National Insulation Association
The objectives of the association shall be:to promote the general welfare of the commerical and industrial mechanical insulation industry. To improve the service, directly and otherwise, to the general public performed by the commercial and industrial mechanical insulation industry.to cooperate with officials of government agencies in any program considered essential to the national welfare or otherwise. To do anything necessary and proper for the accomplishment of any purposes herein set forth or which may be recognized as a proper and lawful objective of a trade association. To engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be formed pursuant to the act, and to comply fully with federal and state antitrust laws, statutes, rules and regulations.
National Insulation Association at a glance
In short: National Insulation Association gave $96K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $96K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $96,267
- +285.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $96,267
- +285.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $96,267
- Total assets
- $2,136,249
- +5.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Insulation Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Mechanical Insulation Education Training ($96K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $96K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $96K.
*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Mechanical Insulation Education Training Herndon, VA | To help advance and expand the commercial and industrial mechanical insulation industry | $96,267 |
Ready to take the next step with National Insulation Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,136,249 | $2,934,878 | $2,827,612 | $96,267 | 1 | $72,024 |
| 2023 | $2,024,455 | $2,633,568 | $2,494,782 | $25,000 | 1 | $27,509 |
| 2022 | $1,646,850 | $2,080,380 | $2,231,093 | $64,783 | 2 | $40,895 |
| 2021 | $1,866,452 | $2,074,731 | $1,932,396 | — | — | $45,332 |
| 2020* | $1,410,021 | $2,730,348 | $2,693,355 | — | — | $68,968 |
| 2019 | $955,978 | $2,211,371 | $2,349,218 | — | — | $16,041 |
*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About National Insulation Association
Based on IRS filings
National Insulation Association is a public charity, based in Herndon, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $96K. Net investment income was $72K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Insulation Association is led by Jack Bittner, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jack Bittner
President
Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie McLaughlin
Senior Director of Publica
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $143K (2024)
Erin Penberthy
Senior Director Meetings A
Senior Director Meetings & Education → Senior Director Meetings A, 2023
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $130K (2024)
Michele M. Jones
Executive Vice President & C
Executive Vice President & C → Executive Vice President & CEO, 2020
Executive Vice President & CEO → Executive Vice President & C, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$273K (2019) → $282K (2024)
Kristin V. Didomenico
Vice President
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $125K (2024)
John K. Freeman Jr.
At-Large Representatives
At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Stevens
Secretary-Treasurer
At-Large Representative → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
Assistant Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Caldwell
Seica Representatives
Seica Representative → Seica Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Sutphin
President-Elect
Assistant Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023
Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Willett
Csia Representatives
Csia Representative → Csia Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mellanie Askew
At-Large Representatives
At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Hymer
Mica Representatives
Mica Representative → Mica Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David B. Patrick
Swica Representatives
At-Large Representative → Swica Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Perry
At-Large Representatives
At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Napolitano
At-Large Representatives
At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Baptista
Esica Representatives
Esica Representative → Esica Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Reichenbach
Wica Representatives
Wica Representative → Wica Representatives, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Walton
Associates Committee Appoi
Associates Committee Appointee → Associates Committee Appoi, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike McCowan
At-Large Representatives
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Dean Burows
At-Large Representatives
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Elsey
At-Large Associate Representative
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Kenneth Freeman
Past President Advisors
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Stuckenschmidt
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Huff
At-Large Representatives
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Dana Vlk (2019–2023) — Past President Advisors
- Former: Joe Leo (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Laura Wells Dover (2019–2023) — President
- Former: David J. Cox (2021–2023) — Past President Advisors
- Former: Gary Auman (2023) — General Counsel
- Former: Jake Erickson (2019–2022) — Associate Representative
- Former: Daniel King (2022) — Swica Representative
- Former: John Lamberton (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Mike Feehery (2019–2021) — Swica Representative
- Former: Rudy Nigl (2019–2021) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Jerry McCaffrey (2020–2021) — Esica Representative
- Former: Jon Perry Filling Michael Benoits T. (2021) — At-Large Representative
- Former: Marc Napolitano Filling Vince Darde (2021) — At-Large Representative
- Former: Steve Margolius Filling Rudy Nigls (2021) — At-Large Representative
- Former: Dave Cox (2019–2020) — President Elect
- Former: Jeffrey Degraaf (2019–2020) — Mica Representative
- Former: Vince Darder (2020) — At-Large Representative
- Former: Dan Bofinger (2019) — President
- Former: Darrel Bailey (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jim Gribbins (2019) — Csia Representative
- Former: Michael G. Benoit (2019) — At-Large Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $282K, to Michele M Jones (Executive Vice President/C). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Insulation Association
How much does National Insulation Association give each year?
National Insulation Association gave $96K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is National Insulation Association?
National Insulation Association reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
Where does National Insulation Association operate?
National Insulation Association has awarded grants in Texas, Virginia.
What is National Insulation Association's EIN?
National Insulation Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1573379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Insulation Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Insulation Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Insulation Association down — hundreds of funders to go?