NATIONAL PEDIATRIC CANCER, based in Tampa, Florida, is a public charity that funds pediatric cancer research and clinical trials. Its website describes the National Pediatric Cancer Foundation (NPCF) as a nonprofit dedicated to developing less toxic, more effective treatments for childhood cancer, improving survival, and ultimately eliminating childhood cancer.
Key facts about National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc
In short: National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc gave $3.4M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $229K), top state Michigan. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-3097333
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,429,303
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $228,620
- Median grant
- $95,071
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,202,847
- Primary geography
- Michigan (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The RFA’s 2025 cycle is past.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.2M
-11.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.4M
+22.2% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$229K
+14.0% YoY
Is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $242K. How we count
Medians: $44K first-time, $99K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NPCF states that its mission is to fund research to eliminate childhood cancer, with a focus on finding less toxic, more targeted therapies through partnerships with leading hospitals. Its 2024 filing describes the Sunshine Project as a collaboration of 40 hospitals conducting basic science, translational research, and clinical trials. Listed research initiatives include trials and studies involving sarcomas, brain cancers, and solid tumors.
The 2025 grants show support for clinical trials under the Sunshine Project, as well as projects on pediatric cancers including rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing sarcoma, and medulloblastoma. Grantees include hospitals and academic and research institutions. For example, Connecticut Children’s Medical Center describes its own mission as improving children’s physical and emotional health through family-centered care, research, education, and advocacy.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, NPCF reported 15 grants totaling $3,429,303. Grant amounts ranged from $37,118 to $992,092, with a median grant of $95,071.
Review Cycle
The RFA’s 2025 cycle is past. It listed July 1, 2025, for letters of intent and November 1, 2025, for full proposals. The RFA webpage later stated that winner announcements were delayed until February 6, 2026.
Ready to take the next step with National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NPCF describes the Sunshine Research Consortium as a nationwide collaboration. In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states; the largest reported shares went to Michigan (29%), Florida (26%), and New York (21%), followed by California and Ohio (6% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2021) to $3.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $3.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital ($992K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 76 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital Detroit, MI | In support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project. | $992,092 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | For 43 challenge project - engineered destabilized au rich elements of c-myc 3utr as therapeutics for c-myc driven pediatric cancers and one caron meta in ewing sarcoma trial | $713,110 |
| H Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute Tampa, FL | In support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project. | $657,764 |
| The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | For 43 challenge project - treating leptomeningeal spread of pediatric medulloblastoma with quantum radiobiology | $200,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | In support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project. | $192,451 |
| H Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | In support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project. | $110,000 |
| The University of North Carlina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | In support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project. | $102,500 |
| Children's Research Institute Silver Spring, MD | In suport of inkt trial conducted under the sunshine project | $95,071 |
| University of Colorado Aurora, CO | In support of clinical trials conducted under the sunshine project. | $91,654 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | In Support of Clinical Trial Advancing Inkt Study | $64,417 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,202,847 | $4,449,969 | $5,723,050 | $3,429,303 |
| 2024 | $7,031,609 | $5,010,088 | $5,075,041 | $2,806,572 |
| 2023 | $6,837,500 | $4,849,523 | $4,951,075 | $2,891,189 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,202,847 | $7,031,609 | $6,837,500 |
| Revenue | $4,449,969 | $5,010,088 | $4,849,523 |
| Expenses | $5,723,050 | $5,075,041 | $4,951,075 |
| Net Investment Income | $87,081 | $161,711 | $128,799 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Albert Silva as chairman of the board; Michael Levin as past chair; Richard Huff and Alex Sullivan as vice chairmen; Jeremy Persinger as treasurer; John Fitzpatrick as secretary; and Michael Weigner as assistant secretary. It also lists Melissa Dunkel as co-founder at large and Jim Bassil and BB Abbott as directors.
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc is led by David Frazer, CEO on every filing since 2021; 4 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Frazer
CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$197K (2021) → $210K (2025)
Albert Silva
Chairman of the Board
Vice Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela North
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bb Abbott
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Charles
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Carrere
Director at Large
At Large → Director, 2024
Director → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Siler-Nixon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Langford
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Maxwell
Director at Large
At Large → At Large Director, 2024
At Large Director → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Bassil
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Lamphier
Director
Director → Director - Emeritus, 2024
Director - Emeritus → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Boyington
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marco Schnabl
Director at Large
Director → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark McHugh
Director at Large
Director → Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashlie Teeling
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Zachman
COO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Robert Martin
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024) → $132K (2025)
Jennifer Finnemore
CFO Start October
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$30K (2025)
Alex Sullivan
Vice Chairman
Past Chairman → Director, 2024
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Harrod
Emeritus
Vice Chairman → Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Persinger
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Fitzpatrick
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Dunkel
Co-Founder at Large
Co-Founder at Large Emeritus → At Large Director - Emeritus, 2024
At Large Director - Emeritus → Co-Founder at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Levin
Past Chair
Treasurer → Chairman of the Board, 2023
Chairman of the Board → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Huff
Vice Chairman
At Large → Director, 2024
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Weigner
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Dan Doyle Jr. (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Frank Capitano (2021–2024) — At Large Director
- Former: Mike Weigner (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Philip Minardi (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Al Silva (2021–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Joe Taggart (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas Grossjung (2021–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $210K, to David Frazer (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 5550 West Executive Drive Suite 20, Tampa, FL 33609
Phone: (813) 269-0955
Website: https://nationalpcf.org
Frequently asked questions about National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc
How much does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc give each year?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc gave $3.4M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 14 grants.
What is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $95,071, and its average grant was $228,620, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc that year got $44K on average.
Where does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc give grants?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's top state is Michigan, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (26%) and New York (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (2 grants).
Does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital ($992,092), Albert Einstein College of Medicine ($713,110) and H Lee Moffit Cancer Center and Research Institute ($657,764), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.
What does National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc fund?
NPCF states that its mission is to fund research to eliminate childhood cancer, with a focus on finding less toxic, more targeted therapies through partnerships with leading hospitals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nationalpcf.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's EIN?
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3097333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Hyundai Hope on Wheels
Fountain Valley, CA
Hyundai Hope on Wheels funds hospital-based pediatric cancer research, treatment, and care at eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions in the United States. Recent awards range from $100,000 to $400,000 across its 2025 grant programs; its 2024 grants had a median of $125,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$26.1M
Public Health Institute
Oakland, CA
PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
445
Total Given
$58.8M
The Parent Project for Muscular
Washington, DC
The Parent Project for Muscular funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and community programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it welcomes ad hoc submissions for its Investigator Award, and the profile does not specify a geographic focus.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More Funders in Florida
National Pediatric Cancer Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?