Food Research & Action Center
The Food Research & Action Center (FRAC) is a Washington, D.C.-based public charity that works to improve the nutrition, health, and well-being of people experiencing poverty-related hunger in the United States. It supports this work through advocacy, partnerships, research, technical assistance, training, public information campaigns, and grants tied to nutrition programs and policy solutions.
Key facts about Food Research & Action Center
In short: Food Research & Action Center gave $13.0M across 73 grants in 2024 (avg $178K), top state Nebraska. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7200739
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,025,079
- Grants made (2024)
- 73
- Average grant
- $178,426
- Median grant
- $122,270
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (17 of 73, 2024)
- Total assets
- $12,293,335
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (10% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The WIC Community Innovation and Outreach Project’s 2024 subgrant applications were due September 6, 2024.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.3M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$13.0M
+164.3% YoY
Grant Count
73
-1.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$178K
+167.9% YoY
Is Food Research & Action Center open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 17 of 73 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $60K; repeat grants $214K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $192K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
FRAC’s mission is to improve the nutrition, health, and well-being of people struggling against poverty-related hunger in the United States through advocacy, partnerships, and bold and equitable policy solutions. Its program areas include early childhood nutrition, child nutrition, SNAP, and other work such as legislative advocacy, root causes and specific populations, communications, network engagement, and its D.C. and Maryland Hunger Solutions initiatives.
FRAC’s work includes research, public policy advocacy, training, technical assistance, materials, and regranting. It works to improve access to programs such as school breakfast and lunch, summer and after-school nutrition programs, SNAP, and WIC. Its WIC Community Innovation and Outreach Project supports outreach strategies intended to increase WIC awareness and participation and reduce disparities in program delivery.
Among the organizations receiving FRAC grants in 2024 were UnidosUS, whose mission is to challenge barriers affecting Latinos through research, advocacy, programs, and a network of community-based affiliates; The Opportunity Alliance, which works to improve health, safety, and stability in Maine; and Tennessee Justice Center, which advocates for low-income Tennesseans on public policies affecting health and welfare.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, FRAC reported 73 grants totaling $13,025,079. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $941,763, with a median of $122,270. The largest awards included $941,763 to Cherokee Nation, $779,614 to the Gretchen Swanson Center for Nutrition, and $642,347 to the University of South Dakota. These grants were reported for federal nutrition implementation.
Review Cycle
The WIC Community Innovation and Outreach Project’s 2024 subgrant applications were due September 6, 2024. The Social Impact and Equity Fund’s application period is closed.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Food Research & Action Center
Ready to take the next step with Food Research & Action Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
FRAC describes its work as focused on the United States and works with local, state, and national groups and public agencies. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states and Washington, D.C.; the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska (10%), Oklahoma (7%), New Jersey (7%), California (6%), and South Dakota (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 73 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2022) to $13.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 73 grants totaling $13.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cherokee Nation ($942K). Together the top 10 received $5.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
420 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 221 grants of 420 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Nation Tahlequah, OK | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $941,763 |
| Gretchen Swanson Center for Nutrition Omaha, NE | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $779,614 |
| University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $642,347 |
| Rhode Island Department of Health Providence, RI | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $569,927 |
| UnidosUS Washington, DC | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $503,475 |
| The Opportunity Alliance South Portland, ME | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $460,991 |
| Blue Valley Community Action Inc Fairbury, NE | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $415,753 |
| Community Progress Council York, PA | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $406,592 |
| Tennessee Justice Center Nashville, TN | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $401,392 |
| Hawai'i Children's Action Network Honolulu, HI | Federal Nutrition Implementation | $395,840 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,293,335 | $20,791,928 | $21,482,914 | $13,025,079 |
| 2023 | $12,468,867 | $16,570,514 | $14,790,697 | $4,927,754 |
| 2022 | $7,133,214 | $5,168,532 | $9,541,456 | $1,394,786 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,293,335 | $12,468,867 | $7,133,214 |
| Revenue | $20,791,928 | $16,570,514 | $5,168,532 |
| Expenses | $21,482,914 | $14,790,697 | $9,541,456 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,702 | $40,127 | $-39,948 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing listed Crystal Fitzsimons as Interim President and Luis Guardia as President through April 5, 2024. It listed Mayra E. Alvarez as Chair and Sherry Brennan as Secretary/Treasurer. Directors listed included Beth Johnson, Ellen Buchman, Eric Bost, Eric Rodriguez, Janie Hipp, and Jeff Davidoff.
Food Research & Action Center is led by Crystal Fitzsimons, Interim President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Crystal Fitzsimons
Interim President
Director School & Out of School → Director School & Out-Of-School, 2022
Director School & Out-Of-School → Interim President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Luis Guardia
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$243K (2020) → $132K (2024)
Mayra E. Alvarez
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Barton
Director of Communications
Director & Communications → Communications Director, 2021
Communications Director → Director of Communications, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Alexandra Ashbrook
Director of Early Child Nutrition
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$150K (2024)
Ata-Ul-Salaam Bhatti
Director of Snap
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$134K (2024)
Polly Thibodeau
Director of Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2024)
Beth Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Rodriguez
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janie Simms Hipp
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Davidoff
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kellie Adesina
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kofi Essel
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Buchman
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Dalton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Bost
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
LaQuinta Honeysucker
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melody Richard
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Susan Teller
Chief Govt Affairs Officer
Director & Government Affairs → Chief Govt Affairs Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $187K (2024)
Kelly Horton
Chief Program Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$204K (2023) → $141K (2024)
Etienne Philbin
Chief of Staff
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$163K (2024)
Sherry Brennan
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Dan Glickman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Molly Fogarty (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ronald F. Pollack (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Diane Whitmore Schanzenbach (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Darin Allen (2022–2023) — Director of Development
- Former: Jalal Vardag (2023) — Finance Director
- Former: Dave Carlin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ellen M Vollinger (2020–2022) — Snap Director
- Former: John Gibson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Judith H Whittlesey (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Matthew E Melmed (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Barbara Western (2021–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Alison Goldberg (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Carolyn C. Cavicchio (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Geraldine Henchy (2021) — Director Nutrition Policy
- Former: Patrick Youngblood (2020) — Director & Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $187K, to Ellen Susan Teller (Chief Govt Affairs Officer). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1200 18Th St Nw, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 986-2200
Website: https://frac.org
Frequently asked questions about Food Research & Action Center
How much does Food Research & Action Center give each year?
Food Research & Action Center gave $13.0M across 73 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.9M across 74 grants.
What is Food Research & Action Center's typical grant size?
Food Research & Action Center's median grant in 2024 was $122,270, and its average grant was $178,426, across 73 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Food Research & Action Center that year got $60K on average.
Where does Food Research & Action Center give grants?
Food Research & Action Center's top state is Nebraska, with 10% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Oklahoma (7%) and New Jersey (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Portland, OR (3 grants), Philadelphia, PA (3 grants) and Honolulu, HI (2 grants).
Does Food Research & Action Center give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 73 grants with a stated purpose on Food Research & Action Center's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Federal Nutrition Implementation" (73 grants).
Who are Food Research & Action Center's largest grantees?
Food Research & Action Center's largest 2024 grantees include Cherokee Nation ($941,763), Gretchen Swanson Center for Nutrition ($779,614) and University of South Dakota ($642,347), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Food Research & Action Center?
Food Research & Action Center reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.8M.
What does Food Research & Action Center fund?
FRAC’s mission is to improve the nutrition, health, and well-being of people struggling against poverty-related hunger in the United States through advocacy, partnerships, and bold and equitable policy solutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Food Research & Action Center?
Food Research & Action Center has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check frac.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Food Research & Action Center's EIN?
Food Research & Action Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7200739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Food Research & Action Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Food Research & Action Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
Feeding America
Chicago, IL
Feeding America funds hunger relief, nutritious food access, and community-based food justice initiatives, with grants primarily supporting food banks and community partners. In 2025, grants ranged from $700 to $5.16 million, with a median of about $620,000, and its network spans all 50 states and Puerto Rico. It invites proposals from prospective corporate partners, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$572.5M
Grants
234
Total Given
$4.8B
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Gap Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
713
Total Given
$1.2M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Food Research & Action Center down — hundreds of funders to go?