Open Door Health Services Inc
Our mission is to improve the quality of life of others. We strive to create a better life and future for others, and ourselves, by enhancing the communities where we live, work, and play.
Open Door Health Services Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $18,782,572
- -0.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $25,167,049
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $8,717
- -65.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $26,082,637
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Open Door Health Services Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orchestra Indiana Muncie, IN | Broadway Gala | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Open Door Health Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,782,572 | $25,167,049 | $26,082,637 | — | — | $8,717 |
| 2024 | $18,790,272 | $23,710,298 | $24,720,644 | — | — | $24,875 |
| 2023 | $20,137,949 | $24,222,642 | $25,403,004 | — | — | $20,731 |
| 2022 | $20,988,883 | $22,947,355 | $22,636,376 | $7,500 | 1 | $1,286 |
| 2021 | $21,301,543 | $17,927,545 | $18,381,623 | — | — | $6,893 |
| 2020 | $19,035,504 | $15,346,238 | $16,186,782 | — | — | $61,894 |
| 2019 | $18,315,241 | $15,250,889 | $13,943,390 | — | — | $54,600 |
About Open Door Health Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
Open Door Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Muncie, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Open Door Health Services Inc is led by Bryan Ayars, CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bryan Ayars
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$131K (2019) → $207K (2025)
Annette Craycraft
Chair
Vice Chariman → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason C. Sims
Dentist
Dentist → Provider, 2022
Provider → Dentist, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$181K (2019) → $244K (2025)
Max Rudicel
Chief Medical Officer
CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$201K (2019) → $139K (2025)
Randy Brown
Physician
Physician → Provider, 2022
Provider → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $278K (2025)
Shereene Grant
Physician
Physician → Provider, 2022
Provider → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$276K (2020) → $310K (2025)
Connie Taylor
Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $125K (2025)
Carrie Bonsack
Vice President of Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Hannah Huff
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$213K (2024) → $178K (2025)
Chrissy Stefani
Vice President of Human Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$90K (2025)
Laura Medows
Vice President of Information Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Miriam Ibrahim
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$199K (2025)
Allen Johnstone
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Huff
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Vermeulen
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Hudson
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Kennedy
Board Member
Chairman → Director, 2020
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Parks-Strack
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Dillon
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Marie Place
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maricel Driscoll
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Spaulding
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Reed
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keeta Edsall
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Beena Joseph (2020–2024) — Deputy CMO
- Former: Michelle Altobella (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kourtney McCauliff (2020–2023) — Vice President of Hr
- Former: Alan Spangler (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kari Kendall (2023) — Provider
- Former: Kim Koch (2023) — Dentist
- Former: Glenn Stone (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Kimberly Koch (2019–2022) — Provider
- Former: Techia Brewer (2019–2022) — Vice President of Finance · Filing note: Ended 042522
- Former: Randy Robinson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William Ma (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Eric Snyder (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Stephanie Henry (2019) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: William Gosnell (2019) — Nurse Practitioner
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $310K, to Shereene Grant (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Open Door Health Services Inc
How large is Open Door Health Services Inc?
Open Door Health Services Inc reported $18.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.2M.
What is Open Door Health Services Inc?
Open Door Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Muncie, IN. It holds $18.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Open Door Health Services Inc operate?
Open Door Health Services Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Open Door Health Services Inc's EIN?
Open Door Health Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2018494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 3, 2023)
Live grants for the work Open Door Health Services Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Open Door Health Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Hamer D & Phyllis C Shafer Foundation
Muncie, IN
The Hamer D. and Phyllis C. Shafer Foundation funds charitable programs in areas including education, children’s welfare, arts and culture, health, human services, and community improvement, generally in Delaware County, Indiana, and the Traverse City, Michigan, area. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. It provides an application on its website and considers requests from eligible organizations.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$432K
The Patricia Schaefer Foundation Tr
Fort Wayne, IN
The Patricia Schaefer Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including arts and culture, animal services, food and social services, and community grantmaking, primarily in Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median grant of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$90.8M
Grants
34
Total Given
$2.9M
The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County Inc
Muncie, IN
The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County funds nonprofits serving Muncie and Delaware County, Indiana, in education, human services, community betterment, arts and culture, and economic development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,739, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.5M
Boren Foundation Inc
Upland, IN
The Boren Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, community outreach, and social enrichment, with priority for projects benefiting Grant County and Central Indiana; it may also consider requests elsewhere in Indiana and outside the state. Recent grants ranged from $3,700 to $1,000,078, with a median of about $16,255. It provides grant guidelines and an application, so requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.8M
George and Frances Ball Foundation
Muncie, IN
The George and Frances Ball Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on education and youth, civic improvements, nature and historic preservation, wrap-around services, and arts and culture, primarily to improve livability and educational attainment in East Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.11 million, with a median of $40,000. Applicants must first request a pre-grant meeting with staff; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
49
Total Given
$5.0M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Open Door Health Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Open Door Health Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?