Partnership for Education Advancement Inc logo

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 83-1400442 Website

PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT is a New York, New York-based public charity that supports colleges and universities, with an emphasis on strengthening institutions serving low-income and first-generation students. Founded in 2018, it provides operational, technology, and infrastructure support intended to help partner institutions improve student outcomes.

Key facts about Partnership for Education Advancement Inc

In short: Partnership for Education Advancement Inc gave $2.7M across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $135K), top state Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
83-1400442
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,707,217
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$135,361
Median grant
$103,400
Total assets
$29,459,148
Primary geography
Virginia (23% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Applications are by invitation to college and university partners following an institutional needs assessment; the filing does not describe an open application process. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$29.5M

-8.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.7M

-46.9% YoY

Grant Count

20

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$135K

-33.6% YoY

How Partnership for Education Advancement Inc gives

  • 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states its mission is to support social mobility by strengthening mission-focused colleges and universities that primarily serve low-income, first-generation, and under-resourced students and families. Its website says it focuses on strengthening enrollment, student success, fundraising, and general operations, with solutions intended to be sustainable for partner institutions.

The 2024 filing describes support for HBCU transformation to improve enrollment, retention, and graduation; resources and technology to help colleges prepare financial-aid packages through Better FAFSA; and capacity building for mission-aligned universities. The website also describes tailored customer relationship management tools and a digital engagement platform.

Recipients named in the 2024 filing include universities and university foundations. For example, Central State University’s stated mission includes supporting HBCU innovation and development, while Savannah State University’s foundation describes its work as advancing the university and supporting faculty and students. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not the funder’s mission.

Grantmaking

How to Apply

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Education Advancement Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were distributed across multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Virginia (23%), North Carolina (18%), Maryland (13%), Florida (11%), and Texas (9%). Listed recipients were also located in Mississippi, Louisiana, Ohio, Georgia, South Carolina, and other states.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

OrangeburgWashingtonNorfolkTallahasseeDoverElizabeth CityFayettevilleGramblingGreensboroHamptonHoustonMontogeryPrincess AnneWinston-SalemBowieColumbiaDallasDurhamJacksonNew Haven

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M0 grants2019 3 grants2020 6 grants2021 18 grants2022 25 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.2M (2022) to $6.6M (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $2.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Virginia State University: $618KVirginia State University$618KFlorida A&M University: $307KFlorida A&M University$307KNorth Carolina A&T State University: $182KNorth Carolina A&T StateUniversity$182KBowie State: $164KBowie State$164KJackson State University: $164KJackson State University$164KWinston-Salem State -Wssu: $162KWinston-Salem State -Wssu$162KTexas Southern University: $162KTexas Southern University$162KGrambling State: $152KGrambling State$152KCentral State University: $125KCentral State University$125KSavannah State University: $111KSavannah State University$111K

The largest 2024 recipient was Virginia State University ($618K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K18$50–100K24$100–250K10$250–500K3$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 24 grants of 72 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Virginia State University Petersburg, VACapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$617,971
Florida A&M University Tallahassee, FLCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$306,656
North Carolina A&T State University Greensboro, NCCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$181,956
Bowie State Bowie, MDCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$164,228
Jackson State University Jackson, MSCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$163,675
Winston-Salem State -Wssu Winston-Salem, NCCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$162,000
Texas Southern University Houston, TXCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$161,700
Grambling State Grambling, LACapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$152,414
Central State University Wilberforce, OHCapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$124,500
Savannah State University Savannah, GACapacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes$111,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $29,459,148 $21,951,817 $24,160,336 $2,707,217 (20 grants)
2023 $32,272,540 $11,458,290 $20,222,000 $5,093,646 (25 grants)
2022 $44,587,407 $23,831,423 $20,605,938 $2,156,708 (18 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$29,459,148$32,272,540$44,587,407
Revenue$21,951,817$11,458,290$23,831,423
Expenses$24,160,336$20,222,000$20,605,938
Net Investment Income$1,324,306$119,154$2,851

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 16, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Hamilton James as chairman and James Runcie as chief executive officer. It also lists Garrett Moran, Verdun Perry, Beryl McEwen, and Arne Duncan as trustees; William Leith as managing director; Nara Lee as senior finance officer; Zina Evans as SVP of Enrollment Management; and Wayne Cummings as SVP Chief Technology Officer.

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc is led by James Runcie, Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Runcie

    Chief Executive Officer

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $270K (2019) → $300K (2024)

  • Hamilton James

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Leith

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2019) → $308K (2024)

  • Cecilia Louise Marshall

    Director of External Partnerships

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2022) → $216K (2024)

  • Arne Duncan

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beryl McEwen

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garrett Moran

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Verdun Perry

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Elizabeth Reznik

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2020) → $272K (2024)

  • Robin Minor

    Senior Vice President Institutional Partners

    Senior Vice President Institutional Partnerships → Senior Vice President Institutional Partners, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2021) → $308K (2024)

  • Wayne Cummings

    Senior Vice President Chief Technology Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2021) → $286K (2024)

  • Zina Evans

    Senior Vice President Enrollment Management

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2021) → $356K (2024)

  • Nara Lee

    Senior Finance Officer

    Senior Financial Manager → Senior Finance Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2023) → $220K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Emily Sharko (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Victoria Walker (2021) — Director of Risk Management

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Zina Evans — SVP Enrollment Management: $356KZina EvansSVP Enrollment Management$356KWilliam Leith — Managing Director: $308KWilliam LeithManaging Director$308KRobin Minor — SVP Institutional Partners: $308KRobin MinorSVP Institutional Partners$308KJames Runcie — Chief Executive Officer: $300KJames RuncieChief Executive Officer$300KWayne Cummings — SVP Chief Technology Officer: $286KWayne CummingsSVP Chief Technology Officer$286KAnne Elizabeth Reznik — Chief of Staff: $272KAnne Elizabeth ReznikChief of Staff$272KNara Lee — Senior Finance Officer: $220KNara LeeSenior Finance Officer$220KCecilia Louise Marshall — Director of External Partnerships: $216KCecilia Louise MarshallDirector of External…$216K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $356K, to Zina Evans (SVP Enrollment Management). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 499 Park Avenue 27Th Floor, New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 893-8821
Website: https://edadvancement.org

Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Education Advancement Inc

How much does Partnership for Education Advancement Inc give each year?

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc gave $2.7M across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $5.1M across 25 grants.

What is Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's typical grant size?

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's median grant in 2024 was $103,400, and its average grant was $135,361, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Partnership for Education Advancement Inc give grants?

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's top state is Virginia, with 23% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (18%) and Maryland (13%).

Does Partnership for Education Advancement Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Capacity Building to Improve Student Outcomes" (20 grants).

Who are Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's largest grantees?

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Virginia State University ($617,971), Florida A&M University ($306,656) and North Carolina A&T State University ($181,956), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Partnership for Education Advancement Inc?

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc reported $29.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.0M.

What does Partnership for Education Advancement Inc fund?

The organization states its mission is to support social mobility by strengthening mission-focused colleges and universities that primarily serve low-income, first-generation, and under-resourced students and families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Partnership for Education Advancement Inc?

Applications are by invitation to college and university partners following an institutional needs assessment; the filing does not describe an open application process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's EIN?

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1400442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Partnership for Education Advancement Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Education Advancement Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tom Joyner Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

17

Total Given

$377K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Thurgood Marshall College Fund

Washington, DC

Thurgood Marshall College Fund supports scholarships, career and leadership programs, research, and capacity building for students and member HBCUs, predominantly Black institutions, and historically Black community colleges. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,235 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000, and supported institutions and programs in its member-school network; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$143.3M

Grants

37

Total Given

$2.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Strada Education Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Strada Education Foundation funds efforts that connect education to employment, including career coaching, affordability, work-based learning, and alignment between education and employers, especially for people facing barriers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000, and its work is national in scope.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

182

Total Given

$27.3M

Executive Leadership Council

Washington, DC

The Executive Leadership Council funds scholarships and initiatives supporting leadership development, education, entrepreneurship, and inclusive opportunities, with 2024 grants going to universities and nonprofits. Grants ranged from $8,000 to $534,315, with a median of $15,000; funding was distributed across the United States, especially DC, Georgia, New York, North Carolina, and Delaware. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$64.9M

Grants

102

Total Given

$4.0M

The Andrew W Mellon Foundation

New York, NY

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation funds arts and culture, higher education, the humanities, and public access to knowledge, primarily through grants to eligible nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, though the Foundation occasionally issues open calls and accepts inquiries for some programs.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

848

Total Given

$555.0M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More Funders in New York

Partnership for Education Advancement Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?