Oregon Dairy Women
Promote dairy industry through the dissemination of authentic information; promote better producer, processor, consumer relations; promote greater use of dairy foods through educational programs
Oregon Dairy Women at a glance
In short: Oregon Dairy Women gave $18K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $18,100
- +13.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,050
- -43.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $9,050
- Total assets
- $1,013,662
- +7.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon Dairy Women funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ag in the Classroom ($12K). Together the top 2 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Oregon Dairy Women gives
- Giving grew 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $18K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ag in the Classroom Corvallis, OR | — | $11,600 |
| Oregon Ag Fest Inc Salem, OR | — | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Dairy Women?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,013,662 | $401,239 | $335,875 | $18,100 | 2 | $10,766 |
| 2023 | $940,032 | $440,859 | $241,842 | $15,900 | 1 | $6,815 |
| 2022 | $737,668 | $370,489 | $256,114 | $9,500 | 1 | $3,614 |
| 2021 | $637,646 | $235,953 | $189,835 | $9,500 | 1 | $-1,043 |
| 2020 | $580,951 | $167,557 | $190,638 | $5,000 | 1 | $-2,484 |
About Oregon Dairy Women
Based on IRS filings
Oregon Dairy Women is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Albany, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Dairy Women is led by Mary Alcorn, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Alcorn
President
1st Vice President → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Capell
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ida Ruby
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Hogan-Heimerl
Secretary
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jessica Jansen (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Dairy Women
How much does Oregon Dairy Women give each year?
Oregon Dairy Women gave $18K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16K across 1 grant.
How large is Oregon Dairy Women?
Oregon Dairy Women reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $401K.
What is Oregon Dairy Women?
Oregon Dairy Women is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Albany, OR. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Oregon Dairy Women operate?
Oregon Dairy Women has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Oregon Dairy Women's EIN?
Oregon Dairy Women's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0655489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Oregon Dairy Women funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Dairy Women's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Jim Teece And Dena Mathews Foundation
Ashland, OR
The foundation supports arts, education, environment, and health projects that benefit the public, primarily in Oregon. In 2025, it made 10 grants ranging from $250 to $1,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$93K
Grants
10
Total Given
$5K
Frank and Evelyn Schmidt Family
Boring, OR
The foundation supports varied charitable work, including agricultural research, tree and horticulture projects, pediatric health and therapy, and student civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,600, with a median of $5,000; recipients were in several states, led by Oregon, which received 55% of grant dollars. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$351K
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon Dairy Women's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon Dairy Women down — hundreds of funders to go?