Native Hope Inc logo

Native Hope Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chamberlain, SD EIN: 47-3851180 Website

Native Hope exists to address the injustice done to native americans. We dismantle barriers through storytelling and impactful programs to bring healing and inspire hope.

Native Hope Inc at a glance

In short: Native Hope Inc gave $219K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$218,698
+123.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+133.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$31,243
-4.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Native Hope Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

State of South Dakota Office of the Attorney General: $85KState of South Dakota Officeof the Attorney General$85KThe Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart of South Dakota: $73KThe Congregation of thePriests of the Sacred Heart…$73KBighorn Canyon: $20KBighorn Canyon$20KWhere All Women Are Honored: $15KWhere All Women Are Honored$15KCrow Creek Housing: $14KCrow Creek Housing$14KSD Network Against Family Violence and Sexual Assault: $6KSD Network Against FamilyViolence and Sexual Assault$6KREZ Kids Customs LLC: $6KREZ Kids Customs LLC$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was State of South Dakota Office of the Attorney General ($85K). Together the top 7 received $219K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 15 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PierreChamberlainFort ThompsonLower BruleEagle ButtePine RidgePorcupineRapid CitySioux Falls

How Native Hope Inc gives

  • Giving grew 562% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 4 grants2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2021) to $219K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $219K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
State of South Dakota Office of the Attorney General Pierre, SDMissing & Murdered Indigenous Women$85,000
The Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart of South Dakota Chamberlain, SDFor General Support$72,721
Bighorn Canyon Rapid City, SDFor Supplies for Sturgis Mmip$20,000
Where All Women Are Honored Porcupine, SDMmip - for Upcoming Events$15,000
Crow Creek Housing Fort Thompson, SDFor CC Housing$13,931
SD Network Against Family Violence and Sexual Assault Sioux Falls, SDPhones for Advocates$6,165
REZ Kids Customs LLC Black Hawk, SDSponsorship$5,881
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Native Hope Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024—$1,040,596$1,100,814$218,6987$590
2023$103,858$1,210,810$1,168,626$97,7753—
2022$120,793$1,139,234$963,132$85,0001$1,300
2021$145,478$844,592$844,591$33,0204—
2020$118,195$1,078,383$1,078,383———
2019$125,093$1,247,709$1,281,974———

About Native Hope Inc

Based on IRS filings

Native Hope Inc is a public charity, based in Chamberlain, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $590.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Native Hope Inc is led by Jennifer Long, Executive Director & Secretary since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jennifer Long

    Executive Director & Secretary

    Executive Director → Executive Director & Secretary of Board, 2021

    Executive Director & Secretary of Board → Executive Director & Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $28K (2020) → $74K (2024)

  • Dn David Nagal

    President

    Board Member → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Tyrell

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Renner-Meyer

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jordan Daniel (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kory Christianson (2019) — President
  • Former: Neoma Harris (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Trisha Burke (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jennifer Long — Exec Director/Secretary: $74KJennifer LongExec Director/Secretary$74K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $74K, to Jennifer Long (Exec Director/Secretary).

Frequently asked questions about Native Hope Inc

How much does Native Hope Inc give each year?

Native Hope Inc gave $219K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $98K across 3 grants.

What is Native Hope Inc's typical grant size?

Native Hope Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $31,243, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Native Hope Inc give grants?

Native Hope Inc gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Native Hope Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 14% of Native Hope Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Native Hope Inc's largest grantees?

Native Hope Inc's largest 2024 grantees include State of South Dakota Office of the Attorney General ($85,000), The Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart of South Dakota ($72,721) and Bighorn Canyon ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What is Native Hope Inc's EIN?

Native Hope Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3851180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Native Hope Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

RSF Social Finance Inc

San Francisco, CA

RSF Social Finance funds organizations and projects advancing social and environmental change, especially in food and agriculture, climate and energy, education, and community impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $5.52 million; recipients were primarily in California, Maryland, New York, Georgia, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether RSF accepts unsolicited requests.

Social Science

Assets

$108.4M

Grants

457

Total Given

$48.2M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

LP Brown Foundation

Boulder, CO

The LP Brown Foundation makes charitable grants, but its filings do not identify specific funding areas; its 2024 giving was one $1.41 million grant to a recipient in Boulder, Colorado. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$24.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.4M

The Ralph E Ogden Foundation Inc

Mountainville, NY

The Ralph E. Ogden Foundation funds nonprofits working in the arts, education, and community welfare, with grants mainly in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $450,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$33.4M

Grants

37

Total Given

$1.3M

First Nations Development Institute

Longmont, CO

First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working to strengthen Native communities, including projects focused on youth, financial empowerment, institutions, food and health, and land stewardship. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted through specific Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$116.2M

Grants

279

Total Given

$14.6M

The William B and Anngenette G Tyler Family Foundation

Amesbury, MA

The William B and AnnGenette G Tyler Family Foundation supports organizations addressing youth opportunity, education, food access, community assistance, wildlife rescue, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to Massachusetts organizations, though it also funded groups in several other states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$992K

Grants

12

Total Given

$58K

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Native Hope Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Native Hope Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?