National Retail Federation Inc
Nrf's mission is to advance and protect the interests of the retail industry and to help retailers achieve excellence in all areas of their business.
Key facts about National Retail Federation Inc
- EIN
- 13-5582627
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Total assets
- $78,381,729
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$78.4M
+3.5% YoY
Revenue
$93.4M
+24.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2.3M
-5.8% YoY
Expenses
$92.8M
+22.4% YoY
About National Retail Federation Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Retail Federation Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $78.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Ready to take the next step with National Retail Federation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $78,381,729 | $75,734,964 | $55,908,163 |
| Revenue | $93,415,296 | $75,217,888 | $68,642,983 |
| Expenses | $92,834,925 | $75,855,292 | $67,172,037 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,284,792 | $2,425,852 | $2,778,424 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Retail Federation Inc is led by Matthew R. Shay, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 7 of 42 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Matthew R. Shay
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
41.5 hrs/week
$3.9M (2021) → $5.1M (2026)
William Thorne
Senior Vice President, Public Relations & Executive Director
Senior Vice President & Public Relations → Senior Vice President, Public Relations, Executive Director & Nrff, 2022
Senior Vice President, Public Relations, Executive Director & Nrff → Senior Vice President, Public Relations & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$583K (2021) → $843K (2026)
Robert Eddy
Chair
Director → First Vice Chair, 2024
First Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Artemis Sakell
Senior Director & Exhibits
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$424K (2021) → $640K (2026)
Anthony Hucker
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Aberg
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Cornell
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Baldwin
Director
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Taylor
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Ratner
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward W. Stack
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hal Lawton
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Smith
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Metrick
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Gass
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sergio Rojas
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Zarfas Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vivek Sankaran
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Rawlinson II
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Horacio Barbeito
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Dittmar
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Bransten
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Spring
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Tharp
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harley Finkelstein
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian Kahn
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marguerite Adzick
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Herrington
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Preston
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billy May
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connor Marsden
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Fiddelke
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Wlazalo
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Morris
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David French
Senior Vice President & Government Relations
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$777K (2021) → $1.2M (2026)
Stephanie Martz
Secretary & General Counsel
General Counsel → Secretary & General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2021
41.5 hrs/week
$570K (2021) → $972K (2026)
Susan Newman
Senior Vice President & Conferences
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$461K (2021) → $668K (2026)
Jill Dvorak
Senior Vice President & Content-Education
New on the 2026 filing
50 hrs/week
$541K (2026)
Anish Melwani
Second Vice Chair
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Furner
First Vice Chair & Immediate Past Chair
Second Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → First Vice Chair & Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike George
Immediate Past Chair
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Martine Reardon (2022–2025) — Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
- Former: David Wilkinson (2023–2025) — Director
- Former: Suresh Krishna (2023–2025) — Director
- Former: Jeff Gennette (2021–2023) — First Vice Chair
- Former: John McAteer (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kip Tindell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Patrice Louvet (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ray Allen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Wallstrom (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sharon M. Leite (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tyson Cornell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Nancy Green (2023) — Director
- Former: Eva Press (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 122021
- Former: Keith Lipert (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 122021
- Former: Lee Delaney (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 42021
- Former: Marla Beck (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 102021
- Former: Rodney Sides (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 122021
- Former: Steve Joyce (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 102021
- Former: Steve Laughlin (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 52021
- Former: Nancy Green Start (2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Eddy Start (2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Williams Start (2022) — Director
- Former: Tony Spring Start (2022) — Director
- Former: Claudio Del Vecchio (2021) — Director
- Former: Gunther Bright (2021) — Director
- Former: James Rhee (2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Marzetti (2021) — Senior Vice President, Member Development & Strategic
- Former: Mitchell B. Modell (2021) — Director
- Former: Rachel Mushahwar (2021) — Director
- Former: Rachel Shechtman (2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Knopik (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5.1M, to Matthew R Shay (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Retail Federation Inc
How large is National Retail Federation Inc?
National Retail Federation Inc reported $78.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93.4M.
Where does National Retail Federation Inc operate?
National Retail Federation Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is National Retail Federation Inc's EIN?
National Retail Federation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-5582627. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Retail Federation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Retail Federation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
Golden Fleece Foundation Charity
Enfield, CT
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$370K
Broome County Community Charities Inc
Endicott, NY
Broome County Community Charities funds medical, cultural, civic, and youth programs, primarily in New York. In 2024, it made 13 grants ranging from $6,250 to $75,000, with a median of $18,000. The available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$336K
The Fernandez Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The Fernandez Foundation supports schools, arts and cultural organizations, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 funding going to recipients in DC and Maryland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$211K
Grants
13
Total Given
$410K
The George Family Foundation
Park City, UT
The George Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on constitutional education, food assistance, religious services, and survivor support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $424,750, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in Pennsylvania, Utah, Illinois, and New York. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$740K
Five Below Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The foundation supports preselected charities working in areas such as literacy, youth development, autism, grief support, and hunger relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $22,500; funding was concentrated in Pennsylvania and California, with additional grants in Georgia, Arizona, and New Jersey. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.1M
Kay Unger Family Foundation
New York, NY
The Kay Unger Family Foundation supports arts education for underserved, arts-talented youth and cancer care and research, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York organizations. Its 43 grants in 2024 ranged from $28 to $375,747, with a median of $2,143. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
43
Total Given
$580K
The Urban Institute
Washington, DC
The Urban Institute funds U.S. nonprofits and other organizations working on economic security, mobility, well-being, racial equity, and evidence-based policy and community solutions. In 2024, its 111 grants ranged from $6,285 to $491,727, with a median of about $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its Catalyst Grant Program is ending without future requests for proposals.
Assets
$311.6M
Grants
111
Total Given
$10.0M
The Eberstadt-Kuffner Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Eberstadt-Kuffner Fund supports organizations working in education, Jewish heritage, the environment, civic engagement, children and families, justice, public policy, and humanitarian relief, with most 2025 funding going to New York recipients. Its 118 grants ranged from $100 to $57,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.7M
Grants
118
Total Given
$996K
PWC Foundation Inc
New York, NY
PWC Foundation supports education and career pathways, disaster preparedness and recovery, and emergency financial assistance for PwC personnel. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the U.S., especially in New York; no geographic eligibility policy is stated. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.6M
Grants
503
Total Given
$22.9M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds nonprofits improving access to health care and health outcomes, including work on health-related social needs, education, and workforce development. In 2024 it awarded 778 grants, with a median grant of $1,500 and awards ranging from $250 to $2,460,500; funding is concentrated in states including Virginia, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Arizona, with some national programs. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Retail Federation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?