Lewis Central Education Foundation
NONE
Key facts about Lewis Central Education Foundation
In short: Lewis Central Education Foundation gave $16K across 4 grants in 2020 (avg $4K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1428782
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $16,226
- Grants made (2020)
- 4
- Average grant
- $4,057
- Median grant
- $4,087
- Total assets
- $402,491
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$402K
Annual Giving
$16K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$4K
About Lewis Central Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Lewis Central Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Council Bluffs, IA. IRS filing data is available for 2020. As of 2020, the organization holds $402K in total assets. In 2020, it awarded 4 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $74K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lewis Central Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 4 grants totaling $16K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Titan Hill Intermediate School ($6K). Together the top 4 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Titan Hill Intermediate School Council Bluffs, IA | Provide books, supplies, flexible seating options, noise cancelling headphones, water bottles, lanyards, storage for stem supplies | $5,741 |
| Lewis Central Middle School Council Bluffs, IA | Provide books, supplies, flexible seating options, cnc mill supplies, math games, task boxes | $4,839 |
| Kreft Primary School Council Bluffs, IA | Proivde books, sel supplies, esgi software, flexible seating options, pbis supplies | $3,334 |
| Lewis Central High School Council Bluffs, IA | Provide Pbis Supplies, Books | $2,312 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $402,491 |
| Revenue | $129,897 |
| Expenses | $39,564 |
| Net Investment Income | $73,561 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lewis Central Education Foundation is led by Jill Adkins, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Jill Adkins
President
New on the 2020 filing
No compensation reported
Marilyn Heitman
Secretary
New on the 2020 filing
No compensation reported
Tad McDowell
Treasurer
New on the 2020 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lewis Central Education Foundation
How much does Lewis Central Education Foundation give each year?
Lewis Central Education Foundation gave $16K across 4 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990.
What is Lewis Central Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Lewis Central Education Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $4,087, and its average grant was $4,057, across 4 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lewis Central Education Foundation give grants?
Lewis Central Education Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Council Bluffs, IA (4 grants).
Does Lewis Central Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Lewis Central Education Foundation's 2020 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Lewis Central Education Foundation?
Lewis Central Education Foundation reported $402K in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $130K.
What is Lewis Central Education Foundation's EIN?
Lewis Central Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1428782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lewis Central Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lewis Central Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Iowa
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports nonprofits and charitable programs in areas including environment, arts and culture, community development, education, health, and youth development, with particular focus on the Quad Cities region. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts ranged from $5,100 to $601,869. The profile describes application-based grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.0M
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Lewis Central Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?