Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region
Founded in 1965, the Open Space Council works independently and collaboratively to conserve and sustain land, water and other natural resources throughout the St. Louis Region.
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,877,984
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,358,825
- +246.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $86,397
- +178.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,029,609
- +188.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $300K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $300K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | conservation | $300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,877,984 | $1,358,825 | $1,029,609 | — | — | $86,397 |
| 2024 | $1,634,735 | $391,754 | $356,825 | — | — | $30,991 |
| 2023 | $1,859,395 | $562,619 | $204,137 | — | — | $44,446 |
| 2022 | $1,433,330 | $205,276 | $229,260 | — | — | $25,813 |
| 2021 | $1,709,242 | $523,115 | $463,819 | $300,000 | 1 | $46,977 |
| 2020 | $1,626,612 | $523,468 | $424,117 | $300,000 | 1 | $27,181 |
| 2019 | $1,452,369 | $146,661 | $137,279 | $1,000 | Total only | $34,234 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region
Based on IRS filings
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $86K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region is led by Bonnie Harper, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bonnie Harper
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$45K (2021) → $44K (2025)
Scott Emmelkamp
President
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Rembert
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Davis Biggs Jr.
Director
Emeritus Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Cain
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Brown
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Green
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Schrage
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Gerling
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Beirut
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Wilson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott George
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Lavin
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiegan Baranski
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Wisniewski
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nigel Long
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tanner Sutton
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darwin Harris
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A Wilson
Vice President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Christie
Secretary
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Coble
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Aryn Rehbein (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Gerald Brown (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Brian Peters (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Darrel Gable (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dennis Wilhelmi (2019–2023) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Gene Nickason (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kirk Lambrecht (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Darrel Gabel (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Keigan Baranski (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Becky McMahon (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Betsy Crites (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Schaffer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allison Gettings (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Krydynski (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Hu (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Simons (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hal Davies (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: James Cruse (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Libby Reuter (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsay Armstrong (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Allison Brown (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Anselmo Testa (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Davis (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Ohlendorf (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Prideaux (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Castillon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Fenton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Wyatt-Watkins Left (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Brinkmann Left (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marguerite Garrick Left (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Goetz (2019) — Emeritus Board Member
- Former: Jessica Wyatt-Watkins (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Brinkmann (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Cuddeback (2019) — Past President
- Former: Marguerite Garrick (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Rubright (2019) — Emeritus Board Member
- Former: Walter Eschbach (2019) — Emeritus Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $44K, to Bonnie Harper (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region
How large is Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region?
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region?
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region operate?
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region has awarded grants in Missouri, Virginia.
What is Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region's EIN?
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6065329. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Open Space CNCL for the St Louis Region down — hundreds of funders to go?