Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board logo

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-0718154 Website

The Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board (NPAIHB) is a Portland, Oregon-based tribal advisory organization serving 43 federally recognized Tribes in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington. Established in 1972, it supports tribal health through health promotion and disease prevention, policy advocacy, training and technical assistance, surveillance, and research.

Key facts about Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board

In short: Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board gave $13.3M across 68 grants in 2025 (avg $195K), mostly in Washington. 43% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
93-0718154
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$13,250,160
Grants made (2025)
68
Average grant
$194,855
Median grant
$167,203
New grantees (estimate)
43% first-time grantees (29 of 68, 2025)
Total assets
$290,777,221
Primary geography
Washington (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$290.8M

+1561.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$13.3M

+40.7% YoY

Grant Count

68

+38.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$195K

+1.4% YoY

Is Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board open to new grantees?

43%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 29 of 68 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $99K; repeat grants $266K. How we count

Medians: $60K first-time, $258K repeat.

  • 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NPAIHB’s mission is to eliminate health disparities and improve the quality of life of American Indians and Alaska Natives by supporting Northwest Tribes in delivering culturally appropriate, high-quality health programs and services. Its stated work includes maternal and child health, research and data, technical assistance, resource coordination, and environmental public health services grounded in Indigenous knowledge and Western science.

Its 2024 grants included support for tribal organizations and other recipients. For example, grantee Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as educating students, fostering independent and original research, and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. Grantee Cardea Services says it addresses complex program, policy, and systems issues by co-creating solutions that center community strengths and wisdom.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, NPAIHB reported 49 grants totaling $9,419,131. Grant amounts ranged from $12,571 to $596,765, with a median of $165,000. The largest listed grants included $596,765 to NCUIH, $550,000 to Samish Indian Nation, and $529,425 to Coeur d’Alene Tribe; each was described as supporting programs. Other large grants included $360,000 to Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians and $360,000 to Snoqualmie Tribe. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 68 grants totaling $13.3 million.

A historical 2020 WEAVE-NW funding announcement described five subcontracts of up to $25,000 each for federally recognized Tribes in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington. The funding was for policy, systems, or environmental approaches addressing obesity through food systems or breastfeeding promotion and support, or commercial tobacco use. Applicants were required to participate in evaluation activities, and the opportunity provided one year of funding. The announcement set a September 30, 2020 application deadline and stated that final awards depended on CDC review and approval.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NPAIHB serves 43 federally recognized Tribes in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states: 54% to Washington, 17% to Oregon, 11% to Idaho, 6% to the District of Columbia, and 3% to Alaska.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 68 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandCoos BayTaholahLa ConnerOakvillePendletonSeattleWarm SpringsAlbuquerqueAnchorageArlingtonBaltimoreBillingsBonners FerryBurnsChiloquinDarringtonDemingForksKingston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 45 grants2023 49 grants2024 68 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2023) to $13.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 68 grants totaling $13.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jamestown S'klallam Tribe: $604KJamestown S'klallam Tribe$604KPort Gamble S'klallam Tr: $561KPort Gamble S'klallam Tr$561KCoquille Indian Tribe: $459KCoquille Indian Tribe$459KHOH Tribe: $433KHOH Tribe$433KStillaguamish Tribe of Indians: $419KStillaguamish Tribe of Indians$419KSouthern Plains Tribal Health Board: $410KSouthern Plains Tribal HealthBoard$410KItca: $397KItca$397KKootenai Tribe of Idaho: $372KKootenai Tribe of Idaho$372KConfederated Tribes of Coos: $363KConfederated Tribes of Coos$363KKalispel Tribe of Indians: $363KKalispel Tribe of Indians$363K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jamestown S'klallam Tribe ($604K). Together the top 10 received $4.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

162 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K24$50–100K60$100–250K30$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 60 grants of 162 (37%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jamestown S'klallam Tribe Sequim, WASupport Programs$603,633
Port Gamble S'klallam Tr Kingston, WASupport Programs$560,716
Coquille Indian Tribe Coos Bay, ORSupport Programs$459,119
HOH Tribe Forks, WASupport Programs$433,000
Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians Arlington, WASupport Programs$418,633
Southern Plains Tribal Health Board Oklahoma City, OKSupport Programs$410,073
Itca Pheonix, AZSupport Programs$397,284
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho Bonners Ferry, IDSupport Programs$372,336
Confederated Tribes of Coos Coos Bay, ORSupport Programs$363,000
Kalispel Tribe of Indians USK, WASupport Programs$363,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $17,501,000 $38,852,420 $39,686,656 $9,419,131 across 49 grants
2023 $27,302,092 $35,550,913 $35,281,285 $2,943,231 across 45 grants
2022 $22,640,187 $24,245,551 $24,340,947 Grant count reported as 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$290,777,221$17,501,000$27,302,092
Revenue$43,708,387$38,852,420$35,550,913
Expenses$38,182,766$39,686,656$35,281,285
Net Investment Income$5,971,925$314,526$53,638

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing listed Laura Platero as CEO and Tammy Cranmore as CFO. Listed delegates were David Tonemah, Jolene Winger, Debra Jones, Donna Thompson, Judy Muschamp, Chad Bowechop, and Gene H. James; Greg Abrahamson was listed as vice chair.

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board is led by Laura Platero, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Platero

    CEO

    Executive Director → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $188K (2025)

  • Aaron Hines

    Chair

    Delegate → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Warren-Mears

    Employee

    Management Team → Management T, 2023

    Management T → Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $158K (2025)

  • Miranda Davis

    Employee

    Management Team → Management T, 2023

    Management T → Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2022) → $210K (2025)

  • Sue Steward

    Employee

    Management Team → Management T, 2023

    Management T → Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2022) → $166K (2025)

  • Tom Becker

    Employee

    Management T → Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $264K (2023) → $326K (2025)

  • Patrick Greener

    Employee

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2025)

  • Brent Simcosky

    Delegate

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryle Kennedy

    Secretary

    Vice Chairman → Delegate, 2023

    Delegate → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis Charles

    Delegate

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Abrahamson

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Scott

    Delegate

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noreen Underwood

    Delegate

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Twila Teeman

    Delegate

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gene H. James

    Delegate

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Illiana Montiel

    Delegate

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Coombs

    Delegate

    Delegate → Sgt of Arms, 2024

    Sgt of Arms → Delegate, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaison Elkins

    Delegate

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Dickison

    Delegate

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Culbertson

    Delegate

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Kutz

    Delegate

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denese Laclair

    Delegate

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • E. Austin Greene

    Delegate

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Pierre

    Delegate

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Stanphill

    Sgt of Arms

    Delegate → Sgt of Arms, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alana Quintasket

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Tonemah

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Thompson

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Proctor Andrews

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jolene Sullivan

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jolene Winger

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Muschamp

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Saluskin

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Kinley

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Morgan

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Richards

    Delegate

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexis Walker

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Boyd-Ball

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Tupper

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Sawyer

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delia Culp

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Brewer

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natosha Rosado

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nora Coxwell

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Kippes

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Paskewitz

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Del Los Angels

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Summer Hammons

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (70)
  • Former: James C. Fry (2020–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Lona Johnson (2020–2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Robert De Los Angeles (2020–2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Teri Gobin (2020–2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Rachel Edwards (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tempest Dawson (2022–2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Thomas M. Becker (2022–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Tammy Cranmore (2023–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Chad Bowechop (2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Debra Jones (2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Michael Christensen (2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Tammy Anderson (2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Andy Joseph Jr. (2020–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Dana Matthews (2020–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Eric Metcalf (2020–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Hunter Timbimboo (2020–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Kim Thompson (2020–2023) — Sergeant-At-
  • Former: Nickolaus D. Lewis (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Douglas Woodruff Jr. (2021–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Jolene George (2021–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Lisa Martinez (2021–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Nate Tyler (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Denise Ross (2022–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Jj Wilbur (2022–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Selene Rilatos (2022–2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Esther Moses-Hyipeer (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Herman Dillion (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Jill Malone (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Laurel Robinson (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Michael Watkins (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Norma Wadsworth (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Ryan Oatman (2023) — Delegate
  • Former: Shawna Gavin (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bill Sterud (2020–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Darren Holmes (2020–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Jessie Adair (2020–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Samantha Phillips (2020–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Sharon Stamphil (2020–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Denses Leclair (2021–2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Althea Wolf (2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Austin Greene Jr. (2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Chanda K Aloysius Yates (2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Charlene Tillequotes (2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Patty Kinswa-Gaiser (2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Sunny Stone (2022) — Delegate
  • Former: Angela Ramirez (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Cassandra Sellards-Reck (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Cheryl Raser (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Denise Walker (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Gerald Hill (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Janice Clements (2020–2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Sahwna Gavin (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Angela Cooper (2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Cammie Carringan (2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Elizabeth Ann Jim (2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Jessica Leston (2021) — Management Team
  • Former: Robin Sigo (2021) — Delegate
  • Former: Bob Smith (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Chantel Eastman (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Charlotte Williams (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Cynthia Harris (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Frank Mesplie (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Jeromy Sullivan (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Joe Finkbonner (2020) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Ladd Edmo (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Matthew Stensgar (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Michele Lefebvre (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Timothy Tj Green (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Velma Bahe (2020) — Delegate
  • Former: Vicki Faciane (2020) — Delegate

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tom Becker — Employee: $326KTom BeckerEmployee$326KMiranda Davis — Employee: $210KMiranda DavisEmployee$210KLaura Platero — CEO: $188KLaura PlateroCEO$188KSue Steward — Employee: $166KSue StewardEmployee$166KVictoria Warren-Mears — Employee: $158KVictoria Warren-MearsEmployee$158KPatrick Greener — Employee: $153KPatrick GreenerEmployee$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $326K, to Tom Becker (Employee). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 920 Nw 17Th Ave, Portland, OR 97209
Phone: (503) 228-4185
Website: https://npaihb.org

Frequently asked questions about Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board

How much does Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board give each year?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board gave $13.3M across 68 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.4M across 49 grants.

What is Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's typical grant size?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's median grant in 2025 was $167,203, and its average grant was $194,855, across 68 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board that year got $99K on average.

Where does Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board give grants?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board gives mostly in Washington: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (18%) and Idaho (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants), Albuquerque, NM (3 grants), Coos Bay, OR (2 grants) and Pendleton, OR (2 grants).

Does Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 68 grants with a stated purpose on Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Programs" (68 grants).

Who are Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's largest grantees?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's largest 2025 grantees include Jamestown S'klallam Tribe ($603,633), Port Gamble S'klallam Tr ($560,716) and Coquille Indian Tribe ($459,119), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board reported $290.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $43.7M.

What does Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board fund?

NPAIHB’s mission is to eliminate health disparities and improve the quality of life of American Indians and Alaska Natives by supporting Northwest Tribes in delivering culturally appropriate, high-quality health programs and services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check npaihb.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's EIN?

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0718154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Seattle-Sonoran Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Seattle-Sonoran Foundation’s grants support a range of organizations, including those working in housing, education, youth services, community development, poverty reduction, and animal rescue; no specific funding priorities are stated. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to Washington, followed by California. It has no formal application form or deadline; unsolicited inquiries may be submitted by mail.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

57

Total Given

$390K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Los Altos, CA

The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.

Assets

$8.5B

Grants

1,029

Total Given

$350.0M

With Foundation

San Mateo, CA

WITH Foundation has supported efforts to improve comprehensive healthcare for U.S. adults with developmental disabilities, including healthcare delivery, care coordination, advocacy, and research. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $760,000, with a median of $128,000; it no longer accepts unsolicited requests or offers public grant cycles, and remaining funding is limited to partners it contacts directly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.0M

Grants

53

Total Given

$8.3M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

More Funders in Oregon

Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?