National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc logo

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tampa, FL EIN: 59-3097333 Website

NATIONAL PEDIATRIC CANCER, based in Tampa, Florida, is a public charity that funds pediatric cancer research and clinical trials. Its website describes the National Pediatric Cancer Foundation (NPCF) as a nonprofit dedicated to developing less toxic, more effective treatments for childhood cancer, improving survival, and ultimately eliminating childhood cancer.

Key facts about National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc

In short: National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc gave $3.4M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $229K), top state Michigan. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-3097333
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,429,303
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$228,620
Median grant
$95,071
New grantees (estimate)
7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025)
Total assets
$6,202,847
Primary geography
Michigan (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
The RFA’s 2025 cycle is past.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.2M

-11.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.4M

+22.2% YoY

Grant Count

15

+7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$229K

+14.0% YoY

Is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $242K. How we count

Medians: $44K first-time, $99K repeat.

  • 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NPCF states that its mission is to fund research to eliminate childhood cancer, with a focus on finding less toxic, more targeted therapies through partnerships with leading hospitals. Its 2024 filing describes the Sunshine Project as a collaboration of 40 hospitals conducting basic science, translational research, and clinical trials. Listed research initiatives include trials and studies involving sarcomas, brain cancers, and solid tumors.

The 2025 grants show support for clinical trials under the Sunshine Project, as well as projects on pediatric cancers including rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing sarcoma, and medulloblastoma. Grantees include hospitals and academic and research institutions. For example, Connecticut Children’s Medical Center describes its own mission as improving children’s physical and emotional health through family-centered care, research, education, and advocacy.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, NPCF reported 15 grants totaling $3,429,303. Grant amounts ranged from $37,118 to $992,092, with a median grant of $95,071.

Review Cycle

The RFA’s 2025 cycle is past. It listed July 1, 2025, for letters of intent and November 1, 2025, for full proposals. The RFA webpage later stated that winner announcements were delayed until February 6, 2026.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NPCF describes the Sunshine Research Consortium as a nationwide collaboration. In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states; the largest reported shares went to Michigan (29%), Florida (26%), and New York (21%), followed by California and Ohio (6% each).

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

TampaAuroraBronxDurhamGainesvilleHartfordNashvilleChapel HillClevelandLos AngelesWashingtonBaltimoreClearwaterColumbusDetroitFort LauderdaleSilver SpringWilmingtonCharlotteMemphis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M15 grants2021 17 grants2022 15 grants2023 14 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2021) to $3.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $3.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital: $992KThe Research Institute atNationwide Children's Hospital$992KAlbert Einstein College of Medicine: $713KAlbert Einstein College ofMedicine$713KH Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute: $658KH Lee Moffit Cancer Center andResearch Institute$658KThe Regents of the University of California: $200KThe Regents of the Universityof California$200KCleveland Clinic Foundation: $192KCleveland Clinic Foundation$192KH Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute Foundation Inc: $110KH Lee Moffit Cancer Center andResearch Institute Foundation…$110KThe University of North Carlina at Chapel Hill: $103KThe University of NorthCarlina at Chapel Hill$103KChildren's Research Institute: $95KChildren's Research Institute$95KUniversity of Colorado: $92KUniversity of Colorado$92KUniversity of Florida: $64KUniversity of Florida$64K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital ($992K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K17$50–100K18$100–250K6$250–500K9$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 76 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Detroit, MIIn support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project.$992,092
Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NYFor 43 challenge project - engineered destabilized au rich elements of c-myc 3utr as therapeutics for c-myc driven pediatric cancers and one caron meta in ewing sarcoma trial$713,110
H Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute Tampa, FLIn support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project.$657,764
The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CAFor 43 challenge project - treating leptomeningeal spread of pediatric medulloblastoma with quantum radiobiology$200,000
Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OHIn support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project.$192,451
H Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute Foundation Inc Tampa, FLIn support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project.$110,000
The University of North Carlina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCIn support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project.$102,500
Children's Research Institute Silver Spring, MDIn suport of inkt trial conducted under the sunshine project$95,071
University of Colorado Aurora, COIn support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project.$91,654
University of Florida Gainesville, FLIn Support of Clinical Trial Advancing Inkt Study$64,417

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $6,202,847 $4,449,969 $5,723,050 $3,429,303
2024 $7,031,609 $5,010,088 $5,075,041 $2,806,572
2023 $6,837,500 $4,849,523 $4,951,075 $2,891,189
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,202,847$7,031,609$6,837,500
Revenue$4,449,969$5,010,088$4,849,523
Expenses$5,723,050$5,075,041$4,951,075
Net Investment Income$87,081$161,711$128,799

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Albert Silva as chairman of the board; Michael Levin as past chair; Richard Huff and Alex Sullivan as vice chairmen; Jeremy Persinger as treasurer; John Fitzpatrick as secretary; and Michael Weigner as assistant secretary. It also lists Melissa Dunkel as co-founder at large and Jim Bassil and BB Abbott as directors.

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc is led by David Frazer, CEO on every filing since 2021; 4 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Frazer

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2021) → $210K (2025)

  • Albert Silva

    Chairman of the Board

    Vice Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela North

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bb Abbott

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Charles

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Carrere

    Director at Large

    At Large → Director, 2024

    Director → Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Siler-Nixon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Langford

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Maxwell

    Director at Large

    At Large → At Large Director, 2024

    At Large Director → Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Bassil

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Lamphier

    Director

    Director → Director - Emeritus, 2024

    Director - Emeritus → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Boyington

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marco Schnabl

    Director at Large

    Director → Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark McHugh

    Director at Large

    Director → Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashlie Teeling

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Zachman

    COO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $120K (2025)

  • Robert Martin

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2024) → $132K (2025)

  • Jennifer Finnemore

    CFO Start October

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $30K (2025)

  • Alex Sullivan

    Vice Chairman

    Past Chairman → Director, 2024

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Harrod

    Emeritus

    Vice Chairman → Emeritus, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Persinger

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Fitzpatrick

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Dunkel

    Co-Founder at Large

    Co-Founder at Large Emeritus → At Large Director - Emeritus, 2024

    At Large Director - Emeritus → Co-Founder at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Levin

    Past Chair

    Treasurer → Chairman of the Board, 2023

    Chairman of the Board → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Huff

    Vice Chairman

    At Large → Director, 2024

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Weigner

    Assistant Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Dan Doyle Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Frank Capitano (2021–2024) — At Large Director
  • Former: Mike Weigner (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Philip Minardi (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Al Silva (2021–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Joe Taggart (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Grossjung (2021–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Frazer — CEO: $210KDavid FrazerCEO$210KRobert Martin — CFO Thru October 2024: $132KRobert MartinCFO Thru October 2024$132KDawn Zachman — COO: $120KDawn ZachmanCOO$120KJennifer Finnemore — CFO Start October 2024: $30KJennifer FinnemoreCFO Start October 2024$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $210K, to David Frazer (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 5550 West Executive Drive Suite 20, Tampa, FL 33609
Phone: (813) 269-0955
Website: https://nationalpcf.org

Frequently asked questions about National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc

How much does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc give each year?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc gave $3.4M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 14 grants.

What is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $95,071, and its average grant was $228,620, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc that year got $44K on average.

Where does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc give grants?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's top state is Michigan, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (26%) and New York (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (2 grants).

Does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital ($992,092), Albert Einstein College of Medicine ($713,110) and H Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute ($657,764), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.

What does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc fund?

NPCF states that its mission is to fund research to eliminate childhood cancer, with a focus on finding less toxic, more targeted therapies through partnerships with leading hospitals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nationalpcf.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's EIN?

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3097333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Hyundai Hope on Wheels

Fountain Valley, CA

Hyundai Hope on Wheels funds hospital-based pediatric cancer research, treatment, and care at eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions in the United States. Recent awards range from $100,000 to $400,000 across its 2025 grant programs; its 2024 grants had a median of $125,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.6M

Grants

108

Total Given

$26.1M

Public Health Institute

Oakland, CA

PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.

Health

Assets

$133.3M

Grants

445

Total Given

$58.8M

The Parent Project for Muscular

Washington, DC

The Parent Project for Muscular funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and community programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it welcomes ad hoc submissions for its Investigator Award, and the profile does not specify a geographic focus.

Human Services

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.4M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

More Funders in Florida

National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?