North Star Collaborative Foundation
North Star Collaborative Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $97K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $116K.
North Star Collaborative Foundation at a glance
In short: North Star Collaborative Foundation gave $116K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $116,000
- -40.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -68.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,333
- +89.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $96,932
- -52.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who North Star Collaborative Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The New Georgia Project ($50K). Together the top 6 received $116K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 71 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How North Star Collaborative Foundation gives
- Giving grew 132% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $287K (2020). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $116K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The New Georgia Project Atlanta, GA | Increase civic participation | $50,000 |
| Arizona Center for Empowerment Phoenix, AZ | Empowering low income families | $25,000 |
| BVM Capacity Building Institute Atlanta, GA | Supporting marginalized, predominantly black communities | $25,000 |
| HomeShare Oregon Portland, OR | Expanding access to affordable housing | $10,000 |
| Meals on Wheels People Portland, OR | Enriching lives of seniors | $5,000 |
| Latino Network Portland, OR | Services for education, leadership and civic engagement of youth and family communities | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with North Star Collaborative Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $96,932 | $509,704 | $614,600 | $116,000 | 6 | $494,431 | — |
| 2023 | $201,828 | $234,705 | $630,271 | $194,000 | 19 | $630,271 | $16,455 |
| 2022 | $610,953 | $230,620 | $661,886 | $185,250 | 20 | $661,886 | $9,503 |
| 2021 | $1,042,219 | $1,236,500 | $292,481 | $50,000 | 8 | $292,481 | — |
| 2020 | $98,200 | $425,359 | $397,970 | $286,500 | 18 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Star Collaborative Foundation is led by Caitlin Davis, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Caitlin Davis
CEO
Executive Director → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$67K (2020) → $102K (2024)
Stanley R Amy
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norm Boice
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christy L Eugenis
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Kelly
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $102K, to Caitlin Davis (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about North Star Collaborative Foundation
How much does North Star Collaborative Foundation give each year?
North Star Collaborative Foundation gave $116K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $194K across 19 grants.
What is North Star Collaborative Foundation's typical grant size?
North Star Collaborative Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $17,500, and its average grant was $19,333, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does North Star Collaborative Foundation give grants?
North Star Collaborative Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (22%) and Oregon (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does North Star Collaborative Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on North Star Collaborative Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are North Star Collaborative Foundation's largest grantees?
North Star Collaborative Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The New Georgia Project ($50,000), Arizona Center for Empowerment ($25,000) and BVM Capacity Building Institute ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is North Star Collaborative Foundation?
North Star Collaborative Foundation reported $97K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $510K.
What is North Star Collaborative Foundation's EIN?
North Star Collaborative Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0445381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Star Collaborative Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Susie Tompkins Buell Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations advancing women’s and girls’ civic engagement and leadership, climate solutions, and community transformation, with 2024 grants ranging from $720 to $50,000 and a median of $15,000. It is based in San Francisco and gave most of its 2024 grant dollars to organizations in New York, Washington, D.C., California, Ohio, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$396K
Center for Community Change
Washington, DC
Community Change funds community organizing, civic engagement, policy advocacy, leadership development, and related movement-building work, especially with low-income communities and people of color. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $700,000, with a median of $40,000, supporting organizations across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$2.5M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Yarg Foundation
Portland, OR
Yarg Foundation funds Oregon organizations advancing social equity through justice reform, healthy families, civic engagement, and climate change, with some Healthy Families priorities in Lane County, South Lane County, and the Fern Ridge School District area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $40,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.0M
The Robert D and Marcia H Randall
Portland, OR
The foundation funds education, youth development, and community programs that expand opportunity and strengthen social well-being, primarily in Oregon, with preference for Pacific Northwest applicants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires a pre-application and accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; pre-application deadlines are June 15 and December 15.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$897K
Way to Rise
Washington, DC
WAY TO RISE funds sustained, nonpartisan civic engagement and powerbuilding, especially by state-based organizations and national groups supporting state partners, with a strategic focus on the South and Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $550,000, with a median of $100,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
86
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from North Star Collaborative Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
North Star Collaborative Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?