Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc
To assist and improve the economic interests of the outdoor power equipment industry by serving the common interests of its members in the areas of public safety, environmental responsibility, and business development.
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc at a glance
In short: Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.4M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,420,000
- +171.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,420,000
- +171.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,420,000
- Total assets
- $24,061,653
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Turfmutt Foundation ($2.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc gives
- Giving grew 1181% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2021) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Turfmutt Foundation Alexandria, VA | To Support Operations and Programs of the Foundation | $2,420,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,061,653 | $17,008,065 | $16,796,452 | $2,420,000 | 1 | $367,997 |
| 2024 | $23,435,104 | $16,332,401 | $15,327,173 | $892,815 | 1 | $378,088 |
| 2023 | $21,399,457 | $13,992,623 | $12,675,317 | $959,050 | 1 | $152,243 |
| 2022 | $18,275,659 | $8,632,791 | $8,983,725 | $188,950 | 1 | $111,419 |
| 2021 | $17,715,091 | $3,228,367 | $5,955,656 | $140,000 | 1 | $549,060 |
| 2020 | $18,296,879 | $8,866,092 | $7,719,585 | $300,000 | 1 | $171,785 |
| 2019 | $19,466,505 | $8,779,829 | $7,858,323 | $584,666 | 1 | $182,959 |
About Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $368K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc is led by Kris Kiser, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kris Kiser
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
28 hrs/week
$592K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
David Thorne
Chair
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Ariens
Trade Show Chair
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Williams
Director, Partnerships & Devlpmnt
Senior Vice President, Partnerships & Development → Director of Partnerships & Devlpmt, 2024
Director of Partnerships & Devlpmt → Director, Partnerships & Devlpmnt, 2025
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$247K (2023) → $245K (2025)
Brian Melka
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Hampton
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andreas Rangert
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Redpath
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Klaus Hahn
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nelson Wilner
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Gray
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Rugg
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Knott
Senior Vice President, Standards & Reg. Affairs
Vice President Standards & Reg Affairs → Senior Vice President Standards & Reg Affairs, 2024
Senior Vice President Standards & Reg Affairs → Senior Vice President, Standards & Reg. Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $238K (2025)
Suzanne Shomers
Vice President, Finance & Administrator
Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President, Finance & Administrati, 2023
Vice President, Finance & Administrati → Vice President, Finance & Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$165K (2019) → $263K (2025)
Brandon Martin
Vice President, Electric Products & Ind. Rels.
Vice President Battery & Elect Products → Electric Products & Ind. Rels., 2024
Electric Products & Ind. Rels. → Vice President, Electric Products & Ind. Rels., 2025
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$176K (2020) → $213K (2025)
Chuck Bowen
Vice President, Comms & Member Relations
Vice President of Committee & Member Relations → Vice President Comms & Member Relations, 2023
Vice President Comms & Member Relations → Vice President, Comms & Member Relations, 2025
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $244K (2025)
Dan Mustico
Senior Vice President, Gov't & Market Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$257K (2025)
Mike Clancy
Trans. Imm. Past Chair to Director
Vice Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Trans. Imm. Past Chair to Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Olson
Trans. Vice Chair to Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Trans. Vice Chair to Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Keffer
Trans. Secretary & Treasurer to Vice Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Trans. Secretary & Treasurer to Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Redman
Secretary Treasurer
Director → Secretary Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Daniel Mustico (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President Gov't & Market Affairs
- Former: Lee Sowell (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Dorsey (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Duncan (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: John Wyatt (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Terry Horan (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Andrews (2023) — Director
- Former: Daniel T. Ariens (2019–2022) — Equip Expo Chair
- Former: Joe Wright (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Richard Olson (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Robert McCutcheon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bjoern Fisher (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Tim Merrett (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William H. Walton III (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Moll (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Todd Teske (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Charles Bowen (2019) — Director of Communications & Member Relations
- Former: Earl Bennett (2019) — Director
- Former: Edward B. Cohen (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Wagner (2019) — Director
- Former: Tom Cromwell (2019) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Kris Kiser (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc
How much does Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc give each year?
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $893K across 1 grant.
How large is Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc?
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.0M.
Where does Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc operate?
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's EIN?
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0977552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 25, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?