Springer Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cleveland, MN EIN: 93-4827027

Springer Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cleveland, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $120K.

Springer Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Springer Family Foundation gave $60K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
+18.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,571
+18.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$1,033,137
-3.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Springer Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund: $30KWels - Bakken Tuition Fund$30KSt Peter Lutheran Church: $9KSt Peter Lutheran Church$9KSt Peter Public Schools: $9KSt Peter Public Schools$9KA Fresh Start: $1KA Fresh Start$1K4-H Club: $5004-H Club$500St Peter Area Food Shelf: $250St Peter Area Food Shelf$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund ($30K). Together the top 6 received $50K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

St PeterNew ULMMankatoWatertownWayzata

How Springer Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2024) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund New ULM, MNAssist with funding of tuition for students who can't afford it.$30,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$10,000
St Peter Lutheran Church St Peter, MNSpread the gospel and support ministry to lead all to faith in jesus christ.$9,000
St Peter Public Schools St Peter, MNAssist with School's Educational Programming and Teacher Training$9,000
A Fresh Start Mankato, MNAssist people who are homeless find housing and support.$1,250
4-H Club St Peter, MNEeducating and empowering children in the agriculture and healthy living.$500
St Peter Area Food Shelf St Peter, MNAssist with food and nutrition scarcity in the st peter mn area.$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Springer Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,033,137$119,593$60,000$60,0007$60,000$119,593$59,286
2024$1,067,279$109,184$50,500$50,5007$50,500$109,184$52,532
2023$1,008,595$1,008,595—————$231

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Springer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $59K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Springer Family Foundation is led by John Springer, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Springer

    President

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Springer

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Springer Family Foundation

How much does Springer Family Foundation give each year?

Springer Family Foundation gave $60K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 7 grants.

What is Springer Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Springer Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $8,571, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Springer Family Foundation give grants?

Springer Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St Peter, MN (4 grants).

Does Springer Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Springer Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Springer Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Springer Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund ($30,000), St Peter Lutheran Church ($9,000) and St Peter Public Schools ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Springer Family Foundation?

Springer Family Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $59K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Springer Family Foundation's EIN?

Springer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4827027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Springer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Springer Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Springer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?