Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers

Public charity · Grantmaker Cleveland, OH EIN: 34-0714688

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers Association (GCNCA) is a public charity based in Cleveland, Ohio. Formed in 1948, it partners with community-based organizations to support educational programs, connect with residents, and promote more vibrant and healthy neighborhoods.

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers at a glance

In short: Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers reported $659K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 73% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$658,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-31.0% vs 2024
Total assets
$3,113,639
-20.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$4,535,045
-25.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$79,497
+16.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$4,608,882
-18.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers

Contact

Mailing address: 1814 E 40Th Street Ste Ste 4D, Cleveland, OH 44103-3530
Phone: (216) 298-4440

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

69<$50K3$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 76 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

GCNCA is based in Cleveland, Ohio. Its stated mission refers to community-based organizations, residents, and neighborhoods; listed 2024 grantees are located in Ohio and elsewhere.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Cities

ClevelandColumbusCincinnatiAkronShaker HeightsWashingtonYoungstownAmherstAnnapolisBeachwoodBuffaloCanal WinchesterCelvelandClvelandDaytonEl MonteGahannaGhentGranvilleGroveport

Is Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers open to new grantees?

73%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 29 of 40 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $32K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $16K repeat.

  • 8% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2021 25 grants2022 11 grants2023 40 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $254K (2022) to $955K (2024). In 2025 it reported $659K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio Justice & Policy Cent Cincinnati, OH—$103,000
The TAP Foundation New Albany, OH—$101,000
Ohio Organizing Collaborat Youngstown, OH—$75,000
ACLU Cleveland, OH—$52,000
Policy Matters Ohio Cleveland, OH—$50,000
Peace Development Fund Amherst, MA—$30,000
Ohio Voice Columbus, OH—$28,500
Gr Cleveland Congregations Cleveland, OH—$22,500
Ohio Families United Again Dayton, OH—$22,000
Freedom ROC Akron, OH—$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,113,639$4,535,045$4,608,882$658,500Total only$79,497
2024$3,891,675$6,070,421$5,641,802$954,50040$68,023
2023$3,410,794$4,045,012$3,477,519$317,50011$20,843
2022$3,041,610$3,188,206$2,706,932$253,80025$312
2021$1,849,768$3,284,465$1,935,947——$120

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

GCNCA states that it “forges key partnerships with community based organizations to support educational programs, connect with residents and promote more vibrant and healthy neighborhoods.”

Its programs include afterschool and summer programming for K–12 youth, educational support for families and individuals, and IConnect digital technology training for older adults. GCNCA’s filing also describes its fiscal sponsorship of Cleveland Votes, which it characterizes as a nonpartisan democracy-building and mobilization entity, and its fiscal agency for the Ohio Transformation Fund, which focuses on transforming the justice system and supporting efforts intended to positively affect youth, families, and communities.

Reported 2024 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. Policy Matters Ohio describes its mission as conducting research for a more prosperous, equitable, sustainable, and inclusive Ohio. Ohio Voice says it supports and grows the ecosystem of nonprofit, nonpartisan organizations doing year-round civic engagement with underrepresented communities. Other grantees describe work involving peace and social justice (Peace Development Fund), science- and health-based drug policy (Harm Reduction Ohio), opportunities for people touched by the justice system (Healing Broken Circles), chemical dependency treatment and community corrections (Oriana House), public education about the death penalty (Ohioans to Stop Executions), and bail support (The Bail Project).

Grantmaking

GCNCA reported 40 grants totaling $954,500 in 2024, an average of approximately $23,863 per grant. Listed 2024 awards include $50,000 to Policy Matters Ohio, $30,000 to Peace Development Fund, $28,500 to Ohio Voice, and $20,000 each to Harm Reduction Ohio, Healing Broken Circles, Oriana House, Ohioans to Stop Executions, and The Bail Project.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Allison L. Wallace as Executive Director; Robert E. Herman as Board President; and Sean Kilcher as Treasurer. It also lists Lisa Bottoms, David H. Gunning II, Luanne Peters, Michael Portraz, Adam Scher, Edward Stevens, and Carrie Ann Campbell as members or committee members.

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers is led by Robert E. Herman Jr., Board President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert E. Herman Jr.

    Board President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Allison L E Wallace

    Exective Director

    Executive Director → Exective Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $94K (2021) → $134K (2025)

  • Adam Scher

    Member Finance Committee

    Member Finance Committee → Member & Finance Committee, 2022

    Member & Finance Committee → Member Finance Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • David H. Gunning II

    Member Board Executive Committee

    Member Board Executive Committee → Member & Board Executive Committee, 2022

    Member & Board Executive Committee → Member Board Executive Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Stevens

    Member Executive Committee

    Member Executive Committee → Member & Executive Committee, 2022

    Member & Executive Committee → Member Executive Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Bottoms

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Luanne Peters

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Portraz

    Member Finance Committee

    Member Finance Committee → Member & Finance Committee, 2022

    Member & Finance Committee → Member Finance Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Kilcher

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley J. Rinella

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Ann Campbell

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Shelven

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Erika Anthony (2024) — Excutive Director
  • Former: Rosalind Strickland (2021–2022) — Member & Executive Committee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Allison L Wallace — Exective Director: $134KAllison L WallaceExective Director$134K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to Allison L Wallace (Exective Director).

Frequently asked questions about Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers

How much does Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers give each year?

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers reported $659K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $955K across 40 grants.

How large is Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers?

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.

What does Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers fund?

GCNCA states that it “forges key partnerships with community based organizations to support educational programs, connect with residents and promote more vibrant and healthy neighborhoods.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers?

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers make grants?

GCNCA is based in Cleveland, Ohio. Its stated mission refers to community-based organizations, residents, and neighborhoods; listed 2024 grantees are located in Ohio and elsewhere.

What is Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's EIN?

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 23, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)

Live grants for the work Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Greater Cleveland Neighborhood Centers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?