Northland Community and Technical College Foundation logo

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Thief River Falls, MN EIN: 41-1287038 Website

To create opportunities to invest in the educational experience of northland community and technical college's students.

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation at a glance

In short: Northland Community and Technical College Foundation gave $321K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $321K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$321,222
-1.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$321,222
-1.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$321,222
Total assets
$7,279,287
+2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Northland Community and Technical College Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Thief River FallsThief RVR FLS

How Northland Community and Technical College Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2019) to $801K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $321K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$321,222
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northland Community and Technical College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,279,287$1,275,711$1,296,043$321,2221$360,622
2024$7,121,737$949,404$979,569$326,2221$74,663
2023$6,896,511$627,224$1,094,695$510,8221$-77,597
2022$7,624,902$892,597$1,304,694$801,1441$-470,533
2021$7,741,902$535,195$758,535$184,0381$30
2020$7,402,193$758,739$963,833$158,5501$426
2019$7,283,178$801,524$848,876$158,1871$597

About Northland Community and Technical College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation is a public charity, based in Thief River Falls, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $321K. Net investment income was $361K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation is led by Lars Dyrud, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lars Dyrud

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Dan Christensen

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Zola

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Lunke

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Schmiesing

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Friend

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Jordet

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maryfran Twinstol

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricky Peterson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandi Luck

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Greene

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Mattson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Fietek

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Weets

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Hatcher

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Jahn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Walseth

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Fritel

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Brooks

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Olson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Dave Sundberg (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Keith Christensen (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Wes Stainbrook (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Faye Auchenpaugh (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

Frequently asked questions about Northland Community and Technical College Foundation

How much does Northland Community and Technical College Foundation give each year?

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation gave $321K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $326K across 1 grant.

How large is Northland Community and Technical College Foundation?

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

Where does Northland Community and Technical College Foundation operate?

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Northland Community and Technical College Foundation's EIN?

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1287038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 28, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northland Community and Technical College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Northland Community and Technical College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Northland Community and Technical College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?