Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho
A fraternal organization providing benefits to members in need.
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,729,694
- +13.8% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $207,518
- +33.1% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $112,853
- +131.9% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $148,545
- +11.7% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $49K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Order of the E Star Henrietta 21 Idaho Falls, ID | — | $48,926 |
Ready to take the next step with Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,729,694 | $207,518 | $148,545 | — | — | $112,853 |
| 2025 | $1,520,385 | $155,914 | $133,005 | — | — | $48,660 |
| 2024 | $1,409,671 | $136,633 | $133,070 | — | — | $30,969 |
| 2023 | $1,397,045 | $144,893 | $125,811 | — | — | $37,872 |
| 2022 | $1,422,946 | $202,504 | $185,098 | $48,926 | 1 | $40,604 |
| 2021 | $1,444,458 | $94,197 | $72,272 | — | — | $24,769 |
| 2020 | $1,177,963 | $245,913 | $120,265 | — | — | $51,923 |
About Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho
Based on IRS filings
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho is a public charity, based in Moscow, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $113K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho is led by Jim Grant, Chair since 2026 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jim Grant
Chair
Grand Treasurer → Board Member & Prior Grants, 2025
Board Member & Prior Grants → Chair, 2026
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $0 (2026)
Liz Hughes
Board Member
Board Member → Chairman & Past Grand S, 2024
Chairman & Past Grand S → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
$1K (2024) → $0 (2026)
Joan Heisch
Grand Secretary
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $6K (2026)
Cheri Nichols
Grand Treasurer
On filings since 2025
10 hrs/week
$2K (2025) → $2K (2026)
John Chamberlain
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Karen Cameron
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Stacy Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Jim Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Pauleen Grant
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
David Smith
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Harlow Kibbey
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Bob Barclay (2020–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Lucy Miller (2020–2025) — Chairman
- Former: Merl Mews (2020–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Logan (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Marshall (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Sutton (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Rigoli (2020–2023) — Past Grand S
- Former: Ron James (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Short (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Hughes (2023) — Grand Secretary
- Former: G. Arthur Shoemaker (2023) — Chairman
- Former: John Hughes (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Art Shoemaker (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Johannah Grant (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jen Marshall (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Bush (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Glenn Kinlock (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Joan Heisch (Grand Secret). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho
How large is Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho?
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $208K.
Where does Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho operate?
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho's EIN?
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0151123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 29, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
The Gibney Family Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.
Assets
$35.3M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Order of the Eastern Star of Idaho down — hundreds of funders to go?