Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Wayne, IN EIN: 35-2284008

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $186K. Net investment income was $153K.

Key facts about Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation

In short: Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gave $186K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-2284008
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$186,000
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$23,250
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$3,440,568
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.4M

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$186K

-9.7% YoY

Grant Count

8

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-32.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation reported a distributable amount of $195K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Fort WayneUpland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M3 grants20205 grants20214 grants20224 grants20236 grants20248 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $186K (2025) to $1.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $186K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Junior Achievement of Northern IN: $56K across 2 grantsJunior Achievement of NorthernIN$56K · 2 grantsBloom Project Inc: $45KBloom Project Inc$45KBelieve in a Dream: $40KBelieve in a Dream$40KEuell Wilson Center: $20KEuell Wilson Center$20KBuilding a Stronger Family: $15KBuilding a Stronger Family$15KCommunity Fdn of Greater Fort Wayne: $10K across 2 grantsCommunity Fdn of Greater FortWayne$10K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Junior Achievement of Northern IN ($56K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $186K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K4$50–100K5$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 27 (48%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Junior Achievement of Northern IN Fort Wayne, INGRANT$50,000
Bloom Project Inc Fort Wayne, INGRANT$45,000
Believe in a Dream Fort Wayne, INGRANT$40,000
Euell Wilson Center Fort Wayne, INGRANT$20,000
Building a Stronger Family Fort Wayne, INGRANT$15,000
Junior Achievement of Northern IN Fort Wayne, INGRANT$6,000
Community Fdn of Greater Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, INWomen's Fund$5,000
Community Fdn of Greater Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, INVendeverr Fund$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,440,568$3,498,756$3,402,790
Revenue$161,179$336,987$80,192
Expenses$219,367$241,021$564,207
Qualifying Distributions$211,540$234,794$556,922
Net Investment Income$153,352$330,760$72,907
Distributable Amount$195,384$180,436$181,936

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation is led by Kyle Martin, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kyle Martin

    President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Shearer

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. James Johnston

    Director

    Director Emeritus → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Ehinger

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Roberts

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amos Norman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Herron

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Michael

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Boyd

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Packnett

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Earls

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Grate

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Mark Giaquinta (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bill Zielke (2020) — Director
  • Former: Daryl Yost (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeff McDonald (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation

How much does Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation give each year?

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gave $186K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $206K across 6 grants.

What is Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's typical grant size?

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $23,250, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation give grants?

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (8 grants).

Does Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (6 grants).

Who are Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's largest grantees?

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Junior Achievement of Northern IN ($56,000 across 2 grants), Bloom Project Inc ($45,000) and Believe in a Dream ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation?

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $212K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $195K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's EIN?

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2284008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

8020 Foundation Trust

Fort Wayne, IN

The 8020 Foundation Trust funds manufacturing-related education, workforce training, scholarships, equipment, and programs, especially in industrial and engineering technology, entrepreneurship, and leadership. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $778,760, with a median of $27,500; giving went mainly to Indiana, with some in Ohio. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$240.6M

Grants

88

Total Given

$8.9M

Surack Family Foundation Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

Surack Family Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in mental health, child and family welfare, music and the arts, or economic development, primarily in Northeast Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $7,778. It accepts applications through a form on its website and has no submission deadlines.

Assets

$39.3M

Grants

114

Total Given

$7.4M

The Waterfield Foundation Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

The Waterfield Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts and humanities, and community development, with a strong preference for organizations serving Fort Wayne and nearby communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $166,407. Organizations can submit a grant request information sheet; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

53

Total Given

$398K

Freeland Family Foundation Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

The foundation supports youth education, family and community services, homelessness, human trafficking, disability services, and animal and wildlife welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; 91% of funding went to Indiana organizations and 9% to Ohio. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$235K

English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn

Pittsburgh, PA

The English-Bonter-Mitchell Foundation supports operating costs, programs, and multi-year capital campaigns, including work in arts and culture, education, youth, health, and community services. Its primary focus is Northeast Indiana; grants in 2024 ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$144.8M

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Greater

Fort Wayne, IN

The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

The Joan & Ron Collins

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$195K

Grants

29

Total Given

$18K

Stillman Family Charitable Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Stillman Family Charitable Foundation supports Christian ministry, theological education, and family-related advocacy, with most 2024 funding going to Pennsylvania and Indiana organizations. It awarded 14 grants totaling $967,300, ranging from $3,000 to $325,000, with a median grant of $21,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55K

Grants

14

Total Given

$967K

Christianity Today International

Wheaton, IL

Christianity Today is a global community inspired by evangelical conviction to advance the stories and ideas of the kingdom of God. Our mission is to elevate the storytellers and sages of the global church.

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$14K

John & Elaine Kanas Family Foundation

Remsenburg, NY

The foundation supported New York organizations in education, healthcare, human services, hospice care, libraries, and environmental work. In 2023 it made 21 grants totaling $2.66 million; amounts ranged from $500 to $1,202,500, with a median of $3,600. It gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$31.6M

Grants

21

Total Given

$2.7M

Abc Charities

Indianapolis, IN

ABC CHARITIES funded church building, Christian ministry, and organizations working in areas such as community development and education, with 2025 grants going to recipients in Virginia, Indiana, Texas, Kentucky, and Florida. Its 12 grants ranged from $3,840 to $214,702, with a median of $24,000. It accepts written applications, including a brief organizational history and purpose outline and an IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.

Assets

$341K

Grants

12

Total Given

$678K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

More Funders in Indiana

Olin B and Desta Schwab Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?