Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $186K. Net investment income was $153K.
Key facts about Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation
In short: Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gave $186K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-2284008
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $186,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $23,250
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $3,440,568
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$186K
-9.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-32.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation reported a distributable amount of $195K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $186K (2025) to $1.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $186K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Junior Achievement of Northern IN ($56K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $186K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 27 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Junior Achievement of Northern IN Fort Wayne, IN | GRANT | $50,000 |
| Bloom Project Inc Fort Wayne, IN | GRANT | $45,000 |
| Believe in a Dream Fort Wayne, IN | GRANT | $40,000 |
| Euell Wilson Center Fort Wayne, IN | GRANT | $20,000 |
| Building a Stronger Family Fort Wayne, IN | GRANT | $15,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Northern IN Fort Wayne, IN | GRANT | $6,000 |
| Community Fdn of Greater Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | Women's Fund | $5,000 |
| Community Fdn of Greater Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | Vendeverr Fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,440,568 | $3,498,756 | $3,402,790 |
| Revenue | $161,179 | $336,987 | $80,192 |
| Expenses | $219,367 | $241,021 | $564,207 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $211,540 | $234,794 | $556,922 |
| Net Investment Income | $153,352 | $330,760 | $72,907 |
| Distributable Amount | $195,384 | $180,436 | $181,936 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation is led by Kyle Martin, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kyle Martin
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Shearer
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. James Johnston
Director
Director Emeritus → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Ehinger
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Roberts
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amos Norman
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Herron
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Michael
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Boyd
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Packnett
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Earls
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Grate
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Mark Giaquinta (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bill Zielke (2020) — Director
- Former: Daryl Yost (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff McDonald (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation
How much does Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation give each year?
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gave $186K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $206K across 6 grants.
What is Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's typical grant size?
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $23,250, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation give grants?
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (8 grants).
Does Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (6 grants).
Who are Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's largest grantees?
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Junior Achievement of Northern IN ($56,000 across 2 grants), Bloom Project Inc ($45,000) and Believe in a Dream ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation?
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $212K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $195K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's EIN?
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2284008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
8020 Foundation Trust
Fort Wayne, IN
The 8020 Foundation Trust funds manufacturing-related education, workforce training, scholarships, equipment, and programs, especially in industrial and engineering technology, entrepreneurship, and leadership. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $778,760, with a median of $27,500; giving went mainly to Indiana, with some in Ohio. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$240.6M
Grants
88
Total Given
$8.9M
Surack Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Surack Family Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in mental health, child and family welfare, music and the arts, or economic development, primarily in Northeast Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $7,778. It accepts applications through a form on its website and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
114
Total Given
$7.4M
The Waterfield Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Waterfield Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts and humanities, and community development, with a strong preference for organizations serving Fort Wayne and nearby communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $166,407. Organizations can submit a grant request information sheet; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$398K
Freeland Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation supports youth education, family and community services, homelessness, human trafficking, disability services, and animal and wildlife welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; 91% of funding went to Indiana organizations and 9% to Ohio. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$235K
English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The English-Bonter-Mitchell Foundation supports operating costs, programs, and multi-year capital campaigns, including work in arts and culture, education, youth, health, and community services. Its primary focus is Northeast Indiana; grants in 2024 ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
The Joan & Ron Collins
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$195K
Grants
29
Total Given
$18K
Stillman Family Charitable Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The Stillman Family Charitable Foundation supports Christian ministry, theological education, and family-related advocacy, with most 2024 funding going to Pennsylvania and Indiana organizations. It awarded 14 grants totaling $967,300, ranging from $3,000 to $325,000, with a median grant of $21,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55K
Grants
14
Total Given
$967K
Christianity Today International
Wheaton, IL
Christianity Today is a global community inspired by evangelical conviction to advance the stories and ideas of the kingdom of God. Our mission is to elevate the storytellers and sages of the global church.
Assets
$19.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$14K
John & Elaine Kanas Family Foundation
Remsenburg, NY
The foundation supported New York organizations in education, healthcare, human services, hospice care, libraries, and environmental work. In 2023 it made 21 grants totaling $2.66 million; amounts ranged from $500 to $1,202,500, with a median of $3,600. It gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.7M
Abc Charities
Indianapolis, IN
ABC CHARITIES funded church building, Christian ministry, and organizations working in areas such as community development and education, with 2025 grants going to recipients in Virginia, Indiana, Texas, Kentucky, and Florida. Its 12 grants ranged from $3,840 to $214,702, with a median of $24,000. It accepts written applications, including a brief organizational history and purpose outline and an IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.
Assets
$341K
Grants
12
Total Given
$678K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
More Funders in Indiana
Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?