National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc logo

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1973408 Website

The National Network to End Domestic Violence (NNEDV), a social change organization, is dedicated to creating a social, political, and economic environment in which violence against women no longer exists. NNEDV is a leading voice for domestic violence victims and their advocates. As a membership and advocacy organization of state and territorial domestic violence coalitions, NNEDV is strengthening the response to domestic violence at every level. NNEDV works closely with its members to understand the ongoing and emerging needs of domestic violence victims and advocacy programs and makes sure those needs are heard and understood by policymakers at the national level. NNEDV provides its member coalitions with critical information and resources, from training and technical assistance to innovative programs and strategic funding, NNEDV brings much-needed resources to local communities.

Key facts about National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc

In short: National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc gave $742K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $124K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1973408
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$742,290
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$123,715
Median grant
$89,520
Total assets
$6,879,335
Primary geography
Minnesota (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.9M

-27.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$742K

+101.2% YoY

Grant Count

6

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$124K

+67.6% YoY

About National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc

Based on IRS filings

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $742K. Net investment income was $158K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Des MoinesBostonLame DeerNormanSt. PaulOaklandSan Francisco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2022) to $742K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $742K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Casa de Esperanza: $365KCasa de Esperanza$365KNational Indigenous Women's Resource Ctr: $158KNational Indigenous Women'sResource Ctr$158KAlliance of Tribal Coalitions to End Violence: $94KAlliance of Tribal Coalitionsto End Violence$94KIowa Coalition Against Sexual Assault: $85KIowa Coalition Against SexualAssault$85KAsian Pacific Institute on Gender-Based Violence: $33KAsian Pacific Institute onGender-Based Violence$33KVictim Rights Law Center: $7KVictim Rights Law Center$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Casa de Esperanza ($365K). Together the top 6 received $742K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K5$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 13 (38%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Casa de Esperanza St. Paul, MNsubaward$365,109
National Indigenous Women's Resource Ctr Lame Deer, MTsubaward$158,216
Alliance of Tribal Coalitions to End Violence Norman, OKsubaward$93,752
Iowa Coalition Against Sexual Assault Des Moines, IAsubaward$85,287
Asian Pacific Institute on Gender-Based Violence Oakland, CAsubaward$33,013
Victim Rights Law Center Boston, MAsubaward$6,913

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$6,879,335$9,473,444$9,830,471
Revenue$8,087,204$8,462,709$10,163,781
Expenses$10,067,064$8,555,026$6,286,983
Net Investment Income$157,534$192,007$34,153

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc is led by Wendy Mahoney, Interim Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 17 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Wendy Mahoney

    Interim Executive Director

    Director → Interim CEO, 2023

    Interim CEO → Interim Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $40K (2023) → $121K (2024)

  • Stephanie Love-Patterson

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024)

  • Saat Alety

    Audit Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Audit Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Higginbotham

    Chair

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Chair, 2023

    Treasurer & Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Barber

    Chair & Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Chair & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Meeks

    Director of Cta

    Capacity Technical Assistant Prg Director → Capacity Ta Director, 2021

    Capacity Ta Director → Director of Cta, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2020) → $134K (2024)

  • Ashley Slye-Williams

    Director of Positively Safe

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024)

  • Audace Garnett

    Director of Safety Net

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024)

  • Elena Hampton-Stover

    Director of Housing

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Ellen Yin-Wycoff

    Director of Cta

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Kim Pentico

    Senior Director of Economic Justice

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024)

  • Paul V. Mifsud Jr.

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Hanley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leila Rouhi

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Cunningham Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Sanders

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jawandalyn Brooks

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenna Panas

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tonya King

    Vice President of Programs

    Vice President of Programs & Membership → Vice President of Programs, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2022) → $187K (2024)

  • Erica Olsen

    Assistant Vice President of Safety Net & Housing

    Safety Net Director → Assistant Vice President of Safety Net & Housing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2023) → $128K (2024)

  • Sandeep Bathala

    Vice President of External Affairs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2023) → $185K (2024)

  • Stacey Sarver

    Assistant Vice President of Wl & Legal Affairs

    Womenslaw Senior Legal Director & Nnedv Senior Att → Assistant Vice President of Wl & Legal Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Deborah DeBare

    Cta Specialist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2024)

  • Debra Fox

    Cahs Specialist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2024)

  • Hygela Vibar

    Vice President of Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024)

  • Melina Milazzo

    Public Policy Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2024)

  • Shalini Batra

    Senior Manager of Safety Net

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024)

  • Amy Sonderman

    Secretary

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blessing Okorougo

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angelina Mercado

    Treasurer & Secretary

    Secretary → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Gloria Terry (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Sarah Holland (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Karen Jarmoc (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Winjum (2022–2023) — Director of Development
  • Former: Deb Vagins (2023) — CEO
  • Former: Jean Treuthart (2023) — Interim CEO
  • Former: Monica McLaughlin (2023) — Public Policy Director
  • Former: Paul Misfud (2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sarah Prout-Rennie (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ben Hammer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Deborah J. Vagins (2020–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: Jenny Backus (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Karuna Nain (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Vanessa Timmons (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Comfort Siodlarz (2022) — Senior Director of Finance
  • Former: Sarah Prout Rennie (2022) — Director
  • Former: David Diggs (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Allison Randalluntil Jun (2021) — Vice President of Public Policy & Emerging Issues
  • Former: Angela Jamesonuntil Oct (2021) — Senior Finance Director
  • Former: Blessing Okorougo Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Brian Jones Partial Year (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Karen Jarmoc Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Karma Cottman Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Wendy Mahoney Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Allison Randall (2020) — Vice President of Public Policy & Emerging Issues
  • Former: Angela Jameson (2020) — Senior Finance Director
  • Former: Antigone Davis (2020) — Director
  • Former: Brian Jones (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Cindy Southworth (2020) — Executive Vice President · Filing note: Until July 2020
  • Former: Karma Cottman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Latifa Lyles (2020) — Vice President of External Affairs · Filing note: Until September 2020

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tonya King — VP of Programs: $187KTonya KingVP of Programs$187KSandeep Bathala — VP of External Affairs: $185KSandeep BathalaVP of External Affairs$185KStacey Sarver — Assistant VP of WL & Legal Affairs: $146KStacey SarverAssistant VP of WL & Legal…$146KDebra Fox — CAHS Specialist: $145KDebra FoxCAHS Specialist$145KBeth Meeks — Director of CTA: $134KBeth MeeksDirector of CTA$134KErica Olsen — Assistant VP of Safety Net & Housing: $128KErica OlsenAssistant VP of Safety Net &…$128KDr Wendy Mahoney — Interim Executive Director: $121KDr Wendy MahoneyInterim Executive Director$121KStephanie Love-Patterson — Executive Director: $121KStephanie Love-PattersonExecutive Director$121KEllen Yin-Wycoff — Director of CTA: $119KEllen Yin-WycoffDirector of CTA$119KElena Hampton-Stover — Director of Housing: $119KElena Hampton-StoverDirector of Housing$119KDeborah DeBare — CTA Specialist: $118KDeborah DeBareCTA Specialist$118KKim Pentico — Sr. Director of Economic Justice: $113KKim PenticoSr. Director of Economic Justice$113KMelina Milazzo — Public Policy Manager: $110KMelina MilazzoPublic Policy Manager$110KAudace Garnett — Director of Safety Net: $108KAudace GarnettDirector of Safety Net$108KHygela Vibar — VP of Finance: $108KHygela VibarVP of Finance$108KShalini Batra — Sr. Manager of Safety Net: $104KShalini BatraSr. Manager of Safety Net$104KAshley Slye-Williams — Director of Positively Safe: $103KAshley Slye-WilliamsDirector of Positively Safe$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $187K, to Tonya King (VP of Programs). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc

How much does National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc give each year?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc gave $742K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $369K across 5 grants.

What is National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's typical grant size?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's median grant in 2024 was $89,520, and its average grant was $123,715, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc give grants?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's top state is Minnesota, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Montana (21%) and Oklahoma (13%).

Does National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subaward" (6 grants).

Who are National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's largest grantees?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Casa de Esperanza ($365,109), National Indigenous Women's Resource Ctr ($158,216) and Alliance of Tribal Coalitions to End Violence ($93,752), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.1M.

What is National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Washington, DC. It holds $6.9M in total assets as of 2024.

What is National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's EIN?

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1973408. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Ploughshares Foundation

Highland Park, IL

Ploughshares Foundation primarily supports efforts to reduce and ultimately eliminate nuclear weapons, though its 2025 grants also covered other social, humanitarian, and environmental work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $999 to $85,000, with a median of $6,000; Massachusetts received the largest share of funding, followed by New York, Washington, DC, Maine, and California. It accepts written applications from 501(c)(3) organizations and requires an IRS determination letter and the latest Form 990; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$80.6M

Grants

368

Total Given

$3.6M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Vera Institute of Justice Inc

Brooklyn, NY

Vera Institute of Justice funds work to reduce incarceration and unjust criminalization and improve criminal and immigration justice, including community-based diversion, immigrant legal services, and restorative justice. It works nationally; in 2025, grants ranged from $6,720 to $560,598, with a median of $45,000. The profile does not state whether Vera accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$144.6M

Grants

28

Total Given

$2.1M

Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corp

Boston, MA

MLAC funds nonprofit organizations providing free civil legal aid to low-income Massachusetts residents, including general support and projects in areas such as disability benefits, domestic violence, and immigrants’ rights; it does not fund criminal cases. Its 2025 grants ranged from $47,500 to $17.8 million, with a median of about $824,000, and went to Massachusetts recipients. It is not currently accepting applications; project opportunities are generally by invitation, though occasional calls may be posted on its website.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$24.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$72.6M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

More Funders in District of Columbia

National Network to End Domestic Violence Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?