The George Family Foundation
The George Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Park City, Utah. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Pennsylvania, Utah, Illinois, and New York, including organizations focused on constitutional education, food assistance, religious services, and survivor support.
The George Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The George Family Foundation gave $740K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $739,750
- +32.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- -13.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $56,904
- +53.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $14,646,586
- +9.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The George Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 680152, Park City, UT 84060
Phone: (610) 804-5702
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The George Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Constitution Center ($425K). Together the top 10 received $715K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 69 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 27% to Utah, 14% to Illinois, and 2% to New York. These figures describe the locations of the reported recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The George Family Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $42K; repeat grants $61K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $557K (2024) to $740K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $740K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Constitution Center Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $424,750 |
| North Western University Kellogg School of Management Evanston, IL | Kellogg Education Center Fund | $100,000 |
| Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $70,000 |
| St Mary's Catholic Church Park City, UT | General Support | $45,000 |
| Holy Cross Ministries Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $20,000 |
| The Bowery Mission New York, NY | General Support | $15,000 |
| Cathedral of the Madeleine Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $10,000 |
| Catholic Community Services of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $10,000 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Salt Lake City Salt Lake City, UT | Diocesan Development Drive | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Summit and Wasatch Counties Park City, UT | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The George Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,646,586 | $1,018,223 | $806,834 | $739,750 | 13 | $744,412 | $971,302 | $670,621 |
| 2024 | $13,383,129 | $959,325 | $616,521 | $556,560 | 15 | $560,735 | $915,539 | $619,696 |
| 2023 | $12,316,384 | $873,252 | $670,341 | $618,500 | 14 | $622,669 | $834,580 | $557,211 |
| 2022 | $11,144,964 | $180,937 | $632,371 | $585,100 | 12 | $589,267 | $217,294 | $573,136 |
| 2021 | $13,476,444 | $505,987 | $664,001 | $610,000 | 15 | $613,978 | $470,963 | $637,290 |
| 2020 | $12,619,680 | $401,218 | $636,649 | $597,669 | 13 | — | $370,213 | $567,451 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $671K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. The National Constitution Center describes its mission as advancing nonpartisan constitutional education and civil dialogue. Peace House Inc. describes its mission as ending interpersonal violence and abuse by empowering survivors and providing support services, safe housing, and prevention education. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $739,750. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $424,750, with a median grant of $10,000.
The largest reported grants included $424,750 to the National Constitution Center for general support; $100,000 to Northwestern University Kellogg School of Management for the Kellogg Education Center Fund; $70,000 to Utah Food Bank for general support; $45,000 to St. Mary’s Catholic Church for general support; and $20,000 to Holy Cross Ministries for general support. Peace House received $10,000 for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael George, Amy George, Christopher George, Matthew George, Nicholas George, and Katherine George as trustees.
The George Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy George
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher George
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine George
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew George
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael George
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas George
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The George Family Foundation
How much does The George Family Foundation give each year?
The George Family Foundation gave $740K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $557K across 15 grants.
What is The George Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The George Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $56,904, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The George Family Foundation that year got $42K on average.
Where does The George Family Foundation give grants?
The George Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (27%) and Illinois (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (5 grants) and Park City, UT (5 grants).
Does The George Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 85% of The George Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The George Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The George Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Constitution Center ($424,750), North Western University Kellogg School of Management ($100,000) and Utah Food Bank ($70,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The George Family Foundation?
The George Family Foundation reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $744K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $671K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The George Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. The National Constitution Center describes its mission as advancing nonpartisan constitutional education and civil dialogue. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The George Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The George Family Foundation's EIN?
The George Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-7106549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The George Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The George Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The George Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-george-family-foundation-morg_675f7d39f34b49f699a8372cd74726cc
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_387106549_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The George Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-george-family-foundation-morg_675f7d39f34b49f699a8372cd74726cc},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The George Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The George Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?