Open Door Health Services Inc logo

Open Door Health Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Muncie, IN EIN: 35-2018494 Website

Our mission is to improve the quality of life of others. We strive to create a better life and future for others, and ourselves, by enhancing the communities where we live, work, and play.

Open Door Health Services Inc at a glance

Total assets
$18,782,572
-0.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$25,167,049
+6.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$8,717
-65.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$26,082,637
+5.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Open Door Health Services Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Muncie

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Orchestra Indiana Muncie, INBroadway Gala$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Open Door Health Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$18,782,572$25,167,049$26,082,637——$8,717
2024$18,790,272$23,710,298$24,720,644——$24,875
2023$20,137,949$24,222,642$25,403,004——$20,731
2022$20,988,883$22,947,355$22,636,376$7,5001$1,286
2021$21,301,543$17,927,545$18,381,623——$6,893
2020$19,035,504$15,346,238$16,186,782——$61,894
2019$18,315,241$15,250,889$13,943,390——$54,600

About Open Door Health Services Inc

Based on IRS filings

Open Door Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Muncie, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $9K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Open Door Health Services Inc is led by Bryan Ayars, CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bryan Ayars

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2019) → $207K (2025)

  • Annette Craycraft

    Chair

    Vice Chariman → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason C. Sims

    Dentist

    Dentist → Provider, 2022

    Provider → Dentist, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2019) → $244K (2025)

  • Max Rudicel

    Chief Medical Officer

    CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2019) → $139K (2025)

  • Randy Brown

    Physician

    Physician → Provider, 2022

    Provider → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2019) → $278K (2025)

  • Shereene Grant

    Physician

    Physician → Provider, 2022

    Provider → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $276K (2020) → $310K (2025)

  • Connie Taylor

    Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $125K (2025)

  • Carrie Bonsack

    Vice President of Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2024) → $199K (2025)

  • Hannah Huff

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2024) → $178K (2025)

  • Chrissy Stefani

    Vice President of Human Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2025)

  • Laura Medows

    Vice President of Information Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Miriam Ibrahim

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $199K (2025)

  • Allen Johnstone

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Huff

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Vermeulen

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Hudson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2020

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Kennedy

    Board Member

    Chairman → Director, 2020

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Parks-Strack

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Dillon

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Marie Place

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maricel Driscoll

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Spaulding

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Reed

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keeta Edsall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Beena Joseph (2020–2024) — Deputy CMO
  • Former: Michelle Altobella (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kourtney McCauliff (2020–2023) — Vice President of Hr
  • Former: Alan Spangler (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kari Kendall (2023) — Provider
  • Former: Kim Koch (2023) — Dentist
  • Former: Glenn Stone (2019–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Kimberly Koch (2019–2022) — Provider
  • Former: Techia Brewer (2019–2022) — Vice President of Finance · Filing note: Ended 042522
  • Former: Randy Robinson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: William Ma (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Eric Snyder (2019–2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Stephanie Henry (2019) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: William Gosnell (2019) — Nurse Practitioner

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shereene Grant — Physician: $310KShereene GrantPhysician$310KRandy Brown — Physician: $278KRandy BrownPhysician$278KJason Sims — Dentist: $244KJason SimsDentist$244KBryan Ayars — CEO: $207KBryan AyarsCEO$207KCarrie Bonsack — VP of Operations: $199KCarrie BonsackVP of Operations$199KMiriam Ibrahim — Physician: $199KMiriam IbrahimPhysician$199KHannah Huff — Physician: $178KHannah HuffPhysician$178KMax Rudicel — Chief Medical Officer: $139KMax RudicelChief Medical Officer$139KConnie Taylor — VP of Finance: $125KConnie TaylorVP of Finance$125KLaura Medows — VP of Information Services: $106KLaura MedowsVP of Information Services$106KChrissy Stefani — VP of Human Services: $90KChrissy StefaniVP of Human Services$90K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $310K, to Shereene Grant (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Open Door Health Services Inc

How large is Open Door Health Services Inc?

Open Door Health Services Inc reported $18.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.2M.

What is Open Door Health Services Inc?

Open Door Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Muncie, IN. It holds $18.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Open Door Health Services Inc operate?

Open Door Health Services Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Open Door Health Services Inc's EIN?

Open Door Health Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2018494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 3, 2023)

Live grants for the work Open Door Health Services Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Open Door Health Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Hamer D & Phyllis C Shafer Foundation

Muncie, IN

The Hamer D. and Phyllis C. Shafer Foundation funds charitable programs in areas including education, children’s welfare, arts and culture, health, human services, and community improvement, generally in Delaware County, Indiana, and the Traverse City, Michigan, area. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. It provides an application on its website and considers requests from eligible organizations.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

17

Total Given

$432K

The Patricia Schaefer Foundation Tr

Fort Wayne, IN

The Patricia Schaefer Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including arts and culture, animal services, food and social services, and community grantmaking, primarily in Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median grant of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$90.8M

Grants

34

Total Given

$2.9M

The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County Inc

Muncie, IN

The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County funds nonprofits serving Muncie and Delaware County, Indiana, in education, human services, community betterment, arts and culture, and economic development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,739, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$100.6M

Grants

83

Total Given

$3.5M

Boren Foundation Inc

Upland, IN

The Boren Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, community outreach, and social enrichment, with priority for projects benefiting Grant County and Central Indiana; it may also consider requests elsewhere in Indiana and outside the state. Recent grants ranged from $3,700 to $1,000,078, with a median of about $16,255. It provides grant guidelines and an application, so requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.8M

George and Frances Ball Foundation

Muncie, IN

The George and Frances Ball Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on education and youth, civic improvements, nature and historic preservation, wrap-around services, and arts and culture, primarily to improve livability and educational attainment in East Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.11 million, with a median of $40,000. Applicants must first request a pre-grant meeting with staff; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$89.6M

Grants

49

Total Given

$5.0M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Open Door Health Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Open Door Health Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?