Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc logo

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Rochester, IN EIN: 35-1912317 Website

Northern Indiana Community Foundation (NICF) is a public charity based in Rochester, Indiana. It consists of the Starke, Fulton, and Miami County Community Foundations and supports charitable giving, grants, and scholarships in those communities.

Key facts about Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc

In short: Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 87 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Indiana. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1912317
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,370,739
Grants made (2024)
87
Average grant
$15,756
Median grant
$10,927
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (21 of 87, 2024)
Total assets
$68,621,930
Primary geography
Indiana (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s Fulton County grant materials direct applicants to review the grant information and then apply. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$68.6M

+11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

-3.3% YoY

Grant Count

87

+4.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

-7.7% YoY

Is Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 21 of 87 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $16K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 66% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−20%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to improve the quality of life in its communities by assisting donors in fulfilling their charitable wishes forever. Its 2024 filing identifies grant areas as arts and culture, education, health, environment, human services, community development, and youth.

The 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Miami County Historical Society says it maintains artifacts and renovates historical structures; Fulton County Youth Center describes its work as providing area youth a safe, structured environment; and Compassionate Health Center says it provides integrated health care to underserved and uninsured adults. Food Finders Food Bank describes its mission as distributing surplus food and nonfood products, while Fulton Economic Development Corporation says it works to develop business and industry within Fulton County.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, NICF reported 87 grants totaling $1,370,739. Grants ranged from $5,197 to $75,538, with a median grant of $10,927. The filing also reports that 180 scholarships were awarded that year.

Review Cycle

, and the Community Foundation Annual Grants are listed as accepting proposals continuously.

Grant Types

as having no deadlineand the Community Foundation Annual Grants are listed as accepting proposals continuously

Open Grants

16 open opportunities from Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Show all 16 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NICF consists of community foundations serving Starke, Fulton, and Miami counties in Indiana. In filing year 2024, 99% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 1% to recipients in Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 87 itemized grants.

Cities

RochesterPeruKnoxNorth JudsonAkronHamletDenverKewannaSouth BendHoffman EstatesNorth ManchesterSan PierreWest LafayetteDonaldsonFort WayneLafayetteWalkertonGarrettIndianapolisKokomo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M70 grants2020 86 grants2021 82 grants2022 83 grants2023 87 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $1.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 87 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Ancilla College of Marian University: $76KAncilla College of MarianUniversity$76KTimes Theater Inc: $67KTimes Theater Inc$67KMiami County YMCA: $49KMiami County YMCA$49KSt Charles Borromeo Catholic: $45KSt Charles Borromeo Catholic$45KMiami County Historical Society: $43KMiami County HistoricalSociety$43KFulton County Animal Adoption & Education Center: $34KFulton County Animal Adoption& Education Center$34KRochester Grace Church Inc: $32KRochester Grace Church Inc$32KBrent Blacketer Memorial Sports Complex: $31KBrent Blacketer MemorialSports Complex$31KAkron United Methodist Church: $30KAkron United Methodist Church$30KFulton County Youth Center: $29KFulton County Youth Center$29K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ancilla College of Marian University ($76K). Together the top 10 received $436K.

Grant Size Distribution

408 grants across all recorded years

387<$50K17$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 387 grants of 408 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ancilla College of Marian University Plymouth, INGeneral Support$75,538
Times Theater Inc Rochester, INGeneral Support$66,734
Miami County YMCA Peru, INGeneral Support$49,172
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Peru, INGeneral Support$44,700
Miami County Historical Society Peru, INGeneral Support$43,144
Fulton County Animal Adoption & Education Center Rochester, INGen./Program Support$34,459
Rochester Grace Church Inc Rochester, INGeneral Support$32,000
Brent Blacketer Memorial Sports Complex Rochester, INSoccer & Softball$30,750
Akron United Methodist Church Akron, INGeneral Support$30,142
Fulton County Youth Center Rochester, INGeneral Support$29,450

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $68,621,930 $9,253,567 $4,705,439 $1,370,739
2023 $61,506,739 $4,269,821 $4,412,108 $1,417,059
2022 $57,996,369 $6,578,634 $4,830,476 $1,917,823
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$68,621,930$61,506,739$57,996,369
Revenue$9,253,567$4,269,821$6,578,634
Expenses$4,705,439$4,412,108$4,830,476
Net Investment Income$4,379,478$1,884,499$2,239,158

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation’s website identifies Corinne Becknell Lucas as Executive Director and Hannah Bahney as Program Director. The 2024 filing lists Jay Albright as Executive Director and names Doug Kuepper as President, Kent Burton as Vice President, Penny Ramsey as Treasurer, Jodi Wynn as Secretary, and Lyn Altman, Matt Feller, Casey Householder, Caroline Jones, and Michael Kuhn as directors.

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc is led by Doug Kuepper, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Doug Kuepper

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Orkis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Long

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Leasure

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Rippy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Shrock

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Miles

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyn Altman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Kuhn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Casey Householder

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Feller

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Albright

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $98K (2020) → $146K (2024)

  • Penny Ramsey

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Wynn

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Burton

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Marcia Minard (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Jessica Martinovic (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ann Friend (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Evan Gottschalk (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Jeff Finke (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rita Jackson (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Barry Triska (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Cox (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dick Altman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Gene Miles (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Suzy Bishop (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jay Albright — Executive Di: $146KJay AlbrightExecutive Di$146K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Jay Albright (Executive Di).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 807, Rochester, IN 46975
Phone: (574) 223-2227
Website: https://nicf.org

Frequently asked questions about Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc

How much does Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc give each year?

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 87 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 83 grants.

What is Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,927, and its average grant was $15,756, across 87 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc that year got $14K on average.

Where does Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc give grants?

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, IN (25 grants), Knox, IN (14 grants), Peru, IN (12 grants) and North Judson, IN (7 grants).

Does Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 43% of Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 87) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (13 grants) and "Education" (4 grants).

Who are Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Ancilla College of Marian University ($75,538), Times Theater Inc ($66,734) and Miami County YMCA ($49,172), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc?

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc reported $68.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

What does Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s mission is to improve the quality of life in its communities by assisting donors in fulfilling their charitable wishes forever. Its 2024 filing identifies grant areas as arts and culture, education, health, environment, human services, community development, and youth. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc?

The foundation’s Fulton County grant materials direct applicants to review the grant information and then apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's EIN?

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1912317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Marshall County Community Foundation Inc

Plymouth, IN

Marshall County Community Foundation funds charitable programs and projects in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, and the environment, with a focus on Marshall County, Indiana; a separate fund supports projects related to Lake Maxinkuckee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,791 to $112,923, with a median of $12,450. It accepts unsolicited applications through its grant programs.

Assets

$58.0M

Grants

29

Total Given

$610K

United Way of Marshall County Inc

Plymouth, IN

United Way of Marshall County funds nonprofit health and human-services work, including basic needs, youth opportunity, education, financial stability, and community initiatives, primarily serving Marshall County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,683 to $135,848, with a median of $12,000; R4 Grants are listed as open and eligible nonprofits may apply, while the Community Impact Grants cycle is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$893K

Grants

13

Total Given

$542K

1ST Source Bank Foundation Inc XXX-XX-XXXX

South Bend, IN

The foundation supports established charities in social welfare and human services, education, arts and culture, and economic development, primarily in Indiana, with some funding in Michigan and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $45 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.5M

Grants

96

Total Given

$2.2M

Community Foundation of Howard County

Kokomo, IN

The Community Foundation of Howard County funds social services, scholarships, community development, youth programs, and work in areas such as education, healthcare, the environment, and arts and culture in Howard, Clinton, and Carroll counties, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,084 to $306,562, with a median of $14,816. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving the area.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.9M

Grants

98

Total Given

$3.5M

Porter County Community Foundation Inc

Valparaiso, IN

Porter County Community Foundation funds humanitarian, cultural, educational, environmental, and other local needs, including capacity-building and expanded programs, in Porter County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open grant opportunities for eligible nonprofits.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$110.5M

Grants

100

Total Given

$4.5M

Early Learning Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Early Learning Indiana funds community organizations expanding access to and improving the quality of early learning, including programs for young children, workforce development, facilities, and family engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000, and focused primarily on Indiana. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

82

Total Given

$28.3M

Henry County Community Foundation Inc

New Castle, IN

The Henry County Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs in areas including health, human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community development, primarily serving Henry County, Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,129 to $124,650, with a median of $15,370; its Community Grants program accepts requests through a letter of intent, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$58.3M

Grants

56

Total Given

$1.1M

Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds local nonprofits working in arts and culture, community development, health and human services, parks and the environment, youth and education, and senior services. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with competitive grant opportunities serving St. Joseph County; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$327.4M

Grants

192

Total Given

$26.0M

Johnson County Community Foundation Inc

Franklin, IN

The Johnson County Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects in areas including education, health and human services, arts, civic development, agriculture, and enrichment, as well as scholarships. Its grants support Johnson County, Indiana, or projects serving county residents; 2024 awards ranged from $5,306 to $210,000, with a median of $15,000. It uses an annual application process, with published cycles and deadlines; the profile does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

76

Total Given

$2.1M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Indiana

Northern Indiana Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?