8020 Foundation Trust
8020 FOUNDATION TRUST is a private foundation based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. Its 2024 filing describes a commitment to growing and strengthening manufacturing in the Midwest, with support for education, training, scholarships, capital expenditures, and program development.
Key facts about 8020 Foundation Trust
In short: 8020 Foundation Trust gave $8.9M across 88 grants in 2024 (avg $101K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-3518678
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,925,531
- Grants made (2024)
- 88
- Average grant
- $101,426
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $240,567,187
- Primary geography
- Indiana (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says to request an application through the address listed on the filing or through the Don Wood Foundation website. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Rolling
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$240.6M
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.9M
-5.9% YoY
Grant Count
88
+44.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$101K
-34.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 8020 Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $11.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How 8020 Foundation Trust gives
- 34% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2024 filing says the foundation partners with vocational schools, community colleges, career academies, technical colleges, four-year universities, trade schools, and related community organizations to strengthen the manufacturing sector. Its listed award restrictions support individuals and institutions in training and education related to industrial technology, machine tool technology, engineering technology, sales, entrepreneurship, and leadership.
Examples of supported organizations reflect varied education and workforce-related work. J Kruse Education Center says its mission is to help individuals pursue specific career paths through educational resources and career exploration for K–12 students, and to work with veterans returning to the workforce. Nearspace Education says it aims to inspire, equip, and impact STEM students through innovative educational programs. Blue Jacket says it provides education, training, and opportunities to people seeking a second chance at gainful employment. Questa Education Foundation says it helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and contribute to Northeast Indiana’s workforce.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 88 itemized grants totaling $8,925,531. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $778,760, with a median grant of $27,500. The largest listed awards included $778,760 to Warsaw Community Schools for “Future Welding & Advanced Manufactur,” $712,000 to J Kruse Education Center for “Manufacturing Pathway - Career Explo,” and $571,473 to Indiana Wesleyan for “IWU School of Engineering Equipment.”
Ready to take the next step with 8020 Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to Indiana recipients: 94% went to Indiana and 6% to Ohio. Its filing describes work to strengthen manufacturing in the Midwest region.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 88 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
248 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WARSAW COMMUNITY SCHOOLS Warsaw, IN | FUTURE WELDING & ADVANCED MANUFACTUR | $778,760 |
| J KRUSE EDUCATION CENTER INC Auburn, IN | MANUFACTURING PATHWAY - CAREER EXPLO | $712,000 |
| INDIANA WESLEYAN Marion, IN | IWU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING EQUIPMENT | $571,473 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRANT COUNT Marion, IN | WIRED 2.0 - GRANT REGIONAL CAREER CE | $561,579 |
| OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY Ada, OH | DON WOOD FOUNDATION MACHINE | $525,000 |
| TAYLOR UNIVERSITY Upland, IN | BS IN MECH. ENGINEERING W/ CERTIFCAT | $498,351 |
| UNIVERSITY OF INDIANAPOLIS - CELL Indianapolis, IN | INDIANA PATHWAYS TO CAREERS & POSTSE | $402,366 |
| ORTHOPEDICS CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC Warsaw, IN | IXPLORE CTE CAREER EXPLORATION W/VIR | $360,394 |
| NEARSPACE EDUCATION INC Upland, IN | DREAM BIG | $335,000 |
| DEKALB COUNTY CENTRAL UNITED SCHOOL Waterloo, IN | BARON ADVANCED MANUFACTURING PROGRAM | $300,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $240,567,187 | $8,380,824 | $11,688,817 | $8,925,531 | 88 |
| 2023 | $229,858,493 | $6,930,188 | $11,937,407 | $9,481,625 | 61 |
| 2022 | $211,926,459 | $24,473,326 | $9,332,918 | $5,581,535 | 36 |
The 2024 filing also states that $2,672,137 was pledged for future periods as of December 31, 2024.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $240,567,187 | $229,858,493 | $211,926,459 |
| Revenue | $8,380,824 | $6,930,188 | $24,473,326 |
| Expenses | $11,688,817 | $11,937,407 | $9,332,918 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,707,008 | $9,974,466 | $5,933,741 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,739,653 | $7,549,243 | $4,528,724 |
| Distributable Amount | $11,577,468 | $10,758,494 | $10,555,768 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Gary Gatman, Ashley Harman, Rodney Strack, and Kristin Marcucilli as trustees; Brian Emerick as secretary; John Haifley as finance chair; Laura Macknick as executive director; and Whitney Bandemer as chair. The foundation’s website identifies Alexandra Frey as executive director.
8020 Foundation Trust is led by Whitney Bandemer, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2021); all 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Whitney Bandemer
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
$6K (2021) → $40K (2024)
Gary Gatman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$25K (2021) → $28K (2024)
Ashley Harman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
$14K (2022) → $28K (2024)
Kristin Marcuccilli
Trustee
On filings since 2022
$5K (2022) → $28K (2024)
Rodney Strack
Trustee
On filings since 2022
$5K (2022) → $28K (2024)
Brian Emerick
Secretary
On filings since 2020
$34K (2021) → $28K (2024)
John Haifley
Finance Chai
Trustee → Finance Chai, 2021
On filings since 2020
$25K (2021) → $28K (2024)
Laura Macknick
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
$103K (2020) → $216K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Wood (2020–2022) — Former Chair
- Former: Patrick Buesching (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: 8020 Foundation Trust
Mailing address: PO Box 25537, Fort Wayne, IN 46825
Phone: (260) 212-1235
Email: info@donwoodfoundation.org
Website: https://8020foundation.com
Frequently asked questions about 8020 Foundation Trust
How much does 8020 Foundation Trust give each year?
8020 Foundation Trust gave $8.9M across 88 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9.5M across 61 grants.
What is 8020 Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
8020 Foundation Trust's median grant in 2024 was $27,500, and its average grant was $101,426, across 88 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does 8020 Foundation Trust give grants?
8020 Foundation Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (31 grants), Warsaw, IN (5 grants), Indianapolis, IN (5 grants) and Huntington, IN (5 grants).
Does 8020 Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 88 grants with a stated purpose on 8020 Foundation Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ignite Your Future Pilot Program" (8 grants).
Who are 8020 Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
8020 Foundation Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Warsaw Community Schools ($788,360 across 2 grants), Community Foundation of Grant Count ($771,015 across 3 grants) and J Kruse Education Center Inc ($712,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is 8020 Foundation Trust?
8020 Foundation Trust reported $240.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does 8020 Foundation Trust fund?
The 2024 filing says the foundation partners with vocational schools, community colleges, career academies, technical colleges, four-year universities, trade schools, and related community organizations to strengthen the manufacturing sector. Its listed award restrictions support individuals and institutions in training and education related to industrial technology, machine tool technology, engineering technology, sales, entrepreneurship, and leadership. Examples of supported organizations ref…
How do I apply for a grant from 8020 Foundation Trust?
The filing says to request an application through the address listed on the filing or through the Don Wood Foundation website. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is 8020 Foundation Trust's EIN?
8020 Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3518678. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching 8020 Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 8020 Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
Olive B Cole Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Olive B Cole Foundation supports education and scholarships, economic development and job creation, youth programs, parks and conservation, recreation, arts and culture, and community initiatives in Northeast Indiana, especially DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2026, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $226,250. It accepts unsolicited requests through a preliminary proposal process, with full applications invited after preliminary approval.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.5M
English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The English-Bonter-Mitchell Foundation supports operating costs, programs, and multi-year capital campaigns, including work in arts and culture, education, youth, health, and community services. Its primary focus is Northeast Indiana; grants in 2024 ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.4M
Edward M Wilson Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Edward M Wilson Foundation has supported arts and culture, heritage, a zoo, parks, and community services, with grants recorded in Pennsylvania and Indiana; its latest filing directs all grant dollars to Pennsylvania. Giving has ranged from $1,609,000 across 83 grants in 2023 to $1,808,100 across one grant in 2025, but the typical individual award is unclear. A filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$37.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Zollner Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Zollner Foundation supports education, health, and human services, with preference for educational organizations, hospitals, YMCA and Boy Scout organizations, and other charities in Fort Wayne, Indiana, and Golden Beach, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $35,000, with a median of $10,000. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing directs applicants to apply online through Wells Fargo’s private-foundations process.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$557K
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
22
Total Given
$5.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Indiana
8020 Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?