Chapter No 78
The mission of the ahepa organization is to promote hellenism, education, philanthropy, civic responsibility, family and individual excellence.
Key facts about Chapter No 78
In short: Chapter No 78 gave $72K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Indiana. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-3767818
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,697
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $5,975
- Median grant
- $2,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (12 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $566,132
- Primary geography
- Indiana (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$566K
+85.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+2.7% YoY
Grant Count
12
+300.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-74.3% YoY
Is Chapter No 78 open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 12 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K. How we count
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Chapter No 78
Based on IRS filings
Chapter No 78 is a public charity, based in Merrillville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $566K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $6K.
Ready to take the next step with Chapter No 78?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $103K (2023). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orthodox Christian Charities ($40K). Together the top 10 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orthodox Christian Charities Merrillville, IN | Charitable | $39,837 |
| Riley Childrens Hospital Indianapolis, IN | Charitable | $7,350 |
| Aheph District 12 Merrillville, IN | Charitable | $7,260 |
| St Monica Church Gary, IN | Charitable | $3,000 |
| International Christian Charity Chicago, IL | Charitable | $3,000 |
| N W Ind Food Pantry Merrillville, IN | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Sojourner Truth House Gary, IN | Charitable | $2,000 |
| L C Humane Society Munster, IN | Charitable | $1,750 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind Chicago, IL | Charitable | $1,500 |
| Nortyhwest Indiana Parkinsons Found Highland, IN | Charitable | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $566,132 | $304,783 | $344,767 |
| Revenue | $563,727 | $241,476 | $292,039 |
| Expenses | $302,378 | $281,460 | $318,222 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,181 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chapter No 78 is led by Tom Kayes, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tom Kayes
President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
George T. Domoras
Chairman
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
George Heilmeyer
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jeffery Fauber
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Nick Fitousis
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Peter Murdakis
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Theo D. Koulianos
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Nick Gianikos
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Nick Kavadas
Vice President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Coil
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chapter No 78
How much does Chapter No 78 give each year?
Chapter No 78 gave $72K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 3 grants.
What is Chapter No 78's typical grant size?
Chapter No 78's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $5,975, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Chapter No 78 that year got $6K on average.
Where does Chapter No 78 give grants?
Chapter No 78 gives mostly in Indiana: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Merrillville, IN (3 grants), Indianapolis, IN (2 grants), Gary, IN (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Chapter No 78 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Chapter No 78's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (12 grants).
Who are Chapter No 78's largest grantees?
Chapter No 78's largest 2025 grantees include Orthodox Christian Charities ($39,837), Riley Childrens Hospital ($7,350) and Aheph District 12 ($7,260), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Chapter No 78?
Chapter No 78 reported $566K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $564K.
What is Chapter No 78's EIN?
Chapter No 78's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3767818. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Chapter No 78 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chapter No 78's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Chapter No 78 down — hundreds of funders to go?