On Your Mark
On Your Mark is a private foundation based in Peoria, Arizona. Its 2024 filing describes direct charitable activity as funding scholarships and educational programs; it reports scholarship grants to 19 colleges or universities on behalf of 105 students that year.
On Your Mark at a glance
In short: On Your Mark gave $278K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Utah. 37% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $278,481
- +34.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- +35.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,657
- -0.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $94,310
- +170.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (7 of 19, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Utah (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to On Your Mark
- How to Apply
-
Contact On Your Mark for the printed application form and instruction materials. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- April 15. The filing does not specify a year for this deadline.
- Deadline
- April 15.
- Contact
Application contact: On Your Mark
Mailing address: 8235 W Foothill Drive, Peoria, AZ 85383
Phone: (623) 907-7421
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who On Your Mark funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Southern Methodist University ($109K). Together the top 10 received $264K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 77 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Utah (53%), Texas (39%), Arizona (4%), Idaho (3%), and Nebraska (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Is On Your Mark open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 19 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 63% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 70% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $163K (2021) to $278K (2024). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $278K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Scholarships | $108,935 |
| Weber State University Ogden, UT | Scholarships | $84,357 |
| Utah State University Logan, UT | Scholarships | $26,000 |
| Xavier College Preparatory Phoenix, AZ | Scholarship | $10,689 |
| Brigham Young University Provo, UT | Scholarhips | $10,000 |
| Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| Snow College Ephraim, UT | Scholarships | $6,000 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Brigham Young University-Id Rexburg, ID | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Utah Valley University Orem, UT | Scholarships | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with On Your Mark?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $94,310 | $347,000 | $287,507 | $278,481 | 19 | $287,507 | $873 |
| 2023 | $34,817 | $200,000 | $208,784 | $206,681 | 14 | $208,344 | $100 |
| 2022 | $43,601 | $215,000 | $176,005 | $174,000 | 12 | $175,809 | — |
| 2021 | $4,606 | $207,000 | $165,199 | $163,457 | 16 | $165,003 | — |
| 2020 | $832 | $158,000 | $208,232 | $205,926 | 16 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, On Your Mark reported a distributable amount of $873 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its activity as funding scholarships and educational programs. Its 2024 grants went to colleges and universities, with the listed grant purposes predominantly identified as scholarships.
The grantees describe their own missions in educational terms. Southern Methodist University says its primary mission is education through research and teaching, creating and imparting knowledge to shape citizens who contribute to their communities and lead professions. Creighton University describes itself as a Catholic and Jesuit comprehensive university committed to excellence in selected undergraduate, graduate, and professional programs. Westminster University describes itself as a private, independent university dedicated to student learning and offering liberal arts and professional education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, On Your Mark gave $278,481 through 19 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $108,935, with a median grant of $3,000.
Among the largest awards were $108,935 to Southern Methodist University for scholarships; $84,357 to Weber State University for scholarships; $26,000 to Utah State University for scholarships; and $10,689 to Xavier College Preparatory for a scholarship. Creighton University received $2,500, and Westminster University received $1,000.
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It states that a printed application form and instruction materials are provided to applicants, and lists no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jerry Moyes as President and James Stone as Secretary.
On Your Mark is led by Jerry Moyes, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jerry Moyes
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Stone
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about On Your Mark
How much does On Your Mark give each year?
On Your Mark gave $278K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $207K across 14 grants.
What is On Your Mark's typical grant size?
On Your Mark's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $14,657, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from On Your Mark that year got $3K on average.
Where does On Your Mark give grants?
On Your Mark gives mostly in Utah: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (39%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants) and Ogden, UT (2 grants).
Does On Your Mark give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on On Your Mark's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (9 grants) and "Scholarship" (9 grants).
Who are On Your Mark's largest grantees?
On Your Mark's largest 2024 grantees include Southern Methodist University ($108,935), Weber State University ($84,357) and Utah State University ($26,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is On Your Mark?
On Your Mark reported $94K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $288K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $873 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does On Your Mark fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its activity as funding scholarships and educational programs. Its 2024 grants went to colleges and universities, with the listed grant purposes predominantly identified as scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from On Your Mark?
Contact On Your Mark for the printed application form and instruction materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is On Your Mark's EIN?
On Your Mark's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0949122. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in On Your Mark's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Saccomanno Higher Education Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
The foundation primarily funds need-based scholarships for students who live in Mesa County, Colorado, or Carbon County, Utah, to attend accredited colleges, universities, or vocational schools; it also supports select education and research projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $377,808, with a median of $7,000. Scholarship applications are accepted online each year from October 1 through April 30; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$888K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). On Your Mark funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/on-your-mark-morg_9c49b0141303498dacd81eaec7bf5f54
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_860949122_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{On Your Mark funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/on-your-mark-morg_9c49b0141303498dacd81eaec7bf5f54},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from On Your Mark's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
On Your Mark down — hundreds of funders to go?