Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers Association (GCNCA) is a public charity based in Cleveland, Ohio. Formed in 1948, it partners with community-based organizations to support educational programs, connect with residents, and promote more vibrant and healthy neighborhoods.
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers at a glance
In short: Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers reported $659K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 73% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $658,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -31.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $3,113,639
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,535,045
- -25.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $79,497
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $4,608,882
- -18.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers
- Contact
Mailing address: 1814 E 40Th Street Ste Ste 4D, Cleveland, OH 44103-3530
Phone: (216) 298-4440
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 76 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
GCNCA is based in Cleveland, Ohio. Its stated mission refers to community-based organizations, residents, and neighborhoods; listed 2024 grantees are located in Ohio and elsewhere.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Is Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 29 of 40 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $32K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 8% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $254K (2022) to $955K (2024). In 2025 it reported $659K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Justice & Policy Cent Cincinnati, OH | — | $103,000 |
| The TAP Foundation New Albany, OH | — | $101,000 |
| Ohio Organizing Collaborat Youngstown, OH | — | $75,000 |
| ACLU Cleveland, OH | — | $52,000 |
| Policy Matters Ohio Cleveland, OH | — | $50,000 |
| Peace Development Fund Amherst, MA | — | $30,000 |
| Ohio Voice Columbus, OH | — | $28,500 |
| Gr Cleveland Congregations Cleveland, OH | — | $22,500 |
| Ohio Families United Again Dayton, OH | — | $22,000 |
| Freedom ROC Akron, OH | — | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,113,639 | $4,535,045 | $4,608,882 | $658,500 | Total only | $79,497 |
| 2024 | $3,891,675 | $6,070,421 | $5,641,802 | $954,500 | 40 | $68,023 |
| 2023 | $3,410,794 | $4,045,012 | $3,477,519 | $317,500 | 11 | $20,843 |
| 2022 | $3,041,610 | $3,188,206 | $2,706,932 | $253,800 | 25 | $312 |
| 2021 | $1,849,768 | $3,284,465 | $1,935,947 | — | — | $120 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
GCNCA states that it “forges key partnerships with community based organizations to support educational programs, connect with residents and promote more vibrant and healthy neighborhoods.”
Its programs include afterschool and summer programming for K–12 youth, educational support for families and individuals, and IConnect digital technology training for older adults. GCNCA’s filing also describes its fiscal sponsorship of Cleveland Votes, which it characterizes as a nonpartisan democracy-building and mobilization entity, and its fiscal agency for the Ohio Transformation Fund, which focuses on transforming the justice system and supporting efforts intended to positively affect youth, families, and communities.
Reported 2024 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. Policy Matters Ohio describes its mission as conducting research for a more prosperous, equitable, sustainable, and inclusive Ohio. Ohio Voice says it supports and grows the ecosystem of nonprofit, nonpartisan organizations doing year-round civic engagement with underrepresented communities. Other grantees describe work involving peace and social justice (Peace Development Fund), science- and health-based drug policy (Harm Reduction Ohio), opportunities for people touched by the justice system (Healing Broken Circles), chemical dependency treatment and community corrections (Oriana House), public education about the death penalty (Ohioans to Stop Executions), and bail support (The Bail Project).
Grantmaking
GCNCA reported 40 grants totaling $954,500 in 2024, an average of approximately $23,863 per grant. Listed 2024 awards include $50,000 to Policy Matters Ohio, $30,000 to Peace Development Fund, $28,500 to Ohio Voice, and $20,000 each to Harm Reduction Ohio, Healing Broken Circles, Oriana House, Ohioans to Stop Executions, and The Bail Project.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Allison L. Wallace as Executive Director; Robert E. Herman as Board President; and Sean Kilcher as Treasurer. It also lists Lisa Bottoms, David H. Gunning II, Luanne Peters, Michael Portraz, Adam Scher, Edward Stevens, and Carrie Ann Campbell as members or committee members.
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers is led by Robert E. Herman Jr., Board President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert E. Herman Jr.
Board President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Allison L E Wallace
Exective Director
Executive Director → Exective Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
$94K (2021) → $134K (2025)
Adam Scher
Member Finance Committee
Member Finance Committee → Member & Finance Committee, 2022
Member & Finance Committee → Member Finance Committee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
David H. Gunning II
Member Board Executive Committee
Member Board Executive Committee → Member & Board Executive Committee, 2022
Member & Board Executive Committee → Member Board Executive Committee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Edward Stevens
Member Executive Committee
Member Executive Committee → Member & Executive Committee, 2022
Member & Executive Committee → Member Executive Committee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lisa Bottoms
Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Luanne Peters
Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael Portraz
Member Finance Committee
Member Finance Committee → Member & Finance Committee, 2022
Member & Finance Committee → Member Finance Committee, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sean Kilcher
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bradley J. Rinella
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Carrie Ann Campbell
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lawrence Shelven
Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Erika Anthony (2024) — Excutive Director
- Former: Rosalind Strickland (2021–2022) — Member & Executive Committee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to Allison L Wallace (Exective Director).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers
How much does Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers give each year?
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers reported $659K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $955K across 40 grants.
How large is Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers?
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.
What does Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers fund?
GCNCA states that it “forges key partnerships with community based organizations to support educational programs, connect with residents and promote more vibrant and healthy neighborhoods.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers?
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers make grants?
GCNCA is based in Cleveland, Ohio. Its stated mission refers to community-based organizations, residents, and neighborhoods; listed 2024 grantees are located in Ohio and elsewhere.
What is Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's EIN?
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
Live grants for the work Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers down — hundreds of funders to go?