National Public Education Action Fund

501(c)(4) organization Washington, DC EIN: 26-2819027

Promoting improvements in America's state and national education systems and advocating for educational policy reforms.

National Public Education Action Fund at a glance

Total assets
$167,717
-44.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$53,227
+616.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$2,885
-55.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$143,597
+70.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who National Public Education Action Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

WashingtonL Street NW Suite WALos Alamos

How National Public Education Action Fund gives

  • Giving fell 88% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $43K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Stephanie Garcia Richards Los Alamos, NMContribution$5,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Public Education Action Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$167,717$53,227$143,597——$2,885
2024$303,734$7,430$84,436——$6,430
2023$321,195$21,692$77,695$5,2001$5,600
2022$374,317$42,005$22,569——$5,326
2021$341,170$77,803$51,149——$2,503
2020$350,616$414,452$684,065$43,0002$29,518
2019$562,777$172,217$52,671$35,0001$6,496

About National Public Education Action Fund

Based on IRS filings

National Public Education Action Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $168K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Public Education Action Fund is led by Daniel Leeds, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel Leeds

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele A. Knudsen

    Secretary-Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sunita Leeds

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephan Leeds

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about National Public Education Action Fund

How large is National Public Education Action Fund?

National Public Education Action Fund reported $168K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53K.

What is National Public Education Action Fund?

National Public Education Action Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $168K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does National Public Education Action Fund operate?

National Public Education Action Fund has awarded grants in District of Columbia, New Mexico.

What is National Public Education Action Fund's EIN?

National Public Education Action Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2819027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Public Education Action Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Foundations for a Better Oregon

Portland, OR

See schedule ofbo advances Oregon's commitment to support every child to learn, grow, and thrive. We bridge community, policymakers, and philanthropy to collaborate toward realizing a shared long-term vision for our children and young people.

Education

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$7K

Southern Education Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Southern Education Foundation's mission is to advance equity and excellence in education for all students in the south, particularly low-income students and students of color. Sef uses collaboration, advocacy, and research to improve outcomes from early childhood to adulthood. Our core belief is that education is the vehicle by which all students get fair chances to develop their talents and contribute to the common good. Sef strives to fulfill its mission through the following core program areas: expanding early learning opportunities, advancing public education and improving college access and completion. Sef executes five primary strategies across our programs: leveraging knowledge of the field: by establishing and operating task forces, work groups, and learning communities to organize knowledge and advance new solutions to long standing problems; putting good ideas to a fair test: promoting, conducting, and using demonstrations, pilots, and evaluations to shape policy and prac

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$60K

Longview Foundation for Education

Falls Church, VA

The Longview Foundation funds U.S. K–12 education projects that build global understanding and competence, including teacher preparation and professional development, civic learning, and global-ready career pathways. Most grants are $10,000–$20,000, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

13

Total Given

$191K

The Enfranchisement Foundation

Washington, DC

The Enfranchisement Foundation supports education, environmental work, women’s health, healthcare, diversity, and religious activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $18 to $328,987, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

15

Total Given

$781K

ESB Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$20.0M

The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education

Washington, DC

The NEA Foundation funds educator-led classroom projects, professional development, equity initiatives, and community-school partnerships that advance public education, with some programs limited to Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi and educator grants available nationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $225,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts applications through specific educator grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$56.2M

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Public Education Action Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Public Education Action Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?