Horizon League Inc
Horizon League Inc is a public charity based in Indianapolis, Indiana. It organizes intercollegiate athletics among member institutions and supports student-athletes and member schools through academic, athletic, and student-well-being initiatives.
Key facts about Horizon League Inc
In short: Horizon League Inc gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $143K), top state Ohio. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1979089
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,570,206
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $142,746
- Median grant
- $142,746
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $14,933,570
- Primary geography
- Ohio (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.9M
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+0.8% YoY
Grant Count
11
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$143K
+0.8% YoY
Is Horizon League Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to provide member institutions with an organization to maintain intercollegiate athletics in conformity with the membership’s dignity and high purpose; its members regard competitive athletics as a valuable educational experience.
Its filing describes support for member schools’ athletic departments, including NCAA compliance, broadcast quality, basketball improvement, and assistance related to reduced NCAA distributions. Programs described in the filing include student-athlete financial assistance for educational and personal needs, academic enhancement funding for member institutions, and NCAA academic performance funds distributed to institutions that meet NCAA metrics. The League also described supporting student-athlete championship experiences and holding championships.
In 2025, the League’s reported grants went to universities and were designated for NCAA academic enhancement. Among the grantees, Robert Morris University describes its mission as preparing people for engaged, productive, and successful careers and lives. The University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee says its mission includes sponsoring activities for its alumni. The University of Wisconsin–Green Bay Foundation says it furthers its university’s mission by developing opportunities for students, including through private resources. Detroit Mercy describes its mission as providing student-centered education and integrating students’ intellectual, spiritual, ethical, and social development.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Horizon League Inc reported 11 grants totaling $1,570,206. Each listed grant was $142,746, making that amount the smallest, largest, and median grant. The stated purpose for each was NCAA academic enhancement.
The 2025 recipients were Cleveland State University, IU-Indianapolis, Northern Kentucky University, Oakland University, University of Detroit Mercy, University of Wisconsin–an individual recipient, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee, Wright State University, Youngstown State University, Purdue University Fort Wayne, and Robert Morris University. Each received $142,746.
Ready to take the next step with Horizon League Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in Ohio (27% of grant dollars), Indiana (18%), Michigan (18%), Wisconsin (18%), and Kentucky (9%). The listed grants also include Robert Morris University in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $439K (2021) to $1.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland State University ($143K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($142,746), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 46 grants of 56 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| Iu-Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| Oakland University Rochester, MI | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $142,746 |
| University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| Wright State University Dayton, OH | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | Ncaa Academic Enhancement | $142,746 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,933,570 | $9,243,420 | $10,579,401 | $1,570,206 |
| 2024 | $13,216,797 | $8,213,101 | $8,302,787 | $1,557,435 |
| 2023 | $12,816,702 | $8,351,980 | $9,592,206 | $1,699,800 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,933,570 | $13,216,797 | $12,816,702 |
| Revenue | $9,243,420 | $8,213,101 | $8,351,980 |
| Expenses | $10,579,401 | $8,302,787 | $9,592,206 |
| Net Investment Income | $285,330 | $210,743 | $122,025 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Julie Roe Lach as commissioner; Christine Neuman as chief operating officer; and Beth Opell as director of finance. Listed board officers were Ora Pescovitz, chair; Susan Edwards, vice chair; and Michael Alexander, treasurer. Other listed board members were Laura Bloomberg, Ron Elsenbaumer, Bill Johnson, and Thomas Gibson.
Horizon League Inc is led by Ora Pescovitz, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ora Pescovitz
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Opell
Director of Finance
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$70K (2021) → $83K (2025)
Julie Roe Lach
Commissioner
Commisioner → Commissioner, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$201K (2021) → $340K (2025)
Christine Neuman
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Michael Alexander
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Elsenbaumer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Edwards
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bloomberg
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Patrick
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cady Short-Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latha Ramchand
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Gibson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Mark Mone (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Lecrone (2021–2023) — Advisor to Commissioner
- Former: Andrew Klein (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bonita Brown (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Ann Murdoch-Kinch (2023) — Board Member Begin
- Former: Helen Lafferty (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Antoine Garibaldi (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ashish Vaidya (2021–2022) — Chair
- Former: Chris Howard (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Harlan Sands (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Tressel (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Amiridis (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nasser Paydar (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Ann Rafoth (2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $340K, to Julie Roe Lach (Commissioner). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 129 E Market Street 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 237-5622
Website: https://horizonleague.org
Frequently asked questions about Horizon League Inc
How much does Horizon League Inc give each year?
Horizon League Inc gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 11 grants.
What is Horizon League Inc's typical grant size?
Horizon League Inc's median grant in 2025 was $142,746, and its average grant was $142,746, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Horizon League Inc give grants?
Horizon League Inc's top state is Ohio, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Indiana (18%) and Michigan (18%).
Does Horizon League Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Horizon League Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ncaa Academic Enhancement" (11 grants).
Who are Horizon League Inc's largest grantees?
Horizon League Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Cleveland State University ($142,746), Iu-Indianapolis ($142,746) and Northern Kentucky University ($142,746), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($142,746), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Horizon League Inc?
Horizon League Inc reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.2M.
What does Horizon League Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to provide member institutions with an organization to maintain intercollegiate athletics in conformity with the membership’s dignity and high purpose; its members regard competitive athletics as a valuable educational experience. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Horizon League Inc?
Horizon League Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check horizonleague.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Horizon League Inc's EIN?
Horizon League Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1979089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Horizon League Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horizon League Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Horizon League Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?