Novation Credit Union logo

Novation Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Oakdale, MN EIN: 41-0800081 Website

To offer personalized financial solutions exclusively to 3m Employees, Mcleod county, solventum Employees, Washington county, and Novation Credit Union foundation donors and their families.

Novation Credit Union at a glance

Total assets
$241,762,987
+4.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$14,685,519
+9.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$2,149,363
+0.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$11,869,016
+8.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Novation Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Oakdale

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Novation Credit Union Foundation Oakdale, MNDonation$20,878
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Novation Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$241,762,987$14,685,519$11,869,016——$2,149,363
2024$232,490,083$13,474,710$10,934,887——$2,145,788
2023$227,086,966$11,293,465$9,770,324$20,8781$1,282,080
2022$224,719,719$9,264,760$7,323,942——$698,758
2021$218,712,368$8,796,633$6,483,200——$134,709
2020$192,998,558$8,298,506$6,947,262——$112,130

About Novation Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Novation Credit Union is a public charity, based in Oakdale, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $241.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.1M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Novation Credit Union is led by Mike Kronebusch, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mike Kronebusch

    President & CEO

    Chair → Executive Vice President of Strategy, 2023

    Executive Vice President of Strategy → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $313K (2025)

  • Mary Edinger

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Dan Carlson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Daryl Thoennes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • John Schwalbach

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Joseph Paul

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $700 (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Loti Schaetzka

    Director of Technology

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $106K (2024) → $113K (2025)

  • Michelle Nephew

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $900 (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Robert Kody

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Erdem Olgun

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Sarah Carter

    Director of Member Experiance

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Matt Juhl

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Nick Altavilla

    Vice President of Digital Experience & Operations

    Vice President of Operations & COO → Vice President of Digital Experience & Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $132K (2025)

  • Terry Kahle

    Vice President of Finance & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $23K (2020) → $279K (2025)

  • Todd Brandel

    Chief Lending Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $100K (2024) → $112K (2025)

  • Tyler Sache

    Vice President of Marketing & Strategy

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2024) → $196K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Dawn McGinley (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Kristi Mukomela (2020–2024) — Former CEO
  • Former: Shawn Schow (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Wendy Benson (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Scott Henning (2020–2023) — Vice President of Marketing & CMO
  • Former: Nancy Seleski (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Kronebusch (2022) — Executive Vice President Chief Strategy Officer
  • Former: Sharon Hansen (2020) — Cfo-Retired

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mike Kronebusch — President/CEO: $313KMike KronebuschPresident/CEO$313KTerry Kahle — VP of Finance/CFO: $279KTerry KahleVP of Finance/CFO$279KTyler Sache — VP of Marketing & Strategy: $196KTyler SacheVP of Marketing & Strategy$196KNick Altavilla — VP of Digital Experience & Operations: $132KNick AltavillaVP of Digital Experience &…$132KLoti Schaetzka — Director of Technology: $113KLoti SchaetzkaDirector of Technology$113KTodd Brandel — Chief Lending Officer: $112KTodd BrandelChief Lending Officer$112KSarah Carter — Director of Member Experiance: $107KSarah CarterDirector of Member Experiance$107KMary Edinger — Board Chair: $4KMary EdingerBoard Chair$4KMichelle Nephew — Director: $4KMichelle NephewDirector$4KJoseph Paul — Director: $2KJoseph PaulDirector$2KJohn Schwalbach — Director: $2KJohn SchwalbachDirector$2KMatt Juhl — Vice Chair: $2KMatt JuhlVice Chair$2KDaryl Thoennes — Director: $2KDaryl ThoennesDirector$2KDan Carlson — Director: $2KDan CarlsonDirector$2KRobert Kody — Director: $2KRobert KodyDirector$2KErdem Olgun — Director: $2KErdem OlgunDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $313K, to Mike Kronebusch (President/CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Novation Credit Union

How large is Novation Credit Union?

Novation Credit Union reported $241.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.7M.

Where does Novation Credit Union operate?

Novation Credit Union has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Novation Credit Union's EIN?

Novation Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0800081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Novation Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Novation Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Novation Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?