North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation
Support business and industry with retention and expansion projects and attract new business and industry to cerro Gordo county, mason city and clear lake.
Key facts about North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation
In short: North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation gave $46K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 75-3190471
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,613
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $45,613
- Median grant
- $45,613
- Total assets
- $2,260,473
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$46K
+530.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+530.3% YoY
How North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation gives
- Giving grew 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Mason City, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $46K. Net investment income was $39K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation
Ready to take the next step with North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $46K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $46K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Niacc ($46K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Niacc Mason City, IA | Job Share | $45,613 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,260,473 | $2,377,298 | $2,035,032 |
| Revenue | $659,302 | $936,611 | $507,544 |
| Expenses | $794,803 | $888,980 | $489,776 |
| Net Investment Income | $39,457 | $19,815 | $14,053 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation is led by Chad Schreck, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chad Schreck
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $174K (2025)
Chelsy Snyder Anderson
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Stevenson
Treasurer
Past Chair → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Peters
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Schwab
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Phillips
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Chad Hansen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Lovell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Backhaus
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Pritchard Sedlock
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Gribben
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristy King
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Curtis
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Bunz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Christy Marchand (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Ebeling (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Klocke (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Scott Smed (2019–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Collin Davison (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Chuck Schafer (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Thompson (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kent Brcka (2022–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Rod Schlader (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rod Schafer (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Versteeg (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Fischels (2019–2021) — Vice Chair & Board Member
- Former: Marty Mensen (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Carney (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Gary Pyle (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jacquelyn Arthur (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Arthur Jones (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Deb Blaser-Gretillat (2019) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $174K, to Chad Schreck (President).
Frequently asked questions about North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation
How much does North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation give each year?
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation gave $46K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation?
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $659K.
What is North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation?
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Mason City, IA. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation operate?
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation's EIN?
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-3190471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Iowa
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports nonprofits and charitable programs in areas including environment, arts and culture, community development, education, health, and youth development, with particular focus on the Quad Cities region. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts ranged from $5,100 to $601,869. The profile describes application-based grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.0M
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
North Iowa Corridor Economic Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?