Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc logo

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc

501(c)(6) organization Alexandria, VA EIN: 52-0977552 Website

To assist and improve the economic interests of the outdoor power equipment industry by serving the common interests of its members in the areas of public safety, environmental responsibility, and business development.

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc at a glance

In short: Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.4M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,420,000
+171.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,420,000
+171.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,420,000
Total assets
$24,061,653
+2.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Turfmutt Foundation: $2.4MTurfmutt Foundation$2.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Turfmutt Foundation ($2.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Alexandria

How Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc gives

  • Giving grew 1181% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2021) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Turfmutt Foundation Alexandria, VATo Support Operations and Programs of the Foundation$2,420,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$24,061,653$17,008,065$16,796,452$2,420,0001$367,997
2024$23,435,104$16,332,401$15,327,173$892,8151$378,088
2023$21,399,457$13,992,623$12,675,317$959,0501$152,243
2022$18,275,659$8,632,791$8,983,725$188,9501$111,419
2021$17,715,091$3,228,367$5,955,656$140,0001$549,060
2020$18,296,879$8,866,092$7,719,585$300,0001$171,785
2019$19,466,505$8,779,829$7,858,323$584,6661$182,959

About Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $368K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc is led by Kris Kiser, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kris Kiser

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    28 hrs/week

    $592K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)

  • David Thorne

    Chair

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Ariens

    Trade Show Chair

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Williams

    Director, Partnerships & Devlpmnt

    Senior Vice President, Partnerships & Development → Director of Partnerships & Devlpmt, 2024

    Director of Partnerships & Devlpmt → Director, Partnerships & Devlpmnt, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $247K (2023) → $245K (2025)

  • Brian Melka

    Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Hampton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andreas Rangert

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Redpath

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Klaus Hahn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nelson Wilner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Gray

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Rugg

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Knott

    Senior Vice President, Standards & Reg. Affairs

    Vice President Standards & Reg Affairs → Senior Vice President Standards & Reg Affairs, 2024

    Senior Vice President Standards & Reg Affairs → Senior Vice President, Standards & Reg. Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $192K (2019) → $238K (2025)

  • Suzanne Shomers

    Vice President, Finance & Administrator

    Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President, Finance & Administrati, 2023

    Vice President, Finance & Administrati → Vice President, Finance & Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    32 hrs/week

    $165K (2019) → $263K (2025)

  • Brandon Martin

    Vice President, Electric Products & Ind. Rels.

    Vice President Battery & Elect Products → Electric Products & Ind. Rels., 2024

    Electric Products & Ind. Rels. → Vice President, Electric Products & Ind. Rels., 2025

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $176K (2020) → $213K (2025)

  • Chuck Bowen

    Vice President, Comms & Member Relations

    Vice President of Committee & Member Relations → Vice President Comms & Member Relations, 2023

    Vice President Comms & Member Relations → Vice President, Comms & Member Relations, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $244K (2025)

  • Dan Mustico

    Senior Vice President, Gov't & Market Affairs

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $257K (2025)

  • Mike Clancy

    Trans. Imm. Past Chair to Director

    Vice Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    Immediate Past Chair → Trans. Imm. Past Chair to Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Olson

    Trans. Vice Chair to Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Trans. Vice Chair to Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Keffer

    Trans. Secretary & Treasurer to Vice Chair

    Secretary & Treasurer → Trans. Secretary & Treasurer to Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Redman

    Secretary Treasurer

    Director → Secretary Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Daniel Mustico (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President Gov't & Market Affairs
  • Former: Lee Sowell (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tim Dorsey (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tom Duncan (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: John Wyatt (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Terry Horan (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Andrews (2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel T. Ariens (2019–2022) — Equip Expo Chair
  • Former: Joe Wright (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Richard Olson (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Robert McCutcheon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bjoern Fisher (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Tim Merrett (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: William H. Walton III (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Moll (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Todd Teske (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Charles Bowen (2019) — Director of Communications & Member Relations
  • Former: Earl Bennett (2019) — Director
  • Former: Edward B. Cohen (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mark Wagner (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tom Cromwell (2019) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kris Kiser — President & CEO: $1.1MKris KiserPresident & CEO$1.1MSuzanne Shomers — VP, Finance & Admin.: $263KSuzanne ShomersVP, Finance & Admin.$263KDan Mustico — Sr. VP, Gov't & Market Affairs: $257KDan MusticoSr. VP, Gov't & Market Affairs$257KKaren Williams — DIR., Partnerships and Devlpmnt: $245KKaren WilliamsDIR., Partnerships and Devlpmnt$245KChuck Bowen — VP, Comms & MBR Relations: $244KChuck BowenVP, Comms & MBR Relations$244KGreg Knott — Sr. VP, Standards & Reg. Affairs: $238KGreg KnottSr. VP, Standards & Reg. Affairs$238KBrandon Martin — VP, Electric Products & Ind. Rels.: $213KBrandon MartinVP, Electric Products & Ind.…$213K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Kris Kiser (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc

How much does Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc give each year?

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc gave $2.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $893K across 1 grant.

How large is Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc?

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.0M.

Where does Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc operate?

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's EIN?

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0977552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 25, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?