National Insulation Association logo

National Insulation Association

501(c)(6) organization Herndon, VA EIN: 23-1573379 Website

The objectives of the association shall be:to promote the general welfare of the commerical and industrial mechanical insulation industry. To improve the service, directly and otherwise, to the general public performed by the commercial and industrial mechanical insulation industry.to cooperate with officials of government agencies in any program considered essential to the national welfare or otherwise. To do anything necessary and proper for the accomplishment of any purposes herein set forth or which may be recognized as a proper and lawful objective of a trade association. To engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be formed pursuant to the act, and to comply fully with federal and state antitrust laws, statutes, rules and regulations.

National Insulation Association at a glance

In short: National Insulation Association gave $96K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $96K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$96,267
+285.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$96,267
+285.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$96,267
Total assets
$2,136,249
+5.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who National Insulation Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Foundation for Mechanical Insulation Education Training: $96KFoundation for MechanicalInsulation Education Training$96K

The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Mechanical Insulation Education Training ($96K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

HerndonFriendswood

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)0 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $96K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $96K.

*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for Mechanical Insulation Education Training Herndon, VATo help advance and expand the commercial and industrial mechanical insulation industry$96,267
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Insulation Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,136,249$2,934,878$2,827,612$96,2671$72,024
2023$2,024,455$2,633,568$2,494,782$25,0001$27,509
2022$1,646,850$2,080,380$2,231,093$64,7832$40,895
2021$1,866,452$2,074,731$1,932,396——$45,332
2020*$1,410,021$2,730,348$2,693,355——$68,968
2019$955,978$2,211,371$2,349,218——$16,041

*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About National Insulation Association

Based on IRS filings

National Insulation Association is a public charity, based in Herndon, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $96K. Net investment income was $72K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Insulation Association is led by Jack Bittner, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jack Bittner

    President

    Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2023

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie McLaughlin

    Senior Director of Publica

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $113K (2019) → $143K (2024)

  • Erin Penberthy

    Senior Director Meetings A

    Senior Director Meetings & Education → Senior Director Meetings A, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $130K (2024)

  • Michele M. Jones

    Executive Vice President & C

    Executive Vice President & C → Executive Vice President & CEO, 2020

    Executive Vice President & CEO → Executive Vice President & C, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $273K (2019) → $282K (2024)

  • Kristin V. Didomenico

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $102K (2020) → $125K (2024)

  • John K. Freeman Jr.

    At-Large Representatives

    At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Stevens

    Secretary-Treasurer

    At-Large Representative → Assistant Treasurer, 2023

    Assistant Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Caldwell

    Seica Representatives

    Seica Representative → Seica Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Sutphin

    President-Elect

    Assistant Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Willett

    Csia Representatives

    Csia Representative → Csia Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mellanie Askew

    At-Large Representatives

    At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Hymer

    Mica Representatives

    Mica Representative → Mica Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David B. Patrick

    Swica Representatives

    At-Large Representative → Swica Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Perry

    At-Large Representatives

    At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Napolitano

    At-Large Representatives

    At-Large Representative → At-Large Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Baptista

    Esica Representatives

    Esica Representative → Esica Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Reichenbach

    Wica Representatives

    Wica Representative → Wica Representatives, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Walton

    Associates Committee Appoi

    Associates Committee Appointee → Associates Committee Appoi, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike McCowan

    At-Large Representatives

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Dean Burows

    At-Large Representatives

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Elsey

    At-Large Associate Representative

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Kenneth Freeman

    Past President Advisors

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Stuckenschmidt

    Assistant Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Huff

    At-Large Representatives

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Dana Vlk (2019–2023) — Past President Advisors
  • Former: Joe Leo (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Laura Wells Dover (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: David J. Cox (2021–2023) — Past President Advisors
  • Former: Gary Auman (2023) — General Counsel
  • Former: Jake Erickson (2019–2022) — Associate Representative
  • Former: Daniel King (2022) — Swica Representative
  • Former: John Lamberton (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Mike Feehery (2019–2021) — Swica Representative
  • Former: Rudy Nigl (2019–2021) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Jerry McCaffrey (2020–2021) — Esica Representative
  • Former: Jon Perry Filling Michael Benoits T. (2021) — At-Large Representative
  • Former: Marc Napolitano Filling Vince Darde (2021) — At-Large Representative
  • Former: Steve Margolius Filling Rudy Nigls (2021) — At-Large Representative
  • Former: Dave Cox (2019–2020) — President Elect
  • Former: Jeffrey Degraaf (2019–2020) — Mica Representative
  • Former: Vince Darder (2020) — At-Large Representative
  • Former: Dan Bofinger (2019) — President
  • Former: Darrel Bailey (2019) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Jim Gribbins (2019) — Csia Representative
  • Former: Michael G. Benoit (2019) — At-Large Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michele M Jones — Executive Vice President/C: $282KMichele M JonesExecutive Vice President/C$282KJulie McLaughlin — Senior Director of Publica: $143KJulie McLaughlinSenior Director of Publica$143KErin Penberthy — Senior Director Meetings a: $130KErin PenberthySenior Director Meetings a$130KKristin V Didomenico — Vice President: $125KKristin V DidomenicoVice President$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $282K, to Michele M Jones (Executive Vice President/C). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Insulation Association

How much does National Insulation Association give each year?

National Insulation Association gave $96K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is National Insulation Association?

National Insulation Association reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.

Where does National Insulation Association operate?

National Insulation Association has awarded grants in Texas, Virginia.

What is National Insulation Association's EIN?

National Insulation Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1573379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Insulation Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Insulation Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Insulation Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?