New London-Spicer Educational Foundation logo

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker New London, MN EIN: 20-2369692 Website

The foundation exists to enhance the quality of education and educational opportunities and generate and distribute financial and other resources for the benefit of the students of the new london-spicer school district.

Key facts about New London-Spicer Educational Foundation

In short: New London-Spicer Educational Foundation gave $111K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $56K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-2369692
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$111,305
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$55,653
Median grant
$55,653
Total assets
$683,135
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$683K

+8.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$111K

+448.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$56K

+174.4% YoY

How New London-Spicer Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1333% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About New London-Spicer Educational Foundation

Based on IRS filings

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in New London, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $683K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $111K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New London-Spicer Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New London

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $111K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $111K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

New London Spicer Schools: $111K across 2 grantsNew London Spicer Schools$111K · 2 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was New London Spicer Schools ($111K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New London Spicer Schools New London, MNRobotics Competition$83,968
New London Spicer Schools New London, MNSee Additional Info$27,337

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$683,135$630,234$550,303
Revenue$135,439$55,840$37,829
Expenses$144,735$42,543$31,832
Net Investment Income—$12$15

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation is led by Ann Winge-Johnson, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ann Winge-Johnson

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Bergh

    Director

    Director → President, 2021

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Labrie

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chloe Lien

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Berg

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole Lieser

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Powers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackson Barber

    Student Representative

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Boelter

    Superintende

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Norgren

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Piper Barney

    Student Representative

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Weber

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Nelson

    School Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Jeff Vetsch (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lori Ziemer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Grace Gratton (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jack Barney (2021–2022) — Student Representative
  • Former: Julie Severtson (2021–2022) — Student Representative
  • Former: Miller Holland (2021–2022) — Student Representative
  • Former: Adeline Hayden (2020) — Student Representative
  • Former: Ava Kraemer (2020) — Student Representative
  • Former: Bill Adams (2020) — Superintende
  • Former: Connor Solsrud (2020) — Student Representative
  • Former: Jack Noeldner (2020) — Student Representative
  • Former: Janet Novak (2020) — President
  • Former: Megan Swanson (2020) — Executive Di
  • Former: Robert Moller (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Roger Imdieke (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sam Quam (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about New London-Spicer Educational Foundation

How much does New London-Spicer Educational Foundation give each year?

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation gave $111K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.

How large is New London-Spicer Educational Foundation?

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation reported $683K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $135K.

What is New London-Spicer Educational Foundation?

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in New London, MN. It holds $683K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does New London-Spicer Educational Foundation operate?

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is New London-Spicer Educational Foundation's EIN?

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2369692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New London-Spicer Educational Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New London-Spicer Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

More Funders in Minnesota

New London-Spicer Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?