Neurosurgery Foundation
Neurosurgery Foundation is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $86K. Net investment income was $143K.
Neurosurgery Foundation at a glance
In short: Neurosurgery Foundation gave $86K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,956
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +250.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,279
- -65.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,750
- Total assets
- $1,618,792
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Neurosurgery Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brown University Health Neurosurgery Department ($48K). Together the top 7 received $86K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 15 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Neurosurgery Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $100K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $86K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brown University Health Neurosurgery Department Providence, RI | Promote Health in the Community | $47,706 |
| RI Hospital and Hasbro Children's Hospital Providence, RI | Promote Health in the Community | $22,000 |
| Neurosurgery Research & Education Foundation Rolling Meadows, IL | Promote Health in the Community | $5,000 |
| Chordoma Foundation Durham, NC | Promote Health in the Community | $3,750 |
| Dystonia Medical Research Foundation Chicago, IL | Promote Health in the Community | $2,600 |
| American Parkinson Disease Association Staten Island, NY | Promote Health in the Community | $2,500 |
| Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | Promote Health in the Community | $2,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Neurosurgery Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,618,792 | $163,196 | $148,707 | $85,956 | 7 | $85,956 | $142,556 | $86,132 |
| 2024 | $1,658,244 | $131,106 | $136,110 | $71,841 | 2 | $71,841 | $111,525 | $84,432 |
| 2023 | $1,609,998 | $69,081 | $167,116 | $99,615 | 4 | $99,615 | $51,209 | $81,142 |
| 2022 | $1,733,925 | $124,148 | $143,867 | $74,490 | 1 | $74,490 | $106,800 | $93,351 |
| 2021 | $1,745,183 | $151,061 | $123,604 | $24,000 | 1 | — | $135,789 | $93,026 |
| 2020 | $1,856,300 | $79,037 | $128,830 | $5,604 | Total only | — | $79,037 | — |
| 2019 | $1,848,011 | $103,214 | $200,166 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $103,214 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Neurosurgery Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Neurosurgery Foundation is led by Ziya L. Gokaslan Md Faans Fac, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ziya L. Gokaslan Md Faans Fac
President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adetokunbo Oyelese MD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis E. Doberstein MD
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roselee Rego
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Mustafa Mazlumoglu (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: John B. Murphy MD (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Neurosurgery Foundation
How much does Neurosurgery Foundation give each year?
Neurosurgery Foundation gave $86K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $72K across 2 grants.
What is Neurosurgery Foundation's typical grant size?
Neurosurgery Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,750, and its average grant was $12,279, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Neurosurgery Foundation give grants?
Neurosurgery Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (3 grants).
Does Neurosurgery Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Neurosurgery Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Health in the Community" (7 grants).
Who are Neurosurgery Foundation's largest grantees?
Neurosurgery Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brown University Health Neurosurgery Department ($47,706), RI Hospital and Hasbro Children's Hospital ($22,000) and Neurosurgery Research & Education Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Neurosurgery Foundation?
Neurosurgery Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Neurosurgery Foundation?
Neurosurgery Foundation is a private foundation focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Providence, RI. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Neurosurgery Foundation's EIN?
Neurosurgery Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0414462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Neurosurgery Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
The Wolstencroft Family Foundation
Edison, NJ
The Wolstencroft Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across fields including education, humanitarian aid, healthcare, conservation, and public policy. In 2024, its 13 grants ranged from $10,000 to $275,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by New York, Maine, and New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Citizens Community Foundation
Johnston, RI
Citizens Community Foundation supports Rhode Island organizations across areas including education, health, foster care, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists a letter as the application material.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$370K
RDM Positive Impact Foundation
The Woodlands, TX
The foundation supports medical research, community services, and programs for children, youth, and families. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $666,666, with a median of $9,982, and went mainly to organizations in New York, Texas, and California. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Neurosurgery Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Neurosurgery Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?