Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation
The mission of Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation is to support the medical care, research and education activities of orthopaedic hospital, a 501(c)(3) corporation. Orthopaedic hospital provides care for children with musculoskeletal disorders, regardless of ability to pay and advances care worldwide through scientific research and medical education.
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation at a glance
In short: Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation gave $7.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7.4M), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,350,207
- -33.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,350,207
- -33.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,350,207
- Total assets
- $250,992,230
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orthopaedic Hospital ($7.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2023) to $11.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orthopaedic Hospital Los Angeles, CA | To Support the Organization's Mission. | $7,350,207 |
Ready to take the next step with Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,992,230 | $14,257,152 | $10,306,834 | $7,350,207 | 1 | $10,718,264 |
| 2024 | $236,823,111 | $12,468,558 | $14,697,352 | $11,103,928 | 1 | $9,409,060 |
| 2023 | $228,985,051 | $24,443,595 | $5,027,752 | $2,300,000 | 1 | $7,859,629 |
| 2022 | $204,322,918 | $17,778,217 | $2,304,088 | — | — | $13,594,748 |
| 2021 | $231,468,506 | $13,497,422 | $2,460,151 | — | — | $11,289,149 |
| 2020 | $189,602,106 | $22,292,415 | $13,796,323 | $10,452,000 | 1 | $15,069,779 |
About Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $251.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7.4M. Net investment income was $10.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation is led by Anthony A. Scaduto MD, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 24 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony A. Scaduto MD
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Feld
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold A. Davidson Dba Cra
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James V. Luck Jr. MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Silletti
Outgoing Trustee
Trustee → Outgoing Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Prestine
Outgoing Trustee
Trustee → Outgoing Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerbanu Pudumjee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Davis
Outgoing Trustee
Trustee → Outgoing Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Giss
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Steele
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Wynperle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elisa Rodriguez
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Han
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Jenkins
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Arnold Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Zytko
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miki Jordan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Norton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Celen Chan-Andrews
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Rossi
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Jonovic
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Iran Hopkins
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sullivan
Vice President & Chief Philanthropy Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Shimizu
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Christine Wright Roper (2020–2024) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Corina Villaraigosa (2020–2024) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Diemlan Lannie Tonnu (2020–2024) — Outgoing Vice President & CFO
- Former: Edward D. Fox Jr. (2020–2024) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey B. Prestine (2020–2024) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Peverly Hukill PhD (2020–2024) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Steve McDonald (2020–2024) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Karon Walvis (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Katie Cromer (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Michael Dal Bello (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation
How much does Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation give each year?
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation gave $7.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation?
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation reported $251.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.3M.
What is Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation?
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Los Angeles, CA. It holds $251.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation operate?
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation's EIN?
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1644029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Elizabeth Corlin Charitable Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$364K
Mar Vista Investment Partners Charitable
Minnetonka, MN
Assets
$345K
Grants
11
Total Given
$9K
Harold and Nadine Davidson Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with most of its giving going to California and a small share to Indiana. In 2025, it made 17 grants totaling $85,231; grants ranged from $100 to $29,867, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$233K
Grants
17
Total Given
$85K
The Center for CC&D of Inherited Blood Disorders
Orange, CA
CIBD funds organizations supporting care, services, education, and research related to inherited blood disorders, with most grant dollars going to California and some to other Western states. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median of about $109,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$85.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$4.8M
QueensCare
Los Angeles, CA
QueensCare funds nonprofit healthcare services and community health programs for low-income, medically underserved residents of Los Angeles County, with priority for programs in its primary and secondary service areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.8 million, with a median award of $50,000. It invites organizations to submit an inquiry about potential future funding; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$407.1M
Grants
66
Total Given
$8.9M
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc
Hickory, NC
The American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network funds data management and research projects that improve care for people with bleeding and clotting disorders, including work by treatment centers, hospitals, universities, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,324 to $566,663, with a median of $14,400, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$4.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Orthopaedic Institute for Children Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?