Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $790K. Net investment income was $13K.
Key facts about Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX
In short: Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX gave $790K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $790K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-0171682
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $790,033
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $790,033
- Median grant
- $790,033
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$790K
+1695.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
-80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$790K
+8877.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX gives
- Giving grew 1518% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2020) to $790K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $790K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Dekalb County Community Foundation ($790K).
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dekalb County Community Foundation Sycamore, IL | Program Support | $790,033 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $787,188 | $803,298 |
| Revenue | $14,987 | $41,663 | $-32,633 |
| Expenses | $802,174 | $57,767 | $70,691 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $800,283 | $55,438 | $64,681 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,232 | $38,034 | $14,368 |
| Distributable Amount | $34,283 | $40,147 | $39,737 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
OLD National Wealth Management
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$14K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: First Midwest Bank OLD National (2021) — Trustee
- Former: First Midwest Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX
How much does Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX gave $790K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $44K across 5 grants.
Where does Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX operate?
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin.
How much is Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $34K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0171682. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
The Good Food Institute Inc
Arlington, VA
To harness the power of food innovation and markets to make the global food system better for the planet, people, and animals by supporting efforts to make alternative proteins accessible, affordable, and delicious.
Assets
$62.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$1.0M
Josiah Macy Jr Foundation
New York, NY
The Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation funds projects that improve the education and training of future health professionals, especially those advancing equity, interprofessional teamwork, and ethical decision-making. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of about $72,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it accepts President’s Grant applications on a rolling basis but does not accept unsolicited Board Grant applications.
Assets
$152.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.2M
American Federation for Aging Research Inc
New York, NY
AFAR funds biomedical research on healthy aging, fellowships for early-career researchers, and scientific conferences, primarily through programs at U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000 and ranged from $7,500 to $905,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$12.8M
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
Temple University - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education
Philadelphia, PA
Temple University funds research subcontracts to universities and research organizations, alongside its core work in higher education and public service. In 2025, its 112 reported grants totaled $16.0 million, with a median award of $44,032 and amounts ranging from $5,069 to $2.28 million; recipients were in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
112
Total Given
$16.0M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
More Funders in Indiana
Nesbitt Medical Student Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?