Emory T Clark Family Foundation
The Emory T. Clark Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation located in Eagan, Minnesota. Established by Emory T. Clark in 1982, it makes grants to qualified organizations working to improve quality of life through education, healthcare, civic, arts and cultural organizations, and other community endeavors.
Emory T Clark Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Emory T Clark Family Foundation gave $399K across 28 grants in 2026 (avg $14K), mostly in Wisconsin. 36% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $399,000
- +2.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 28
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $14,250
- +2.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $7,229,012
- -0.1% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (10 of 28, 2026)
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (95% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Emory T Clark Family Foundation
- Contact
Application contact: Linda Hansen
Mailing address: 125 N Executive Dr Ste 363, Brookfield, WI 53005-6070
Phone: (414) 765-5118
Website: https://clarkfamilyfdn.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Emory T Clark Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lifestriders ($35K). Together the top 10 received $235K.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 120 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website requires grant funding to directly support programs or services in Wisconsin. In filing year 2026, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin; 3% went to Missouri, 1% to Minnesota, and 1% to Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Emory T Clark Family Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 10 of 28 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 61% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+1%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $334K (2024) to $401K (2020). In 2026 it made 28 grants totaling $399K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lifestriders Waukesha, WI | General Operating | $35,000 |
| Hunger Task Force Milwaukee, WI | General Operating | $30,000 |
| Carroll University Brookfield, WI | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Discovery World Milwaukee, WI | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Shepherds College Union Grove, WI | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Penfield Children's Center Milwaukee, WI | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Zoological Society of Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Zachariahs Acres Inc Brookfield, WI | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Jobswork MKE Milwaukee, WI | General Operating | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Emory T Clark Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,229,012 | $510,364 | $516,556 | $399,000 | 28 | $442,586 | $433,105 | $444,506 |
| 2025 | $7,237,543 | $420,514 | $506,558 | $390,000 | 28 | $431,317 | $348,299 | $422,379 |
| 2024 | $7,324,637 | $550,473 | $433,805 | $333,500 | 22 | $374,703 | $485,084 | $391,375 |
| 2023 | $7,208,490 | $185,944 | $509,327 | $394,510 | 19 | $434,719 | $134,320 | $393,577 |
| 2022 | $7,530,259 | $783,033 | $486,325 | $376,000 | 23 | $419,254 | $713,465 | $470,372 |
| 2021 | $7,233,660 | $182,761 | $485,536 | $385,500 | 23 | — | $123,463 | $424,251 |
| 2020 | $7,536,289 | $302,531 | $511,068 | $401,000 | 23 | — | $243,158 | $405,020 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Emory T Clark Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $445K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated philosophy is “to help people in their collective community efforts to improve themselves and the quality of life in all of its aspects.” Its website identifies education, healthcare facilities and programs, civic organizations, arts and cultural organizations, and other worthy endeavors as areas of support.
Its 2026 grantees illustrate a range of community services. LifeStriders describes its work as providing physical and psychological experiences and services to people with special needs and their families. Hunger Task Force says it works to prevent hunger and malnutrition by providing food and promoting policies for a hunger-free community. Carroll University describes its mission as providing education rooted in a liberal arts heritage. Other recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve children’s education and therapy, science and technology learning, employment and self-sufficiency, and services for children with special health care needs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $399,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $35,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $35,000 to LifeStriders, $30,000 to Hunger Task Force, and $25,000 each to Carroll University and Medical College of Wisconsin. The listed grants were for general operating support.
The foundation’s website accepts applications through its online application portal and says applicants must submit by July 15. The 2026 July 15 deadline has passed; the next application deadline is not specified in the available information. The website says approved grants are distributed in December following the November board meeting and that it does not make multiyear grants. Applicants are asked to provide an IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter, current operating budget, request-related program or project budget, recent financial statements or audit if available, board list, and proposal narrative or program description. Funding must directly support programs or services in Wisconsin. The foundation’s 2025 filing also describes eligibility as organizations recognized under section 501(c)(3), excluding private nonoperating foundations, and requests an agency description, brief project summary, and evidence of tax-exempt status.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Wendy Gahn-Ackley, Kathryn Muldoon, Martha Hansen, and U.S. Bank N.A. as trustees, and Jennelle Torgersen as executive director. The foundation’s website lists the same trustees and executive director.
Emory T Clark Family Foundation is led by Jennelle Torgersen, Executive Director on every filing since 2025; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jennelle Torgersen
Executive Director
On filings since 2025
40 hrs/week
$13K (2025) → $12K (2026)
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$74K (2026)
Martha Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Gahn-Ackley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Muldoon
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: U S Bank N A (2020–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Linda J. Hansen (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Patrick Goebel (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $74K, to US Bank N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Emory T Clark Family Foundation
How much does Emory T Clark Family Foundation give each year?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation gave $399K across 28 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $390K across 28 grants.
What is Emory T Clark Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,250, across 28 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Emory T Clark Family Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does Emory T Clark Family Foundation give grants?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Milwaukee, WI (13 grants), Brookfield, WI (4 grants) and Waukesha, WI (3 grants).
Does Emory T Clark Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Emory T Clark Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Emory T Clark Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Lifestriders ($35,000), Hunger Task Force ($30,000) and Carroll University ($25,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Emory T Clark Family Foundation?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $443K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $445K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Emory T Clark Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated philosophy is “to help people in their collective community efforts to improve themselves and the quality of life in all of its aspects.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Emory T Clark Family Foundation?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check clarkfamilyfdn.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Emory T Clark Family Foundation's EIN?
Emory T Clark Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1410324. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emory T Clark Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Evan & Marion Helfaer Foundation
Elm Grove, WI
The Evan & Marion Helfaer Foundation supports Wisconsin organizations across education, health, conservation, culture, and human services. In 2025, it made 94 grants ranging from $350 to $400,000, with a median grant of $1,500; it accepts requests using a written form and lists no deadlines.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
94
Total Given
$1.0M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Francie Luke Silverman Foundation
Appleton, WI
The Francie Luke Silverman Foundation funds charitable organizations’ operating and program expenses across varied fields, with preference for the Great Lakes region, especially Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications year-round; forms are available upon request from Fiduciary Partners Trust Company.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
73
Total Given
$545K
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Herbert H Kohl Charities funds charitable organizations, with its affiliated philanthropy emphasizing education, civic engagement, and community initiatives in Milwaukee and Wisconsin; most 2025 grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $5,000, and Homegrown Grants offer up to $5,000. It makes contributions only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
258
Total Given
$14.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Emory T Clark Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/emory-t-clark-family-foundation-morg_ad5ca9b76df94e74b7b20c4d62bf4dc2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_391410324_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Emory T Clark Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/emory-t-clark-family-foundation-morg_ad5ca9b76df94e74b7b20c4d62bf4dc2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Emory T Clark Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Emory T Clark Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?