National Math & Science Initiative Inc
Nmsi's mission is to advance stem education to ensure all students, especially those furthest from opportunity, thrive and reach their highest potential as problem solvers and lifelong learners who pursue their passions and tackle the world's toughest challenges.
National Math & Science Initiative Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $25,056,130
- -11.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $13,308,992
- -52.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $308,635
- +268.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $16,817,650
- -23.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Math & Science Initiative Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 26 (62%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How National Math & Science Initiative Inc gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2023) to $1.9M (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morehead State University Morehead, KY | Teacher Pathways | $49,535 |
Ready to take the next step with National Math & Science Initiative Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,056,130 | $13,308,992 | $16,817,650 | — | — | $308,635 |
| 2023 | $28,306,279 | $27,819,675 | $22,085,612 | $49,535 | 1 | $83,786 |
| 2022 | $22,517,018 | $17,502,087 | $21,458,846 | $82,693 | 2 | $38,582 |
| 2021 | $26,216,573 | $26,013,416 | $27,175,838 | $214,710 | 3 | $1,152 |
| 2020 | $29,245,340 | $32,914,864 | $36,652,247 | $1,850,915 | 20 | $63,976 |
About National Math & Science Initiative Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Math & Science Initiative Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $309K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Math & Science Initiative Inc is led by Jeremy Anderson, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 8 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeremy Anderson
CEO
CEO Start: → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$169K (2023) → $408K (2024)
Stacy Miles
President
COO → President & Acting CEO Start:, 2022
President & Acting CEO Start: → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$292K (2020) → $332K (2024)
Shirley Malcom
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Chavez
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Ottinger
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Finke
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Sprick
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Romero
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Devang Soni
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Stie-Buckles
Vice President of Program Design & Innovation
Vice President → Vice President of Program Design & Innovation, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Paul Duchene
COO
Vice President → COO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $256K (2024)
Nichole Austion
Vice President of Public Affairs
Vice President → Vice President of Public Affairs, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$152K (2022) → $180K (2024)
Thomas Lawson
Vice President of Business Development
Director → Vice President of Business Development, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$154K (2022) → $198K (2024)
Ashleigh Thomas
Vice President of Program Successor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $181K (2024)
Lindsey Stringer
Vice President of Technology Business Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$207K (2024)
Mary Ann Rankin
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Sclafani
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Mooney
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Lawrence Warder (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nancy S Grasmick (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Scalfini (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tammy Knapp (2020–2023) — CFO, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Raymond Pierce (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Talia Milgrom-Elcott (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Muriel Fox Alim (2023) — Senior Director of Programmatic Partnerships
- Former: Bernard Harris Jr. (2020–2022) — CEO & Executive Director
- Former: Ken Cohen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Laure O'Neal (2020–2022) — CDO
- Former: Ajinder Singh (2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Monroe (2022) — Director
- Former: Rayshaun Murray (2022) — Director
- Former: Jaclyn Castma (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Jamison Monroe (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shailesh Gattewar (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Juan Elizondo (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Kenneth Cohen (2021) — Director
- Former: Philip Sprick (2021) — Director
- Former: Bruce Alberts (2020) — Director
- Former: Chad Spurgeon (2020) — Senior Director & Programs
- Former: Diane Keane (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $408K, to Jeremy Anderson (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Math & Science Initiative Inc
How large is National Math & Science Initiative Inc?
National Math & Science Initiative Inc reported $25.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.3M.
What is National Math & Science Initiative Inc?
National Math & Science Initiative Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Houston, TX. It holds $25.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does National Math & Science Initiative Inc operate?
National Math & Science Initiative Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, Colorado, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nevada, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia.
What is National Math & Science Initiative Inc's EIN?
National Math & Science Initiative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3769438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Math & Science Initiative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
Southern Company Charitable Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Southern Company Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, health care, disaster relief, community facilities and parks. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7 million, with a median of $200,000; 81% of grant dollars went to Georgia, with others going to the District of Columbia, Florida, Mississippi and Texas. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$97.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$20.5M
Thurgood Marshall College Fund
Washington, DC
Thurgood Marshall College Fund supports scholarships, career and leadership programs, research, and capacity building for students and member HBCUs, predominantly Black institutions, and historically Black community colleges. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,235 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000, and supported institutions and programs in its member-school network; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$143.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$2.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
United Negro College Fund Inc
Washington, DC
UNCF funds scholarships, student support, and capacity-building for HBCUs and other educational and scholarship organizations, with reported grants concentrated in Georgia, Alabama, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Texas and scholarship programs serving students nationwide. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from about $835,000 to $3.84 million, with a median of about $1.2 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$892.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$59.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Math & Science Initiative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Math & Science Initiative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?