Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc
The Cleveland H. Dodge Foundation is based in New York, NY, and continues a philanthropic legacy established by Cleveland H. Dodge in 1917. It supports organizations serving underserved communities, with an emphasis on education and New York City.
Key facts about Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc
In short: Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc gave $2.1M across 293 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in New York. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6015087
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,140,232
- Grants made (2024)
- 293
- Average grant
- $7,305
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (41 of 205, 2024)
- Total assets
- $72,371,653
- Primary geography
- New York (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts Letters of Inquiry at any time. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Letters of Inquiry are welcomed at any time.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$72.4M
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.1M
-23.3% YoY
Grant Count
293
+26.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-39.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3.4M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 41 of 205 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 68% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation identifies community services, early childhood programs, and foundation legacy organizations as focus areas. Its grant guidelines name capacity-building for community organizations, results-based educational programs, teacher professional development, innovative digital education solutions, and after-school and out-of-school programs. Its early childhood interests include children’s development, teacher development, classroom capacity, and family support.
Several 2024 grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. ReadWorks describes itself as an education-technology nonprofit focused on reading comprehension; Bank Street College of Education says its mission is to improve the education of children and teachers; and Teaching Matters describes its work as developing teacher effectiveness and helping close the opportunity gap. The Near East Foundation describes its work as supporting community-led economic and social development across the Middle East, Africa, and the Caucasus.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 293 grants totaling $2,140,232. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $142,857, with a median of $1,000.
Review Cycle
Letters of Inquiry are welcomed at any time. The board holds grantmaking meetings in June and November.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation says it seeks to support New York City organizations and generally does not fund organizations outside the New York City metropolitan area, except for legacy relationships. In 2024, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York State; Massachusetts, Maryland, Connecticut, and California each received 2–3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 293 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2024) to $3.0M (2020). In 2024 it made 293 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was International House ($193K across 6 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,194 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,129 grants of 1,194 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International House New York, NY | The proceeds from this grant should be used only for financial aid. | $142,857 |
| Teachers College Columbia University New York, NY | For the trustees for tomorrow campaign -- expendable 4-year grant for scholarships for ph.d. Students | $125,000 |
| New York Botanical Garden Bronx, NY | Conservatory Ball | $100,000 |
| American University of Beirut New York, NY | Aub Medical Center Emergency Relief | $100,000 |
| Readworks Inc Brooklyn, NY | The development of an internal department for early childhood resources and the creation of 40 new k-1 decodable texts | $75,000 |
| Near East Foundation Syracuse, NY | Emergency Grant for Lebanon Relief | $75,000 |
| Bank Street College of Education New York, NY | Children's aid professional learning program for early childhood educators | $75,000 |
| Teaching Matters Inc New York, NY | Jumpstart program's expansion to five additional schools in New York city | $50,000 |
| Bronx Lacrosse Inc Bronx, NY | General Operating Support for Fiscal Year 2025 | $50,000 |
| The Childrens Aid Society New York, NY | Early Childhood Education Program | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $72,371,653 | $6,875,456 | $3,389,820 | $2,140,232 |
| 2023 | $66,555,050 | $2,729,718 | $3,959,674 | $2,789,797 |
| 2022 | $58,857,114 | $2,382,668 | $3,780,598 | $2,583,804 |
Filing type: 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $72,371,653 | $66,555,050 | $58,857,114 |
| Revenue | $6,875,456 | $2,729,718 | $2,382,668 |
| Expenses | $3,389,820 | $3,959,674 | $3,780,598 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,851,276 | $3,518,341 | $3,287,849 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,426,854 | $2,274,224 | $1,905,605 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,380,775 | $2,993,053 | $3,122,068 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William D. Rueckert as president, Johnson Garrett as vice president, Louis E. Black, Esq. as secretary, and Catherine O. Kerr as treasurer. Directors listed include Eric Hunt Howell, Charlotte W. Lenzner, Cleveland D. Rueckert, and Matthew Cleveland Mole. Sally Dodge and Bolling W. Haxall Jr. were listed as directors emeritus as of June 2024.
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc is led by Sarah Barnett, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 3 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sarah Barnett
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$59K (2022) → $197K (2024)
William D. Rueckert
President
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bolling W. Haxall Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte W. Lenzner
Director
Director From → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cleveland D. Rea Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cleveland D. Rueckert
Director
Director From → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cleveland Mole
Director
Director - From → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Dodge
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Campbell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William D. Kerr
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colin Mackintosh
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Hunt Howell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katharine Haxall Cronin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Mommsen
Former Executive Director
Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Phyllis Criscuoli
Former Executive Director
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
$81K (2020) → $97K (2024)
Alfred H. Howell Jr.
Emeritus Director
Director → Emeritus Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bayard D. Rea
Emeritus Director
Emeritus Director - From → Emeritus Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine O. Kerr
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid R. Warren
Emeritus Director
Emerita Director - From → Emerita Director, 2021
Emerita Director → Emeritus Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnson Garrett
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis E. Black Esq.
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Bayard D. Dodge (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Grace O. Allard (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Stouffer (2020) — Director - From
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $197K, to Sarah Barnett (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 515 Madison Avenue 1125, New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 972-2800
Website: https://chdodgefoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc
How much does Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc give each year?
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc gave $2.1M across 293 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.8M across 231 grants.
What is Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $7,305, across 293 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.
Where does Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc give grants?
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (64 grants), Clayton, NY (17 grants), Bronx, NY (16 grants) and Washington, DC (15 grants).
Does Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 74% of Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (216 of 293) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Marcia (Ferdinand) Haxall Memorial Scholarship" (3 grants) and "Annual Appeal" (3 grants).
Who are Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include International House ($193,357 across 6 grants), American University of Beirut ($158,090 across 6 grants) and Teachers College Columbia University ($155,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc?
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc reported $72.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation identifies community services, early childhood programs, and foundation legacy organizations as focus areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc?
The foundation accepts Letters of Inquiry at any time. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's EIN?
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6015087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More Funders in New York
Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?