Ohio Access to Justice Foundation
The Ohio Access to Justice Foundation is a statewide nonprofit based in Columbus, Ohio, and a 501(c)(3) public charity. It funds civil legal aid and access-to-justice initiatives to help low-income Ohioans and people who lack access participate fully and fairly in civil systems.
Key facts about Ohio Access to Justice Foundation
In short: Ohio Access to Justice Foundation gave $11.5M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $550K), mostly in Ohio. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-4044686
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,546,015
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $549,810
- Median grant
- $439,721
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $42,187,714
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$42.2M
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.5M
+58.9% YoY
Grant Count
21
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$550K
+58.9% YoY
Is Ohio Access to Justice Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 21 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $142K; repeat grants $593K. How we count
Medians: $142K first-time, $465K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s mission is to ensure that Ohioans who are low-income or who lack access can fully and fairly participate in civil systems that produce just outcomes. Its support includes civil legal services, legal information and referral, access-to-justice initiatives, pro bono efforts, and programs such as Ohio Legal Help, the Ohio Justice Bus, Justice for All Fellowships, and Justice for All Summer Clerks.
Its 2025 grants show support for civil legal aid providers as well as organizations working on legal information and services for particular communities. For example, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality describes its work as providing civil legal assistance to eligible low-income people and groups in western Ohio; Legal Aid of Southeast and Central Ohio describes providing free noncriminal legal help to people with low incomes, veterans, and seniors; and Ohio Legal Help describes using technology and innovation to help Ohioans understand legal options and connect with resources.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Foundation reported 21 grants totaling $11,546,015. Awards ranged from $7,000 to $1,723,305, with a median grant of $439,721. All reported grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Access to Justice Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation’s stated work and eligibility requirements focus on Ohio. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to Ohio recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.7M (2021) to $12.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $11.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Advocates for Basic Legal Equality ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $9.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 21 grants of 87 (24%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Advocates for Basic Legal Equality Toledo, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $1,723,305 |
| Legal Aid of Southeast and Central Ohio Columbus, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $1,481,925 |
| Ohio Legal Help Columbus, OH | Funding to support civil legal information and referral for low-income Ohioans. | $1,092,900 |
| Catholic Charities Corp Cleveland, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $1,019,973 |
| Legal Aid Society of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $931,593 |
| US Committee for Refugees and Immigrants Cleveland, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $880,069 |
| Legal Aid Society of Greater Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $528,134 |
| Community Refugee and Immigration Services Inc Columbus, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $485,051 |
| Catholic Charities of Southwest Ohio Steubenville, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $471,025 |
| Community Legal Aid Akron, OH | Funding to support civil legal services for low-income Ohioans. | $465,345 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,187,714 | $19,007,633 | $14,316,731 | $11,546,015 |
| 2024 | $37,503,663 | $16,736,107 | $9,976,107 | $7,265,098 |
| 2023 | $30,776,329 | $8,720,432 | $9,293,624 | $7,078,378 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,187,714 | $37,503,663 | $30,776,329 |
| Revenue | $19,007,633 | $16,736,107 | $8,720,432 |
| Expenses | $14,316,731 | $9,976,107 | $9,293,624 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,458,009 | $1,798,733 | $631,488 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Paula Boggs Muething as President; Jennifer Day as Immediate Past President; Mary Amos Augsburger as Vice President; Howard Harcha III as Treasurer; and P Kelly Tompkins as Secretary. It also lists Ann Bergen, Sally Bloomfield, Vallie Bowman-English, Stephen Buchenroth, and Shawn Busken as board members. The Foundation’s website identifies Angie Lloyd as Executive Director.
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation is led by Angela M Lloyd, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 3 of 46 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Angela M Lloyd
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $183K (2025)
Paula Boggs Muething
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yukiko Yee
General Counsel & Chief Operating Officer
General Counsel & COO → General Counsel & Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $119K (2025)
Myrna M Burga
Controller & Human Resources Coordinator
Controller & Hr Coordinator → Controller & Human Resources Coordinator, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024) → $106K (2025)
Ann Bergen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Grossman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Davey
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
DJ Swearingen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Leppla
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Harcha III
Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Day
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Pinney
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Shumate
Board Member
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
Immediate Past President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Fisher
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Amos Augsburger
Vice President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
P Kelly Tompkins
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Pogue
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Bloomfield
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Greenwood
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Maxfield
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Buchenroth
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Cubbon
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan DiMickele
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vallie Bowman-English
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Dowling
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Klatt
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Weisenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Mittica
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Dawson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Hollingsworth
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justice Melody Stewart
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court Liaison → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Supreme Court Liaison, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Donahue
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Reynolds
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Busken
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Gerhardt
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Eklund
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Eagle
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean Wilson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Williams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justice Daniel Hawkins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Manning
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Roberts
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: David Kutik (2021–2024) — Board Member -
- Former: Timothy Young (2021–2024) — Board Member -
- Former: Steve McGarrity (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Murray (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Roberts (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Rinehart (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Daryl Ward (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Dolan (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen Rosshirt (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Donahue (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Hollingsworth (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Dawson (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ronald Johnson (2022) — Board Member
- Former: G Scott McComb (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Trafford (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Angela M Lloyd (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 88 E Broad St 720, Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (614) 715-8560
Website: https://ohiojusticefoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Access to Justice Foundation
How much does Ohio Access to Justice Foundation give each year?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation gave $11.5M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.3M across 21 grants.
What is Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's typical grant size?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $439,721, and its average grant was $549,810, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ohio Access to Justice Foundation that year got $142K on average.
Where does Ohio Access to Justice Foundation give grants?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (5 grants), Cleveland, OH (5 grants), Toledo, OH (4 grants) and Akron, OH (3 grants).
Does Ohio Access to Justice Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's largest grantees?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Advocates for Basic Legal Equality ($1,723,305), Legal Aid of Southeast and Central Ohio ($1,481,925) and Ohio Legal Help ($1,092,900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ohio Access to Justice Foundation?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation reported $42.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.0M.
What does Ohio Access to Justice Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s mission is to ensure that Ohioans who are low-income or who lack access can fully and fairly participate in civil systems that produce just outcomes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ohio Access to Justice Foundation?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ohiojusticefoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's EIN?
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4044686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ohio Access to Justice Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Access to Justice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio State Bar Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Ohio State Bar Foundation funds project-based work by Ohio nonprofits that advances public understanding of the rule of law and improves Ohio’s justice system, including legal services, racial justice, and civic education; it does not fund general operations. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $160,000, with a median of $35,000, and its grant programs focus on Ohio.
Assets
$61.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$985K
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, housing, mental health and public safety, primarily in Summit County; donor-directed grants may support organizations elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts online applications for specific grant cycles.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Equal Justice Works
Washington, DC
Equal Justice Works supports fellowships and programs that expand civil legal services and address unmet legal needs in underserved communities, primarily through legal aid and public-interest organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to $251,877, with a median of $59,000, and support work across the United States. It does not describe general unsolicited grant requests; organizations apply through its fellowship programs, sometimes jointly with a candidate.
Assets
$41.0M
Grants
201
Total Given
$12.5M
Legal Services Corporation
Washington, DC
The Legal Services Corporation funds nonprofit legal aid organizations providing civil legal assistance to low-income people, along with related technology, pro bono, and disaster-response programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $294,000 to $19.6 million, with a median of about $3 million, supporting services across the 50 states, Washington, DC, and U.S. territories. It accepts applications through specified competitive or renewal processes for eligible organizations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.1M
Grants
132
Total Given
$544.9M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio Access to Justice Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?