TUW MARGARET L MARTIN CHAR FDN is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports 35 grants totaling $556,901, including scholarship grants to universities and unrestricted general support for community, cultural, and other organizations.
Key facts about Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn
In short: Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn gave $557K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Georgia. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-6305150
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $556,901
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $15,911
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (3 of 35, 2025)
- Total assets
- $10,822,460
- Primary geography
- Georgia (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Doreen Stratton at Bank of America. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- New scholarships: March 1; renewals: June 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.8M
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$557K
+8.6% YoY
Grant Count
35
+2.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+5.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn reported a distributable amount of $628K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 35 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships and for organizations providing educational, community, and cultural services. For example, Georgia Southern University describes its mission as assisting and furthering research at the university. Midway Museum describes itself as an educational charitable organization operating a historical museum of Coastal Georgia, while United Way of the Coastal Empire says its mission is to improve lives by mobilizing the caring powers of communities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 35 grants totaling $556,901. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest award was $100,000 to Georgia Southern University for scholarships. Other scholarship grants included $30,000 to the University of Georgia, and $25,000 each to Kennesaw State University and the Georgia Institute of Technology. The Hinesville Arts Council and Flemington Presbyterian Church each received $41,160 for unrestricted general support.
Review Cycle
New scholarships: March 1; renewals: June 1.
Ready to take the next step with Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Dallas, Texas. In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; the remaining reported shares were Florida (4%), Alabama (1%), Massachusetts (1%), and South Carolina (1%). Its scholarship restrictions specify residents of Liberty County, Georgia, or their children.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $472K (2020) to $580K (2022). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $557K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Southern University ($100K). Together the top 10 received $354K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 179 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | Scholarships | $100,000 |
| The Hinesville Arts Council Hinesville, GA | Unrestricted General | $41,160 |
| Flemington Presbyterian Church Hinesville, GA | Unrestricted General | $41,160 |
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | Scholarships | $30,000 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| United Way of the Coastal Empire Savannah, GA | Unrestricted General | $24,303 |
| Midway Museum Inc Midway, GA | Unrestricted General | $24,303 |
| Midway Church and Society Midway, GA | Unrestricted General | $24,303 |
| Leconte-Woodmanston Foundation Inc Midway, GA | Unrestricted General | $18,684 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,822,460 | $1,164,757 | $659,643 | $556,901 |
| 2024 | $10,314,122 | $1,059,018 | $606,614 | $512,754 |
| 2023 | $9,872,795 | $301,368 | $602,443 | $527,276 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,822,460 | $10,314,122 | $9,872,795 |
| Revenue | $1,164,757 | $1,059,018 | $301,368 |
| Expenses | $659,643 | $606,614 | $602,443 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $586,249 | $540,343 | $551,820 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,102,957 | $990,666 | $246,721 |
| Distributable Amount | $628,277 | $589,490 | $537,298 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee.
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$65K (2021) → $73K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Doreen Stratton Bank Of America
Mailing address: Ct2-545-02-03 200 Glastonbury Blvd, Glastonbury, CT 06033
Phone: (860) 244-4891
Email: n/a
Frequently asked questions about Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn
How much does Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn give each year?
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn gave $557K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $513K across 34 grants.
What is Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's typical grant size?
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,911, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn that year got $5K on average.
Where does Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn give grants?
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn gives mostly in Georgia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Savannah, GA (4 grants), Atlanta, GA (4 grants), Hinesville, GA (3 grants) and Midway, GA (3 grants).
Does Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 35) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (20 grants).
Who are Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's largest grantees?
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Georgia Southern University ($100,000), The Hinesville Arts Council ($41,160) and Flemington Presbyterian Church ($41,160), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn?
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $586K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $628K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships and for organizations providing educational, community, and cultural services. For example, Georgia Southern University describes its mission as assisting and furthering research at the university. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn?
Contact Doreen Stratton at Bank of America. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's EIN?
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6305150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Watson-Brown Foundation Inc
Thomson, GA
Watson-Brown Foundation supports public charities advancing education, scholarship, and the history and culture of the American South, including colleges, museums, archives, and preservation projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000; giving is focused largely in the Southeast. It accepts letters of inquiry throughout the year, but full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$143.4M
Grants
153
Total Given
$5.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds need-based college scholarships for qualified Georgia residents attending accredited institutions in Georgia or elsewhere, including undergraduates beyond their freshman year and students pursuing MD/DO or DMD/DDS degrees. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
58
Total Given
$566K
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More Funders in Texas
Tuw Margaret L Martin Char Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?