American Forest & Paper Association Inc
Advance a sustainable U.S. pulp, paper, packaging, and wood products manufacturing industry through fact-based public policy and marketplace advocacy.
American Forest & Paper Association Inc at a glance
In short: American Forest & Paper Association Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $28,364,631
- +90.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Forest & Paper Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Un Forum on Forestry ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Un Forum on Forestry New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Forest & Paper Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,364,631 | $27,023,003 | $26,707,899 | $25,000 | 1 | $86,617 |
| 2023 | $14,885,240 | $26,211,402 | $26,061,628 | — | — | $122,703 |
| 2022 | $16,367,964 | $30,694,037 | $30,460,189 | — | — | $105,579 |
| 2021 | $14,437,020 | $29,258,736 | $28,501,072 | — | — | $141,336 |
| 2020 | $13,345,601 | $28,377,957 | $28,159,002 | — | — | $125,661 |
About American Forest & Paper Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
American Forest & Paper Association Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $87K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Forest & Paper Association Inc is led by Heidi Brock, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heidi Brock
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$860K (2020) → $1.8M (2024)
Lidija Flaska
Executive Director & Finance
Exe. Director & Finance → Executive Director & Finance, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$137K (2022) → $220K (2024)
Brian McPhelly
Chair
Second Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2022
First Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hunt
Sen. Director Air Quality Program
Senior Director & Air Quality P → Senior Director & Air Quality Programs, 2022
Senior Director & Air Quality Programs → Sen. Director Air Quality Program, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $355K (2024)
Jesse Levine
Sen. Director Energy & Env. Policy
Senior Director, Energy & Environmental Policy → Sen. Director Energy & Env. Policy, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$272K (2023) → $281K (2024)
Craig Anneberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
F. Colin Moseley III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Carpenter
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Sutton
Director
Chairman & CEO → Immediate Past Chair, 2021
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark W. Kowlzan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Doss
Director
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Haws
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Remi Lalonde
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arsen Kitch
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Janki
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Byron Racki
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Kraft
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean-Michel Ribieras
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ole Rosgaard
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Gray
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Hodges
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Carmical
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ushpol
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Vandersarl
Vice President, Strategy & Administration
Executive Director, Strategy & Administration → Executive Director, Strategy & Administrator, 2021
Executive Director, Strategy & Administrator → Vice President, Strategy & Administration, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$238K (2020) → $317K (2024)
Paul Noe
Vice President & Public Policy
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$380K (2020) → $474K (2024)
Andrew Topps
Vice President, Gc & Corporate Secretary
Vice President & Government Affairs → Vice President & Public Policy, 2023
Vice President & Public Policy → Vice President, Gc & Corporate Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$243K (2022) → $374K (2024)
Terry Webber
Vice President Industry Affairs
Vice President & Industry Affairs → Vice President Industry Affairs, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$271K (2022) → $325K (2024)
Lindsay Murphy
Vice President & Strategic Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$277K (2023) → $303K (2024)
Julie Landry
Vice President & Government Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$343K (2024)
Stew Holm
Chief Scientist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$257K (2024)
Christian Fischer
Immediate Past Chair
First Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Howard Coker
First Vice Chair
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2022
Second Vice Chair → First Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Sewell
Second Vice Chair
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Mark Pitts (2021–2023) — Exe. Director, Printing-Writing, Pulp & Tissue
- Former: Eric Steiner (2022–2023) — Vice President & Gov't Affairs
- Former: Janet Poling (2020–2022) — Vice President, Gc & Corp. Secretary
- Former: Stan Lancey (2020–2022) — Chief Economist
- Former: Stewart Holm (2021–2022) — Chief Scientist
- Former: Randy Nebel (2022) — Director
- Former: Alexander Toeldte (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Bartheld (2020–2021) — Vice President & Government Affairs
- Former: George Wurtz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerry Schwartz (2020–2021) — Senior Director & Environmental
- Former: John Rooney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kyle Ange (2020–2021) — Exe. Director & Finance
- Former: Peter G. Watson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William E. Johnson Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Andy Bolton (2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Hall (2021) — Director
- Former: Rick McLeod (2021) — Director
- Former: C. Anderson Bolton (2020) — Director
- Former: Donald E. Lewis (2020) — Director
- Former: Donna Harman (2020) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Jake Handelsman (2020) — Senior Director & Int'l Trade Till
- Former: Linda K. Massman (2020) — Director Till
- Former: Richard L. McLeod (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Tiede (2020) — Director Till
- Former: Samuel C. Kerns (2020) — CFO Till
- Former: Steven C. Voorhees (2020) — Director
- Former: Yves Laflamme (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.8M, to Heidi Brock (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Forest & Paper Association Inc
How much does American Forest & Paper Association Inc give each year?
American Forest & Paper Association Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is American Forest & Paper Association Inc?
American Forest & Paper Association Inc reported $28.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.0M.
Where does American Forest & Paper Association Inc operate?
American Forest & Paper Association Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is American Forest & Paper Association Inc's EIN?
American Forest & Paper Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1802251. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Forest & Paper Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Forest & Paper Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Forest & Paper Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?