Nazem Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 11-3241976

The Nazem Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2025 filing lists grants for the arts, education, medical assistance and care, library services, land preservation, and assistance to seniors.

Nazem Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Nazem Family Foundation gave $35K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$35,100
+6.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+120.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,191
-51.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$808,983
+20.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Nazem Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its stated direct charitable activity is identifying public charities for which contributions are made.

Contact

Mailing address: 44 East 73Rd Street, New York, NY 10021
Phone: (212) 371-7900

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Nazem Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Metropolitan Museum of Art: $30KMetropolitan Museum of Art$30KICE Theatre of New York: $1KICE Theatre of New York$1KThe Buckely School: $1KThe Buckely School$1KSt Paul College Foundation: $1KSt Paul College Foundation$1KChapin School: $500Chapin School$500Horace Mann School: $500Horace Mann School$500Undue Medical Debt: $300Undue Medical Debt$300Bridgewater Library Association: $250Bridgewater LibraryAssociation$250Bridgewater Land Trust: $200Bridgewater Land Trust$200Bridgewater Hilltop Senior Center: $100Bridgewater Hilltop SeniorCenter$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Metropolitan Museum of Art ($30K). Together the top 10 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

52<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 3% to Minnesota, 2% to Connecticut, and 1% to Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBridgewaterClevelandBostonBronxSherman OaksSt. PaulIrvineBrooklynDanburySandy HookSarasotaThe Bronx

Is Nazem Family Foundation open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $430; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $300 first-time, $750 repeat.

  • 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K4 grants2019 5 grants2020 9 grants2021 12 grants2022 15 grants2023 5 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2019) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYPromote the arts$30,000
ICE Theatre of New York New York, NYPromote the arts$1,175
The Buckely School New York, NYPromote education$1,000
St Paul College Foundation St. Paul, MNPromote education$1,000
Chapin School New York, NYPromote education$500
Horace Mann School Bronx, NYPromote education$500
Undue Medical Debt Boston, MAMedical assistance$300
Bridgewater Library Association Bridgewater, CTLibrary$250
Bridgewater Land Trust Bridgewater, CTPreserve the land$200
Bridgewater Hilltop Senior Center Bridgewater, CTAssistance to seniors$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nazem Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$808,983$10,202$38,400$35,10011$35,100$6,902$2,928
2024$672,090$34,762$39,388$32,9005$32,900$34,762$2,040
2023$557,394$112,889$29,865$26,52515$26,525$112,889$1,138
2022$761,945$24,438$25,178$22,00012$22,000$24,438$34,094
2021$636,374$-9,405$22,938$20,0009—$3,784$26,979
2020$519,292$1,282$25,339$22,4005—$1,282$945
2019$414,327$1,415$19,521$16,5004—$1,415$980

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nazem Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for arts organizations, schools, a library association, a land trust, and organizations providing medical assistance or care.

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which received $30,000, says it collects, studies, conserves, and presents significant works of art across times and cultures to connect people to creativity, knowledge, and ideas. ICE Theatre of New York, which received $1,175, describes its work as creating a repertory of skating performance pieces and providing an educational arm for skaters of all ages. Horace Mann School, which received $500, says it prepares a diverse student community to lead “great and giving lives.” Bridgewater Library Association, which received $250, says it provides library services to the local community; Bridgewater Land Trust, which received $200, describes its mission as preserving open space and natural resources.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $35,100. Grant amounts ranged from $75 to $30,000, with a median grant of $500. The largest grants were $30,000 to the Metropolitan Museum of Art and $1,175 to ICE Theatre of New York. Other listed grants included $1,000 each to The Buckley School and St Paul College Foundation, and $500 each to Chapin School and Horace Mann School.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Fred Nazem as President and Director; Susie Gharib Nazem as Treasurer and Director; and Taraneh Nazem and Alexander Nazem as Directors.

Nazem Family Foundation is led by Fred Nazem, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fred Nazem

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Nazem

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Gharib Nazem

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taraneh Nazem

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Nazem Family Foundation

How much does Nazem Family Foundation give each year?

Nazem Family Foundation gave $35K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 5 grants.

What is Nazem Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Nazem Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $3,191, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Nazem Family Foundation that year got $430 on average.

Where does Nazem Family Foundation give grants?

Nazem Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants) and Bridgewater, CT (3 grants).

Does Nazem Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Nazem Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote education" (4 grants).

Who are Nazem Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Nazem Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Metropolitan Museum of Art ($30,000), ICE Theatre of New York ($1,175) and The Buckely School ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Nazem Family Foundation?

Nazem Family Foundation reported $809K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Nazem Family Foundation fund?

The available filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for arts organizations, schools, a library association, a land trust, and organizations providing medical assistance or care. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Nazem Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Nazem Family Foundation's EIN?

Nazem Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3241976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Nazem Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nazem Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Commonwealth Fund

New York, NY

The Commonwealth Fund supports health care research, policy, and projects that improve access, care quality, affordability, and equity, primarily through grants to health care-focused organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $75 to $2.35 million, with a median of $15,000; it funds work in the United States and supports international learning and exchange. It accepts letters of inquiry through its online portal on a rolling basis and responds to unsolicited proposals, generally from tax-exempt charities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$922.7M

Grants

534

Total Given

$31.3M

The Henry Luce Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Henry Luce Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in education, research, knowledge-sharing, and leadership, with programs focused on American art, Asia, democracy and civic life, Indigenous knowledge, and religion and theology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.25 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts inquiries and proposals through an online portal, beginning with a concept note.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

652

Total Given

$49.3M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nazem Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nazem Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?