Norfolk Convention & Visitors

501(c)(6) organization Norfolk, VA EIN: 31-1678153

To improve the economic vitality of the city of norfolk Virginia

Norfolk Convention & Visitors at a glance

Total assets
$2,894,040
+9.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$5,197,078
-4.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$66,889
+89.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$4,971,304
-6.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Norfolk Convention & Visitors funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Norfolk

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2018 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Norfolk Convention & Visitors?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,894,040$5,197,078$4,971,304——$66,889
2024$2,638,639$5,443,470$5,287,072——$35,375
2023$2,595,563$5,479,312$5,597,892——$22,132
2022$2,693,270$5,731,785$5,248,816——$23,606
2021$2,993,697$4,428,367$4,083,259——$8,784
2020$2,093,364$4,339,716$4,970,063——$11,094
2019$2,351,127$4,953,304$4,493,841——$11,619
2018$1,870,355$4,981,287$5,175,910$20,0001$5,775

About Norfolk Convention & Visitors

Based on IRS filings

Norfolk Convention & Visitors is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $67K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Norfolk Convention & Visitors is led by Frank Reynolds, Acting CEO & C since 2025 (on filings since 2018); 3 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Frank Reynolds

    Acting CEO & C

    Director Finance → CFO, 2024

    CFO → Acting CEO & C, 2025

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2018) → $144K (2025)

  • Kurt Krause

    President An

    President → President An, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $239K (2025)

  • Jay Lang

    Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Herring

    Vice President Sales & S

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2022) → $114K (2025)

  • Alan Smith

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlie Braden

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Neil

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Ankerson

    Executive Offcio

    Member → Executive Offcio, 2025

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Carroll

    Executive Officio

    Chair → Member, 2024

    Member → Executive Officio, 2025

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenny Alexander

    Executive Officio

    Member → Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Cross

    Member

    Member → Secretary Tr, 2023

    Secretary Tr → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Kirkland

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Van Benschoten

    Member

    Member → Chairman, 2020

    Chairman → Member, 2021

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianna Starkey

    Executive Officio

    Member → Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Trotman

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lavoris Pace

    Executive Officio

    Member → Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Baroody

    Executive Officio

    Member → Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Janssen

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Sinclair

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Thuma

    Secretary Tr

    Member → Secretary Tr, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Gauthier

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Georgie Marquez

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Epplein

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Bear

    Executive Officio

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernardo Johnson

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Clanton

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Barco

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Omar Boukhriss

    Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Edwards

    Executive Officio

    Member → Executive Officio, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Allen

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandan Goodwin

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Careyann Weinberg

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Dalby

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joey Weinberg

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Roberts

    Executive Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (44)
  • Former: David Beatty (2018–2024) — Member
  • Former: Judy Ocasio (2018–2024) — Member
  • Former: Mary Miller (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Jeff Miller (2021–2024) — Member
  • Former: Charles Rock (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Rodney Ferguson (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: John Rhamstine (2018–2023) — Member
  • Former: Kathie Strauss (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: John Wessling (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Sean Avery (2023) — Member
  • Former: Bruce Bishop (2018–2022) — Member
  • Former: Cathie Vick (2018–2022) — Member
  • Former: John Vellines (2018–2022) — Member
  • Former: Laura Henderson (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Ukwensi Chappell (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Doug Beaver (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Jeremy McGee (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Larry Epplein (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Claudell Clark (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Jack Kavanaugh (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Brendan England (2018–2020) — Member
  • Former: Donna Allen (2018–2020) — Vice President Sales & M
  • Former: James Wofford (2018–2020) — Immediate Pa
  • Former: Karen Scherberger (2018–2020) — Member
  • Former: Aimee Templeton (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Cheryl White (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Daniel Cochran (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Mike Ferger (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Ali Haltayi (2020) — Member
  • Former: Wynter Benda (2020) — Member
  • Former: Annie Adams (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Anthony Difilippo (2018–2019) — CEO
  • Former: Kevin Thorstenson (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Kim Wadsworth (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Leslie Friedman (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Michael Brown (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Patricia Rawls (2018–2019) — Member
  • Former: Samuel Rogers (2018–2019) — Interim CEO
  • Former: Khalilah Legrand (2019) — Member
  • Former: Jake Tobin (2018) — Member
  • Former: Jerry Collier (2018) — Secretary
  • Former: John Whippen (2018) — Chairman
  • Former: Judy Swystun (2018) — Member
  • Former: Paul Ariola (2018) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kurt Krause — President an: $239KKurt KrausePresident an$239KFrank Reynolds — Acting CEO/C: $144KFrank ReynoldsActing CEO/C$144KMaria Herring — VP Sales & S: $114KMaria HerringVP Sales & S$114K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $239K, to Kurt Krause (President an). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Norfolk Convention & Visitors

How large is Norfolk Convention & Visitors?

Norfolk Convention & Visitors reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.

What is Norfolk Convention & Visitors?

Norfolk Convention & Visitors is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Norfolk Convention & Visitors operate?

Norfolk Convention & Visitors has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Norfolk Convention & Visitors's EIN?

Norfolk Convention & Visitors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1678153. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Live grants for the work Norfolk Convention & Visitors funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Norfolk Convention & Visitors's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Norfolk Convention & Visitors's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Norfolk Convention & Visitors down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?