Crisp DC logo

Crisp DC

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 88-1511502 Website

To enable support and promote whole-person care in the District Of Columbia and the region by appropriately and securely sharing data to facilitate efficient care and improve health outcomes.

Crisp DC at a glance

In short: Crisp DC gave $692K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $346K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$691,675
+95.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$345,838
+192.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$345,838
Total assets
$2,033,403
-7.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Crisp DC funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

DC Primary Care Association: $552KDC Primary Care Association$552KDistrict of Columbia Hospital Association: $140KDistrict of Columbia HospitalAssociation$140K

The largest 2025 recipient was DC Primary Care Association ($552K). Together the top 2 received $692K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M3 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $354K (2024) to $987K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $692K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DC Primary Care Association Washington, DCTo Support APD Grant Work.$551,742
District of Columbia Hospital Association Washington, DCTo Support APD Grant Work.$139,933
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crisp DC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$2,033,403$6,692,332$6,477,166$691,6752
2024$2,194,823$6,116,094$5,997,565$354,2503
2023$3,212,920$8,505,483$8,212,759$986,7753

About Crisp DC

Based on IRS filings

Crisp DC is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $692K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crisp DC is led by Stephanie Brown, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Brown

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2023) → $238K (2025)

  • Karen Dale

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruno Petinaux MD

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Blanchon

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ayanna Bennett MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ira Rabin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Hendricks Dnp

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brinder Singh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Plazas

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Jones

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joi Perry

    Outreach Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Jacqueline Jackie Bowens

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Tricia Morehead

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tollie Elliott MD

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Brendan Furlong MD (2023–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Craig Behm (2023–2024) — Executive Officio Director
  • Former: Hasan Zia MD (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Laquandra Nesbitt MD (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Aida Semere (2024) — Product & Grants Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephanie Brown — Executive Director: $238KStephanie BrownExecutive Director$238KJOI Perry — Outreach Manager: $104KJOI PerryOutreach Manager$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $238K, to Stephanie Brown (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Crisp DC

How much does Crisp DC give each year?

Crisp DC gave $692K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $354K across 3 grants.

How large is Crisp DC?

Crisp DC reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.

What is Crisp DC?

Crisp DC is a public charity focused on Health, based in Washington, DC. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Crisp DC operate?

Crisp DC has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Crisp DC's EIN?

Crisp DC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1511502. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crisp DC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Crisp DC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Crisp DC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?