United Way of Greater Toledo
United Way of Greater Toledo is a public charity based in Toledo, Ohio. It works to improve lives by bringing together community partners and directing resources toward education, financial stability, health, and housing stability in Lucas, Ottawa, and Wood counties.
Key facts about United Way of Greater Toledo
In short: United Way of Greater Toledo gave $2.7M across 66 grants in 2025 (avg $41K). 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-4427947
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,700,544
- Grants made (2025)
- 66
- Average grant
- $40,917
- Median grant
- $18,946
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (4 of 66, 2025)
- Total assets
- $29,423,583
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$29.4M
+4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
-26.1% YoY
Grant Count
66
-13.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
-14.9% YoY
Is United Way of Greater Toledo open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 66 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $42K. How we count
Medians: $27K first-time, $18K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to “unite the caring power of people to improve lives.” Its collaborative-impact model focuses on education, financial stability, health, and shelter or housing stability. The organization says it works with business, philanthropic, and academic partners to identify community conditions that need improvement and develop long-term solutions.
Its 2025 grants included support for organizations and initiatives involving financial opportunity, health access, early childhood, shelter, child advocacy, education, workforce development, and community support services. The filing also describes donor designations: donors may direct some or all of a campaign contribution to another qualified agency, and collected designated pledges are paid quarterly.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, United Way of Greater Toledo reported 66 grants totaling **$2,700,544**. Grant amounts ranged from **$5,059 to $544,612**, with a median grant of **$18,946**.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Greater Toledo?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization identifies Lucas, Ottawa, and Wood counties as the communities it serves. Its 2025 grants included an award to United Way for Southeastern Michigan, but the filing’s reported recipient-state share is not specified by state.
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.7M (2025) to $5.6M (2020). In 2025 it made 66 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Donor Designations to Agencies - Under 5000 ($545K). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
397 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 295 grants of 397 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Designations to Agencies - Under 5000 | Support for Various Agencies | $544,612 |
| Local Initiatives Support Corporation | General operations, siemer stable families, toledo financial opportunity center network | $388,751 |
| Neighborhood Health Association | General Operations, Siemer Tanf, Patient Navigator | $141,527 |
| United Way for Southeastern Michigan | General Operations | $97,977 |
| YWCA Northwest Ohio | General Operations, Early Childhood Partnership | $86,818 |
| Ymcajcc of Greater Toledo | General Operations, YMCA Success in School Initiative | $82,618 |
| Beach House Family Shelter Inc | General Operations, Steps to Emergency Family Shelter | $75,419 |
| Family and Child Abuse Prevention Center | General Operations, Children's Advocacy Center | $71,821 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Toledo | General operations, boys & girls clubs of toledo project learn | $53,303 |
| Hospital Council of Northwest Ohio | General operations, northwest Ohio pathways hub: getting healthy zone program | $53,251 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,423,583 | $7,529,751 | $6,626,769 | $2,700,544 |
| 2024 | $28,191,004 | $7,004,743 | $7,877,731 | $3,656,227 |
| 2023 | $27,425,610 | $7,868,066 | $7,829,074 | $3,960,193 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,423,583 | $28,191,004 | $27,425,610 |
| Revenue | $7,529,751 | $7,004,743 | $7,868,066 |
| Expenses | $6,626,769 | $7,877,731 | $7,829,074 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,804,007 | $620,262 | $1,047,200 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Louise Bowe as chair of the board, Stu Goldberg Esq as vice chair, and Eric Heintschel as treasurer. It also lists trustees Asha Barnes, Beth Deakins, Bob Casaletta, Vince Dipofi, Andrew Newby, Frank Bloomquist, and Brian Byrd.
United Way of Greater Toledo is led by Wendy Pestrue, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wendy Pestrue
CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $181K (2025)
Mary Louise Bowe
Chair of the Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asha Barnes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Deakins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Bloomquist
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Casaletta
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vince Dipofi
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Newby
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Byrd
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Parker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Totty
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Wolff
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Hartmann
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Croak
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaime Saldana
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ellis
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gudgeon
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devon Overton
Chief Data Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Stu Goldberg Esq.
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Heintschel
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Bob Baxter (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Kellermeyer Kegler (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joel Jerger (2020–2024) — Chair of the Board
- Former: Matt Morris (2020–2024) — Chief Finance & Operations
- Former: Brian Valentine (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Craig Teamer (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Angela Lucas (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marylouise Bowe (2023–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Alex Gerken (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Toft (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Kamsickas (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Angela Carter (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Andy Dale (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bill McDonnell (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Dalton (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lamar Anderson (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Les Thompson (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dawn Buskey (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ed Carlson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stacey Dunbar (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Ball (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Rizik (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Erica Parish (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Paula Russell (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Rasesh Shah (2020) — Chair of the Board
- Former: Romules Durant (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Cripps (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $181K, to Wendy Pestrue (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1001 Madison Ave Ste 100, Toledo, OH 43604
Phone: (419) 248-2424
Website: https://unitedwaytoledo.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Greater Toledo
How much does United Way of Greater Toledo give each year?
United Way of Greater Toledo gave $2.7M across 66 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.7M across 76 grants.
What is United Way of Greater Toledo's typical grant size?
United Way of Greater Toledo's median grant in 2025 was $18,946, and its average grant was $40,917, across 66 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Greater Toledo that year got $27K on average.
Does United Way of Greater Toledo give general operating support?
Yes: 95% of United Way of Greater Toledo's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (63 of 66) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are United Way of Greater Toledo's largest grantees?
United Way of Greater Toledo's largest 2025 grantees include Donor Designations to Agencies - Under 5000 ($544,612), Local Initiatives Support Corporation ($388,751) and Neighborhood Health Association ($141,527), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of Greater Toledo?
United Way of Greater Toledo reported $29.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.
What does United Way of Greater Toledo fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to “unite the caring power of people to improve lives.” Its collaborative-impact model focuses on education, financial stability, health, and shelter or housing stability. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Greater Toledo?
In filing year 2025, United Way of Greater Toledo reported 66 grants totaling $2,700,544. Grant amounts ranged from $5,059 to $544,612, with a median grant of $18,946.
Where does United Way of Greater Toledo make grants?
The organization identifies Lucas, Ottawa, and Wood counties as the communities it serves. Its 2025 grants included an award to United Way for Southeastern Michigan, but the filing’s reported recipient-state share is not specified by state.
What is United Way of Greater Toledo's EIN?
United Way of Greater Toledo's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4427947. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Greater Toledo by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Greater Toledo's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
United Way of Greater Toledo down — hundreds of funders to go?