Kakatu Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Muncie, IN EIN: 35-2064839

Kakatu Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Muncie, Indiana. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Key facts about Kakatu Foundation Inc

In short: Kakatu Foundation Inc gave $145K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Indiana. 69% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-2064839
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$145,000
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$4,531
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
69% first-time grantees (20 of 29, 2025)
Total assets
$2,289,437
Primary geography
Indiana (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

-6.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$145K

+9.8% YoY

Grant Count

32

-3.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+13.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kakatu Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $147K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Kakatu Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

69%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 20 of 29 grantees (69%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.

  • 21% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2018–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a mission in the information provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as workplace inclusion, land conservation, services for homeless children, youth development, and athletics. For example, Catalyst describes its mission as accelerating progress for women through workplace inclusion, while Red-Tail Land Conservancy says it preserves, protects, and restores natural areas and farmland in east central Indiana. Project Hawai‘i says it works to help homeless children break the cycle of poverty through education, mentorship, and other experiences. Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii describes its work as providing young people with a safe place, mentoring, character development, and opportunities.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 32 grants totaling $145,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $3,000. In 2024, it reported 33 grants totaling $132,000; in 2023, it reported 28 grants totaling $116,500.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kakatu Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Indiana accounted for 25% of grant dollars, Montana 22%, California 20%, Hawaii 13%, and New York 7%. The largest individual awards included grants to organizations in Indiana, Montana, and New York; other listed recipients were in Arizona and California.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

BillingsHonoluluMuncieSonomaBozemanKailuaVineburgHuntington BeachSanta RosaCosta MesaSeal BeachEldridgeGlen EllenHarbor SpringsMountain ViewPrescottSan ClementeAvalonKahuluiPetoskey

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K26 grants2018 32 grants2020 35 grants2021 32 grants2022 28 grants2023 33 grants2024 32 grants2025

From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $117K (2023) to $156K (2022). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $145K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Muncie YMCA: $30KMuncie YMCA$30KMsub: $20K across 2 grantsMsub$20K · 2 grantsCatalyst: $10KCatalyst$10KPrescott College Kino Bay Center: $7KPrescott College Kino BayCenter$7KRedtail Land Conservancy: $6KRedtail Land Conservancy$6KBillings Senior High School: $6KBillings Senior High School$6KFriend of Sonoma Valley Library: $5KFriend of Sonoma ValleyLibrary$5KVintage House: $4KVintage House$4KFish - Sonoma: $4KFish - Sonoma$4KJack London Park Partners: $4KJack London Park Partners$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Muncie YMCA ($30K). Together the top 10 received $95K.

Grant Size Distribution

160 grants across all recorded years

160<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 160 grants of 160 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Muncie YMCA Muncie, INCapital Campaign$30,000
Msub Bozeman, MTFredrick Urbaska Endowment$10,000
Msub Bozeman, MTFredericke Urbaska Scholarship$10,000
Catalyst New York, NYGeneral Purpose$10,000
Prescott College Kino Bay Center Prescott, AZKino Bay Center - EEP$7,000
Redtail Land Conservancy Muncie, INGeneral Purpose$6,000
Billings Senior High School Billings, MTJohn W Urbaska Art Mural Scholarship$6,000
Friend of Sonoma Valley Library Sonoma, CAGeneral Purpose$4,500
Vintage House Sonoma, CAGeneral Purpose$4,000
Fish - Sonoma Sonoma, CAGeneral Purpose$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,289,437 $23,448 $177,111 $145,000
2024 $2,443,100 $359,593 $154,255 $132,000
2023 $2,237,990 $115,328 $145,251 $116,500
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2018 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,289,437$2,443,100$2,237,990
Revenue$23,448$359,593$115,328
Expenses$177,111$154,255$145,251
Qualifying Distributions$145,000$132,000$119,000
Net Investment Income$14,965$337,289$92,145
Distributable Amount$146,796$134,881$121,387

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Grace Meeks as president, David Meeks Jr as vice president, James P Borgmann as secretary, and Sheela Davis as treasurer.

Kakatu Foundation Inc is led by Grace Meeks, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Grace Meeks

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • DAVID MEEKS Jr.

    Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James P. Borgmann

    Secretary

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheela Davis

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: John Urbaska (2024) — President
  • Former: John Meeks (2018–2023) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 400 S Walnut Street Ste 200, Muncie, IN 47305
Phone: (765) 288-3651

Frequently asked questions about Kakatu Foundation Inc

How much does Kakatu Foundation Inc give each year?

Kakatu Foundation Inc gave $145K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $132K across 33 grants.

What is Kakatu Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Kakatu Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,531, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kakatu Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.

Where does Kakatu Foundation Inc give grants?

Kakatu Foundation Inc's top state is Indiana, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Montana (22%) and California (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (5 grants), Billings, MT (4 grants), Bozeman, MT (3 grants) and Sonoma, CA (3 grants).

Does Kakatu Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 53% of Kakatu Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Kakatu Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Kakatu Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Muncie YMCA ($30,000), Msub ($20,000 across 2 grants) and Catalyst ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kakatu Foundation Inc?

Kakatu Foundation Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $145K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $147K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Kakatu Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation does not state a mission in the information provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as workplace inclusion, land conservation, services for homeless children, youth development, and athletics. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kakatu Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kakatu Foundation Inc's EIN?

Kakatu Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2064839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Does Kakatu Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kakatu Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kakatu Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Joseph and Vera Zilber Family

Milwaukee, WI

The Foundation funds basic needs, economic stability, nonprofit-sector support, and founder-initiated partnerships, including general operations, programs, capacity building, and capital projects. It focuses on Milwaukee—especially selected neighborhoods—and Hawaii, particularly Oahu; its 2025 median grant was $7,500, though awards ranged widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.

Assets

$422.3M

Grants

319

Total Given

$18.8M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

More Funders in Indiana

Kakatu Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?