Opcmia International Training Fund
To provide training and materials for the development and improvement of the training of plastering and cement mason journeymen and apprentices, specifically to upgrade the general quality of workmanship and productivity, as well as to provide for training needs.
Opcmia International Training Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $10,540,512
- +7.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,981,042
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $324,703
- +4.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,150,628
- +10.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Opcmia International Training Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cement Masons Local 404 JATC | Financial Support | $13,041 |
Ready to take the next step with Opcmia International Training Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,540,512 | $2,981,042 | $2,150,628 | — | — | $324,703 |
| 2023 | $9,784,149 | $2,936,911 | $1,942,320 | $13,041 | 1 | $312,174 |
| 2022 | $8,533,832 | $2,527,904 | $1,816,493 | — | — | $188,191 |
| 2021 | $8,859,109 | $2,794,438 | $1,377,630 | — | — | $281,212 |
| 2020 | $7,456,227 | $2,515,484 | $1,310,854 | — | — | $156,909 |
About Opcmia International Training Fund
Based on IRS filings
Opcmia International Training Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $325K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Opcmia International Training Fund is led by Kevin Sexton, Union Trustee & Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 4 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin Sexton
Union Trustee & Chair
Union Trustee - Chair → Union Trustee & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Scurto
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Episcopo
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Kossak
Union Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Ruane
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Corsini
Management Trustee & Co-Chair
Management Trustee Co Chair → Management Trustee Co Chai, 2022
Management Trustee Co Chai → Management Trustee & Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Arnold
Union Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Landgrebe
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Welsh
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emilio Aldana
Union Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Alvarado
Union Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Bock
Union Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Foley
Union Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony P. Kerstens
Field Coordinator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $110K (2024)
Nicola Demonte
Field Coordinator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $167K (2024)
Timothy B. Nelson
Cm Coordinator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $167K (2024)
John Harrington
Instructor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Bob Noto (2020–2023) — Union Trustee
- Former: Daniel E. Stepano (2020–2023) — Union Trustee-Chair
- Former: Douglas Taylor (2020–2023) — Union Trustee
- Former: Earl R. Agan Jr. (2020–2023) — Union Trustee
- Former: Fitzgerald Jacobs (2020–2023) — Union Trustee
- Former: Tony Longbrake (2020–2022) — Itf Coordinator
- Former: Dave Arnold (2020) — Union Trustee
- Former: Ronald Stefaniak (2020) — Union Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $167K, to Nicola Demonte (Field Coordinator). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Opcmia International Training Fund
How large is Opcmia International Training Fund?
Opcmia International Training Fund reported $10.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is Opcmia International Training Fund?
Opcmia International Training Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Columbia, MD. It holds $10.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Opcmia International Training Fund's EIN?
Opcmia International Training Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3740409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Opcmia International Training Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Opcmia International Training Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Opcmia International Training Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?