Constantinides Family Foundation
Constantinides Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $133K.
Constantinides Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Constantinides Family Foundation gave $41K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,500
- -62.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,125
- -4.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $1,648,358
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Constantinides Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Demetris Greek Orthodox Church ($24K). Together the top 4 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 60 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Constantinides Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 62% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2025) to $149K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Demetris Greek Orthodox Church Parkville, MD | Support for Daily | $24,000 |
| Tunnel to Tower Foundation Staten Island, NY | Support for Daily | $10,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Balti Baltimore, MD | Support for Daily | $5,000 |
| Severn Covenant Church Severn, MD | General Operating | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Constantinides Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,648,358 | $163,008 | $82,770 | $40,500 | 4 | $53,300 | $132,513 | $85,673 |
| 2024 | $1,569,560 | $167,520 | $140,140 | $106,500 | 10 | $114,903 | $141,700 | $80,446 |
| 2023 | $1,540,614 | $80,943 | $109,412 | $77,100 | 15 | $83,869 | $58,371 | $78,426 |
| 2022 | $1,566,433 | $192,475 | $84,426 | $46,750 | 14 | $53,500 | $161,743 | $84,843 |
| 2021 | $1,459,345 | $161,658 | $120,923 | $87,000 | 17 | — | $96,488 | $86,572 |
| 2020 | $1,418,819 | $70,722 | $181,328 | $149,400 | 17 | — | $31,087 | $81,411 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Constantinides Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Constantinides Family Foundation is led by Nicholas Constantinides, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nicholas Constantinides
President
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Constantinides
Secretary
Treasury → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Stephen Constantinides
Vice President
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Christine Constantinides
Vice President
Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Allen
Treasury
On filings since 2022
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Melissa Constantinides (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Stephen Constantinides (Vice President).
Frequently asked questions about Constantinides Family Foundation
How much does Constantinides Family Foundation give each year?
Constantinides Family Foundation gave $41K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $107K across 10 grants.
What is Constantinides Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Constantinides Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $10,125, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Constantinides Family Foundation give grants?
Constantinides Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (25%).
Does Constantinides Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Constantinides Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support for Daily" (3 grants).
How large is Constantinides Family Foundation?
Constantinides Family Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Constantinides Family Foundation's EIN?
Constantinides Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2310224. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Constantinides Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Constantinides Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Constantinides Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Constantinides Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?