Horizon League Inc logo

Horizon League Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-1979089 Website

Horizon League Inc is a public charity based in Indianapolis, Indiana. It organizes intercollegiate athletics among member institutions and supports student-athletes and member schools through academic, athletic, and student-well-being initiatives.

Key facts about Horizon League Inc

In short: Horizon League Inc gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $143K), top state Ohio. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1979089
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,570,206
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$142,746
Median grant
$142,746
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$14,933,570
Primary geography
Ohio (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$14.9M

+13.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

+0.8% YoY

Grant Count

11

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$143K

+0.8% YoY

Is Horizon League Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to provide member institutions with an organization to maintain intercollegiate athletics in conformity with the membership’s dignity and high purpose; its members regard competitive athletics as a valuable educational experience.

Its filing describes support for member schools’ athletic departments, including NCAA compliance, broadcast quality, basketball improvement, and assistance related to reduced NCAA distributions. Programs described in the filing include student-athlete financial assistance for educational and personal needs, academic enhancement funding for member institutions, and NCAA academic performance funds distributed to institutions that meet NCAA metrics. The League also described supporting student-athlete championship experiences and holding championships.

In 2025, the League’s reported grants went to universities and were designated for NCAA academic enhancement. Among the grantees, Robert Morris University describes its mission as preparing people for engaged, productive, and successful careers and lives. The University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee says its mission includes sponsoring activities for its alumni. The University of Wisconsin–Green Bay Foundation says it furthers its university’s mission by developing opportunities for students, including through private resources. Detroit Mercy describes its mission as providing student-centered education and integrating students’ intellectual, spiritual, ethical, and social development.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Horizon League Inc reported 11 grants totaling $1,570,206. Each listed grant was $142,746, making that amount the smallest, largest, and median grant. The stated purpose for each was NCAA academic enhancement.

The 2025 recipients were Cleveland State University, IU-Indianapolis, Northern Kentucky University, Oakland University, University of Detroit Mercy, University of Wisconsin–an individual recipient, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee, Wright State University, Youngstown State University, Purdue University Fort Wayne, and Robert Morris University. Each received $142,746.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Horizon League Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in Ohio (27% of grant dollars), Indiana (18%), Michigan (18%), Wisconsin (18%), and Kentucky (9%). The listed grants also include Robert Morris University in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandDaytonDetroitHighland HeightsIndianapolisMilwaukeeRochesterYoungstownFort WayneMoon TownshipChicagoGreen Bay

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M10 grants2021 12 grants2022 12 grants2023 11 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $439K (2021) to $1.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cleveland State University: $143KCleveland State University$143KIu-Indianapolis: $143KIu-Indianapolis$143KNorthern Kentucky University: $143KNorthern Kentucky University$143KOakland University: $143KOakland University$143KUniversity of Detroit Mercy: $143KUniversity of Detroit Mercy$143KUniversity of Wisconsin - Milwaukee: $143KUniversity of Wisconsin -Milwaukee$143KWright State University: $143KWright State University$143KYoungstown State University: $143KYoungstown State University$143KPurdue University Fort Wayne: $143KPurdue University Fort Wayne$143KRobert Morris University: $143KRobert Morris University$143K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland State University ($143K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($142,746), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K46$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 46 grants of 56 (82%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cleveland State University Cleveland, OHNcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
Iu-Indianapolis Indianapolis, INNcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KYNcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
Oakland University Rochester, MINcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MINcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$142,746
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WINcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
Wright State University Dayton, OHNcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
Youngstown State University Youngstown, OHNcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746
Purdue University Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, INNcaa Academic Enhancement$142,746

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $14,933,570 $9,243,420 $10,579,401 $1,570,206
2024 $13,216,797 $8,213,101 $8,302,787 $1,557,435
2023 $12,816,702 $8,351,980 $9,592,206 $1,699,800
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$14,933,570$13,216,797$12,816,702
Revenue$9,243,420$8,213,101$8,351,980
Expenses$10,579,401$8,302,787$9,592,206
Net Investment Income$285,330$210,743$122,025

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Julie Roe Lach as commissioner; Christine Neuman as chief operating officer; and Beth Opell as director of finance. Listed board officers were Ora Pescovitz, chair; Susan Edwards, vice chair; and Michael Alexander, treasurer. Other listed board members were Laura Bloomberg, Ron Elsenbaumer, Bill Johnson, and Thomas Gibson.

Horizon League Inc is led by Ora Pescovitz, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ora Pescovitz

    Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Opell

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $70K (2021) → $83K (2025)

  • Julie Roe Lach

    Commissioner

    Commisioner → Commissioner, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2021) → $340K (2025)

  • Christine Neuman

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024) → $118K (2025)

  • Michael Alexander

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Elsenbaumer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Edwards

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Bloomberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Patrick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Taylor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cady Short-Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latha Ramchand

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Gibson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Mark Mone (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan Lecrone (2021–2023) — Advisor to Commissioner
  • Former: Andrew Klein (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bonita Brown (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Carol Ann Murdoch-Kinch (2023) — Board Member Begin
  • Former: Helen Lafferty (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Antoine Garibaldi (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ashish Vaidya (2021–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Chris Howard (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Harlan Sands (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Tressel (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Amiridis (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nasser Paydar (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Ann Rafoth (2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Julie Roe Lach — Commissioner: $340KJulie Roe LachCommissioner$340KChristine Neuman — Chief Operating Officer: $118KChristine NeumanChief Operating Officer$118KBeth Opell — Director of Finance: $83KBeth OpellDirector of Finance$83K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $340K, to Julie Roe Lach (Commissioner). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 129 E Market Street 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204
Phone: (317) 237-5622
Website: https://horizonleague.org

Frequently asked questions about Horizon League Inc

How much does Horizon League Inc give each year?

Horizon League Inc gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 11 grants.

What is Horizon League Inc's typical grant size?

Horizon League Inc's median grant in 2025 was $142,746, and its average grant was $142,746, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Horizon League Inc give grants?

Horizon League Inc's top state is Ohio, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Indiana (18%) and Michigan (18%).

Does Horizon League Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Horizon League Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ncaa Academic Enhancement" (11 grants).

Who are Horizon League Inc's largest grantees?

Horizon League Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Cleveland State University ($142,746), Iu-Indianapolis ($142,746) and Northern Kentucky University ($142,746), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($142,746), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Horizon League Inc?

Horizon League Inc reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.2M.

What does Horizon League Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to provide member institutions with an organization to maintain intercollegiate athletics in conformity with the membership’s dignity and high purpose; its members regard competitive athletics as a valuable educational experience. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Horizon League Inc?

Horizon League Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check horizonleague.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Horizon League Inc's EIN?

Horizon League Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1979089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Horizon League Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Horizon League Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Horizon League Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?