Olivet Nazarene University Foundation
Receive, administer, and expend funds for religious, educational, charitable, and scientific purposes in connection with promoting and assisting the educational services of olivet nazarene university.
Key facts about Olivet Nazarene University Foundation
In short: Olivet Nazarene University Foundation gave $2.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.5M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7063419
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,474,202
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,474,202
- Median grant
- $2,474,202
- Total assets
- $202,009,992
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$202.0M
+4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
-0.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.5M
-0.9% YoY
About Olivet Nazarene University Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bourbonnais, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $202.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $4.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Olivet Nazarene University Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2025) to $2.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Olivet Nazarene University ($2.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais, IL | Organizational Support and Scholarships | $2,474,202 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $202,009,992 | $192,802,068 | $193,042,077 |
| Revenue | $12,543,110 | $9,210,481 | $8,245,158 |
| Expenses | $6,072,632 | $6,360,038 | $6,071,171 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,066,123 | $1,640,449 | $4,520,361 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation is led by Gregg Chenoweth, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 27 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregg Chenoweth
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Woody Webb
Executive Director
Vice President → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mel Sayes
Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Shride
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David McCool
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Kalemkarian
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harvey Gifford
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeriel A. Beard
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sims
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dykhouse
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Slattery
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Pennington
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Walker
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Workman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mick McGraw
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Crump
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Bowling
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell Short
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Anderson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Huebner
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Allen
Vice President Institutional Advancement
Vice President → Vice President Institutional Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Rexroth
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Lowe
Vice President of Academic Affairs
Vice President → Vice President of Academic Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Reddy
Vice President of Enrollment Management
Vice President → Vice President of Enrollment Management, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Stephens
Vice President of Student Development
Vice President → Vice President of Student Development, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Foor
Vice President for Finance & CFO
Vice President Finance → Vice President for Finance & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robby Lalumendre
Vice President of Operations
Vice President Operations → Vice President of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: David Pickering (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: David VanHeemst (2021–2023) — Chair & Dept of His
- Former: Jay Martinson (2021–2023) — Dean Online Learn
- Former: Joyce E Burggraf (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Amber Residori (2022–2023) — Dean Co of Pro St
- Former: Dennis Seymour (2023) — Director of It
- Former: Jeffery Stark (2023) — Director Grad Pr Stcm
- Former: Donald Dreisbach (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Julian Jarvis (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Lueckeman (2021–2022) — Chief Strategic of
- Former: Ryan Spittal (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Samuel Mayhugh (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Larry Murphy (2022) — Professor
- Former: Ron Blake (2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Summers (2021) — Vice President
- Former: David L Miller (2021) — Director
- Former: John Bowling (2021) — President
- Former: Jonathan Pickering (2021) — Dean of Acad Op
- Former: Kristy Ingram (2021) — Dean & Cae
- Former: Phyllis McSwaim (2021) — Director
- Former: Richard McHie (2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Hyson (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Scott Sherwood (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Olivet Nazarene University Foundation
How much does Olivet Nazarene University Foundation give each year?
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation gave $2.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Olivet Nazarene University Foundation?
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation reported $202.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.5M.
What is Olivet Nazarene University Foundation?
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bourbonnais, IL. It holds $202.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Olivet Nazarene University Foundation operate?
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Olivet Nazarene University Foundation's EIN?
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7063419. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Olivet Nazarene University Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Olivet Nazarene University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$330K
Nampa Schools Foundation Inc
Nampa, ID
Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.
Assets
$672K
Grants
15
Total Given
$49K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Russell Harcourt Tr
Hamilton, OH
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$144K
Vermeer Charitable Foundation
Pella, IA
The Vermeer Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit projects that improve quality of life for Vermeer team members and their communities, with priorities including select Christian, educational, environmental, and charitable causes. It gave a median grant of $5,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $100 to $190,700, mainly to organizations in Pella and communities where Vermeer team members live or commute. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.8M
R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121
East Peoria, IL
The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$129K
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Decatur, IL
The trust funds scholarships for Douglas County, Illinois, residents entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts. Its 2025 grants were $1,350 each; contact Hickory Point Bank and consult the annual newspaper publication for application details, as unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$257K
Grants
11
Total Given
$15K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Mojo Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported education, religious organizations, housing, and family and social services, primarily in Michigan and Illinois, with some funding in Ohio, Kansas, and Colorado. It awarded 55 grants totaling $3.78 million; grants ranged from $2,000 to $1.25 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests by letter from 501(c)(3) organizations and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
55
Total Given
$3.8M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Edmond and Martha Lauer Scholarship Tr
Erie, PA
The Edmond and Martha Lauer Scholarship Trust funds scholarships for Montgomery County residents who graduated from a public high school in the county. In 2025, it awarded 11 scholarships of $700–$930 each; applicants must submit a written application on the required form, so requests are accepted through this process.
Assets
$166K
Grants
11
Total Given
$10K
Thomas & Maureen Oconnor Family Foundation
Bourbonnais, IL
The foundation supports education, religious organizations, and charitable and community services, primarily in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
37
Total Given
$227K
More Funders in Illinois
Olivet Nazarene University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?