Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust
The Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust is a private foundation based in Des Moines, Iowa. It provides grants and loans for educational purposes to Iowa residents pursuing careers in Christian service.
Key facts about Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust
In short: Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust gave $64K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 42-6053621
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $64,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $2,374
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,190,297
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The trust accepts applications at any time. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications may be submitted at any time.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$64K
+8.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
+22.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-12.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $105K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 165% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s stated recipient restriction is that recipients must be Iowa residents pursuing a career in Christian service. Its grants are described in the 2025 filing as support for post-high-school education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust awarded 27 grants totaling $64,100. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. Notable grants included $5,000 each to Seth Thompson and Joseph Turman; $4,000 each to Nathaniel Baum and Luke Treiber; and $3,750 each to Welsey Blomberg and Marco Muniz Azurin. Each was described as a grant for post-high-school education.
Review Cycle
Applications may be submitted at any time.
Ready to take the next step with Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in Iowa. The trust’s stated restriction requires recipients to be Iowa residents.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 27 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2023) to $142K (2020). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $64K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Luke Treiber ($6K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
117 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 117 grants of 117 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seth Thompson Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $5,000 |
| Joseph Turman Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $5,000 |
| Nathaniel Baum Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $4,000 |
| Luke Treiber Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $4,000 |
| Welsey Blomberg Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $3,750 |
| Marco Muniz Azurin Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $3,750 |
| Daniel Luepke Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $3,500 |
| Tylor Moore Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $3,000 |
| Benjamin Flinck Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $2,500 |
| Daniel Foerster Des Moines, IA | Grant for Post-High School Education | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64,100 | 27 |
| 2024 | $59,375 | 22 |
| 2023 | $57,875 | 22 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,190,297 | $2,033,196 | $2,000,812 |
| Revenue | $344,603 | $208,951 | $103,252 |
| Expenses | $191,855 | $184,275 | $177,899 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $173,405 | $153,700 | $155,866 |
| Net Investment Income | $282,626 | $150,387 | $44,717 |
| Distributable Amount | $105,067 | $99,534 | $90,397 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David JW Proctor, Christopher Van Vleet, and Monica L Morgan as trustees.
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Morgan Monica L.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Proctor David Jw
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$28K (2023) → $25K (2025)
Van Vleet Christopher
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Christopher Van Vleet (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Jw Proctor (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Monica L. Morgan (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Caroline Bettis (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Proctor David JW (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Monica Morgan Trustee
Mailing address: 801 Grand Ave Ste 3700, Des Moines, IA 50309-2727
Phone: (515) 243-4191
Frequently asked questions about Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust
How much does Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust give each year?
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust gave $64K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 22 grants.
What is Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's typical grant size?
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,374, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust give grants?
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (27 grants).
Does Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant for Post-High School Education" (27 grants).
Who are Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's largest grantees?
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Luke Treiber ($6,000 across 2 grants), Seth Thompson ($5,000) and Joseph Turman ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust?
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $105K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust fund?
The trust’s stated recipient restriction is that recipients must be Iowa residents pursuing a career in Christian service. Its grants are described in the 2025 filing as support for post-high-school education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust?
The trust accepts applications at any time. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's EIN?
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6053621. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
The HWS Charitable Foundation Inc
Cedar Rapids, IA
The foundation supports youth development, mentoring, child and family services, shelters, community development, and literacy, with 2025 grants concentrated in Texas, Missouri, Iowa, and Colorado. Its 91 grants ranged from $19,300 to $620,000, with a median of $85,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
91
Total Given
$10.9M
More Funders in Iowa
Elmer O & Ida Preston Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?