JSI Research & Training Institute Inc
JSI Research & Training Institute, Inc. is a Boston-based public charity focused on improving health and education outcomes. Founded in 1979, it works in the United States and internationally, designing and delivering programs and partnering with government agencies, community organizations, and the private sector.
Key facts about JSI Research & Training Institute Inc
In short: JSI Research & Training Institute Inc gave $37.4M across 205 grants in 2025 (avg $182K), top state Massachusetts. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2679824
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,354,591
- Grants made (2025)
- 205
- Average grant
- $182,218
- Median grant
- $40,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (78 of 205, 2025)
- Total assets
- $195,824,925
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (18% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$195.8M
-7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$37.4M
-28.8% YoY
Grant Count
205
-4.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$182K
-25.6% YoY
Is JSI Research & Training Institute Inc open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 78 of 205 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $141K; repeat grants $207K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $67K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
JSI’s stated mission is to improve lives through better health and education outcomes for individuals and communities, while providing an environment where people of passion can pursue this cause. Its filing describes international work in health and education, including supply chains, data and digital solutions, immunization, maternal, newborn, and child health, and infectious disease programs. Domestic work includes research and evaluation, implementation and workforce support, policy and program advisory services, and data modernization and digital solutions. World Education, a JSI initiative, focuses on education systems, youth development, lifelong learning, and education technology.
The 2025 grants include health and community organizations whose stated missions illustrate some of the work represented among recipients. JHPIEGO says it develops health care solutions and builds providers’ skills and systems; PATH says it improves health care, develops affordable health products, and advances health policies; and VillageReach says its mission is to transform health care delivery to reach everyone. Other recipients describe work supporting disability inclusion (Momentum Wheels for Humanity), gender equality and healthy lives (EngenderHealth), and leadership to end the HIV/AIDS epidemic (National Minority AIDS Council).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, JSI reported 205 grants totaling $37,354,591. Grants ranged from $5,050 to $4,917,453, with a median of $40,000. The listed grants were designated for operational support.
Ready to take the next step with JSI Research & Training Institute Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
JSI says it has designed, delivered, and scaled programs in more than 50 countries and has worked in all 50 U.S. states. Its 2025 grant dollars were distributed most heavily among recipients in Massachusetts (18%), North Carolina (14%), California (14%), Washington, DC (10%), and Maryland (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 205 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18.8M (2021) to $60.5M (2019). In 2025 it made 205 grants totaling $37.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Research Triangle Institution ($4.9M). Together the top 10 received $19.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
824 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 435 grants of 824 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Research Triangle Institution Research Triangle Park, NC | Operational Support | $4,917,453 |
| Alliance Chicago Chicago, IL | Operational Support | $2,955,324 |
| Jhpiego Corporation Baltimore, MD | Operational Support | $2,146,816 |
| Path Seattle, WA | Operational Support | $1,904,882 |
| Clinton Health Access I Boston, MA | Operational Support | $1,832,682 |
| Tides Center San Francisco, CA | Operational Support | $1,480,515 |
| Institute for Healthcare Boston, MA | Operational Support | $1,473,234 |
| Nehcr Staffing LLC Plymouth, MA | Operational Support | $1,221,620 |
| Center for Care Innovation Oakland, CA | Operational Support | $980,378 |
| Momentum Wheels for Humanity Chatsworth, CA | Operational Support | $949,302 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,824,925 | $258,533,218 | $250,218,622 | $37,354,591 |
| 2024 | $211,223,100 | $364,944,954 | $358,173,032 | $52,443,251 |
| 2023 | $161,833,128 | $326,024,335 | $322,181,464 | $45,628,607 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $195,824,925 | $211,223,100 | $161,833,128 |
| Revenue | $258,533,218 | $364,944,954 | $326,024,335 |
| Expenses | $250,218,622 | $358,173,032 | $322,181,464 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,083,454 | $2,307,123 | $789,564 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mukachilima Chikuba as President and CEO, as of October 2024, and Janice Clark as Chief Finance and Operations Officer. Directors listed on that filing are Hafiz Adamjee, Sandro Galea, Lia Tadesse Gebremedhin, Kulleni Gebreyes, Alina Rocha Menocal, Nneka Mobisson, Topsy Kola-Oyeneyin, and Michael Useem.
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc is led by Mukachilima Chikuba, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mukachilima Chikuba
President & CEO
Project Director → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$248K (2019) → $514K (2025)
Yasmin Chandani
Project Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$259K (2020) → $332K (2025)
Michael Useem
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandro Galea
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hafiz Adamjee
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alina Rocha Menocal
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kulleni Gebreyes
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lia Tadesse Gebremedhin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nneka Mobisson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Topsy Kola-Oyeneyin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Mulligan
Chief of Party
Chief of Party → Deputy Chief of Party, 2021
Deputy Chief of Party → Chief of Party, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$270K (2020) → $278K (2025)
Janice Clark
Chief Finance & Operations Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Finance & Operations Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$289K (2023) → $455K (2025)
Kate O. Onyejekwe
Vice President, Technical & Program Excellence
Director & International Division → Chf P'ship Officer & V.p., 2024
Chf P'ship Officer & V.p. → Vice President, Technical & Program Excellence, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$229K (2023) → $284K (2025)
Edward Wilson
Executive Vice President & International Division
President & Clerk → Executive Vice President & International Division, 2025
On filings since 2024
28 hrs/week
$267K (2024) → $295K (2025)
Brian Parker
Chief Information & Technology Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2025)
Frank Desarbo
Chief People Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$271K (2025)
Former officers (28)
- Former: Margaret Crotty (2022–2025) — Former President & CEO · Filing note: Thru 93024
- Former: Mustafa Kudrati (2023–2025) — Chief Strategy & Growth Officer · Filing note: Thru 062024
- Former: Abdourahmane Diallo (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Andrew Fullem (2024) — Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer · Filing note: Thru 62023
- Former: William Felling (2024) — Chief Information Officer · Filing note: Thru 82023
- Former: Alexander K. Baker (2019–2023) — COO
- Former: Paul Osterman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Chikuba Mukachilima (2020–2023) — Project Director
- Former: Paul Musante (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Wuleta Betemariam (2020–2023) — Project Director
- Former: Susan Grantham (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Carolyn Hart (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: David Bloom (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Joanne McDade (2019–2022) — Assistant Clerk
- Former: Joel H. Lamstein (2019–2022) — President & Director
- Former: Kenneth J. Olivola (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia Fairchild (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Friedrich (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Grace Chee (2022) — Project Director
- Former: Bisola Ojikutu (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Douglas Brooks (2021) — Director
- Former: Louis Kaplow (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: shiferaw ayalkebet (2020) — Deputy Chief of Party
- Former: Ayalkebet Shiferaw (2019) — Project Director
- Former: Edwin Mwencha (2019) — Project Director
- Former: Leland Goldberg (2019) — Director
- Former: Richard Owens (2019) — Vice President Programs
- Former: Rose Macauley (2019) — Project Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $706K, to Margaret Crotty (Former President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 44 Farnsworth Street, Boston, MA 02210-1211
Phone: (617) 482-9485
Website: https://jsi.org
Frequently asked questions about JSI Research & Training Institute Inc
How much does JSI Research & Training Institute Inc give each year?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc gave $37.4M across 205 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $52.4M across 214 grants.
What is JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's typical grant size?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $182,218, across 205 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from JSI Research & Training Institute Inc that year got $141K on average.
Where does JSI Research & Training Institute Inc give grants?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's top state is Massachusetts, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (14%) and California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (19 grants), Boston, MA (11 grants), San Francisco, CA (8 grants) and New York, NY (6 grants).
Does JSI Research & Training Institute Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (205 of 205) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's largest grantees?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Research Triangle Institution ($4,917,453), Alliance Chicago ($2,955,324) and Jhpiego Corporation ($2,146,816), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is JSI Research & Training Institute Inc?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc reported $195.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $258.5M.
What does JSI Research & Training Institute Inc fund?
JSI’s stated mission is to improve lives through better health and education outcomes for individuals and communities, while providing an environment where people of passion can pursue this cause. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from JSI Research & Training Institute Inc?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check jsi.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's EIN?
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2679824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching JSI Research & Training Institute Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JSI Research & Training Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
JSI Research & Training Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?