Norfolk Convention & Visitors
To improve the economic vitality of the city of norfolk Virginia
Norfolk Convention & Visitors at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,894,040
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,197,078
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $66,889
- +89.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $4,971,304
- -6.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Norfolk Convention & Visitors funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2018 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Ready to take the next step with Norfolk Convention & Visitors?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,894,040 | $5,197,078 | $4,971,304 | — | — | $66,889 |
| 2024 | $2,638,639 | $5,443,470 | $5,287,072 | — | — | $35,375 |
| 2023 | $2,595,563 | $5,479,312 | $5,597,892 | — | — | $22,132 |
| 2022 | $2,693,270 | $5,731,785 | $5,248,816 | — | — | $23,606 |
| 2021 | $2,993,697 | $4,428,367 | $4,083,259 | — | — | $8,784 |
| 2020 | $2,093,364 | $4,339,716 | $4,970,063 | — | — | $11,094 |
| 2019 | $2,351,127 | $4,953,304 | $4,493,841 | — | — | $11,619 |
| 2018 | $1,870,355 | $4,981,287 | $5,175,910 | $20,000 | 1 | $5,775 |
About Norfolk Convention & Visitors
Based on IRS filings
Norfolk Convention & Visitors is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $67K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norfolk Convention & Visitors is led by Frank Reynolds, Acting CEO & C since 2025 (on filings since 2018); 3 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank Reynolds
Acting CEO & C
Director Finance → CFO, 2024
CFO → Acting CEO & C, 2025
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$101K (2018) → $144K (2025)
Kurt Krause
President An
President → President An, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $239K (2025)
Jay Lang
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Herring
Vice President Sales & S
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$117K (2022) → $114K (2025)
Alan Smith
Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Braden
Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Neil
Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ankerson
Executive Offcio
Member → Executive Offcio, 2025
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Carroll
Executive Officio
Chair → Member, 2024
Member → Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Alexander
Executive Officio
Member → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cross
Member
Member → Secretary Tr, 2023
Secretary Tr → Member, 2024
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Kirkland
Member
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Van Benschoten
Member
Member → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Member, 2021
On filings since 2018
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dianna Starkey
Executive Officio
Member → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Trotman
Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lavoris Pace
Executive Officio
Member → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Baroody
Executive Officio
Member → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Janssen
Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Sinclair
Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Thuma
Secretary Tr
Member → Secretary Tr, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duane Gauthier
Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Georgie Marquez
Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Epplein
Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Bear
Executive Officio
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernardo Johnson
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Clanton
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Barco
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Omar Boukhriss
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Edwards
Executive Officio
Member → Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Allen
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandan Goodwin
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Careyann Weinberg
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Dalby
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Weinberg
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Roberts
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (44)
- Former: David Beatty (2018–2024) — Member
- Former: Judy Ocasio (2018–2024) — Member
- Former: Mary Miller (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Jeff Miller (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Charles Rock (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Rodney Ferguson (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: John Rhamstine (2018–2023) — Member
- Former: Kathie Strauss (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: John Wessling (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Sean Avery (2023) — Member
- Former: Bruce Bishop (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: Cathie Vick (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: John Vellines (2018–2022) — Member
- Former: Laura Henderson (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Ukwensi Chappell (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Doug Beaver (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Jeremy McGee (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Larry Epplein (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Claudell Clark (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Jack Kavanaugh (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Brendan England (2018–2020) — Member
- Former: Donna Allen (2018–2020) — Vice President Sales & M
- Former: James Wofford (2018–2020) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Karen Scherberger (2018–2020) — Member
- Former: Aimee Templeton (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Cheryl White (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Daniel Cochran (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Mike Ferger (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Ali Haltayi (2020) — Member
- Former: Wynter Benda (2020) — Member
- Former: Annie Adams (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Anthony Difilippo (2018–2019) — CEO
- Former: Kevin Thorstenson (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Kim Wadsworth (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Leslie Friedman (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Michael Brown (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Patricia Rawls (2018–2019) — Member
- Former: Samuel Rogers (2018–2019) — Interim CEO
- Former: Khalilah Legrand (2019) — Member
- Former: Jake Tobin (2018) — Member
- Former: Jerry Collier (2018) — Secretary
- Former: John Whippen (2018) — Chairman
- Former: Judy Swystun (2018) — Member
- Former: Paul Ariola (2018) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $239K, to Kurt Krause (President an). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Norfolk Convention & Visitors
How large is Norfolk Convention & Visitors?
Norfolk Convention & Visitors reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is Norfolk Convention & Visitors?
Norfolk Convention & Visitors is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Norfolk Convention & Visitors operate?
Norfolk Convention & Visitors has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Norfolk Convention & Visitors's EIN?
Norfolk Convention & Visitors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1678153. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Norfolk Convention & Visitors funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norfolk Convention & Visitors's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Norfolk Convention & Visitors's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Norfolk Convention & Visitors down — hundreds of funders to go?