National Florence Crittenton Mission

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 54-0505932

Justice and joy national collaborative employs a robust mix of tools to advance justice for girls and gender-expansive young people. We center the lived experience of girls and gender-expansive young people for continuation)of color because of the compounding impact of the multiple forms of oppression they face.

National Florence Crittenton Mission at a glance

In short: National Florence Crittenton Mission gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,000
+31.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,000
+31.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$641,191
-0.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who National Florence Crittenton Mission funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Carter's Crew: $12KCarter's Crew$12K

The largest 2024 recipient was Carter's Crew ($12K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

JacksonLittle RockReno

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $330K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carter's Crew Little Rock, ARTraining and Technical Assistance$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Florence Crittenton Mission?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$641,191$4,250,383$4,189,510$12,0001$1,665
2023$646,368$1,455,802$4,358,295$9,1331$16,521
2022$2,775,332$1,374,995$3,842,096——$918
2021$4,935,183$5,877,211$2,304,845——$401
2020$1,642,207$1,048,014$2,646,835$330,0001$561

About National Florence Crittenton Mission

Based on IRS filings

National Florence Crittenton Mission is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $641K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $2K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Florence Crittenton Mission is led by Jeannette Pai-Espinosa, President on every filing since 2020; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeannette Pai-Espinosa

    President

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $176K (2020) → $286K (2024)

  • Linda Lausell Bryant

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamelia Harris

    Senior Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024)

  • Michelle Diaz

    Senior Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2024)

  • Doniel Sutton

    Trustee

    Comittee Chair → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Rademacher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Waterman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Yellowhammer

    Trustee

    Comittee Chair → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charese Jamison

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Ryans

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Weems-Ladd

    Chief Operating Officer

    Vice President, Finance & Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2021) → $200K (2024)

  • Kathleen Washington

    Vice President & Research

    Vice President & Advocacy → Vice President & Research, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2021) → $147K (2024)

  • Jessie Salu

    Vice President & Strategic

    Vice President & Strategic Vision Advancement → Vice President & Strategic, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2022) → $152K (2024)

  • Maryann Macias

    Vice President

    Senior Advisor → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2023) → $111K (2024)

  • Charles Baldwin

    Treasurer & Committee Ch

    Treasurer & Committee Chair → Treasurer & Committee Ch, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Byington

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Moten-Tolson

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Yeun

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Lisette Engel (2022–2023) — Vice President, Policy & Advocacy
  • Former: Samantha Lopez (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: James Phelps (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Justin Yuen (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Kenneth L. Sipes (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William Ryans (2020–2022) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jeannette PAI-Espinosa — President: $286KJeannette PAI-EspinosaPresident$286KHolly Weems-Ladd — Chief Operating Officer: $200KHolly Weems-LaddChief Operating Officer$200KJessie Salu — Vice President, Strategic: $152KJessie SaluVice President, Strategic$152KKathleen Washington — Vice President, Research: $147KKathleen WashingtonVice President, Research$147KMichelle Diaz — Senior Director: $118KMichelle DiazSenior Director$118KJamelia Harris — Senior Director: $112KJamelia HarrisSenior Director$112KMaryann Macias — Vice President: $111KMaryann MaciasVice President$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $286K, to Jeannette PAI-Espinosa (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Florence Crittenton Mission

How much does National Florence Crittenton Mission give each year?

National Florence Crittenton Mission gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is National Florence Crittenton Mission?

National Florence Crittenton Mission reported $641K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.

What is National Florence Crittenton Mission?

National Florence Crittenton Mission is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. It holds $641K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does National Florence Crittenton Mission operate?

National Florence Crittenton Mission has awarded grants in Arkansas, Mississippi, Nevada.

What is National Florence Crittenton Mission's EIN?

National Florence Crittenton Mission's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0505932. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Florence Crittenton Mission's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Southern Bancorp Capital Partners

Little Rock, AR

Southern Bancorp Capital Partners supports community development and asset-building in disadvantaged rural communities, with a reported 2024 grant for education scholarships in Arkansas. Its typical giving level was $332,146; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$332K

North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation Inc

Johnston, RI

NACEPF funds education, school meals, literacy, tuition assistance, broadband and technology, and services for people facing hardship, including housing and healthcare support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,284, though awards ranged widely, and went mainly to organizations in New Jersey and Connecticut, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.

Assets

$138.6M

Grants

20

Total Given

$12.2M

BBL Charitable Foundation

Albany, NY

The foundation supports education, health care, children and families, and community services, primarily in New York, with some giving in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

29

Total Given

$252K

The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc

Tallahassee, FL

The Institute for Intergovernmental Research funds criminal justice and law enforcement projects, including training, research, information sharing, officer safety, violence reduction, and opioid prevention. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $54,000 and ranged from $6,301 to $2.54 million; it serves agencies nationwide, though most 2025 grant dollars went to Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

37

Total Given

$4.8M

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc

Little Rock, AR

The Alliance funds Arkansas hunger-relief work, including food access, nutrition education, emergency food programs, and member organizations’ capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,199 to $282,685, with a median of $18,122; opportunities are described for Alliance members serving communities across Arkansas.

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.1M

Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc

Sherwood, AR

The Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation funds Arkansas oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access initiatives, especially those serving underserved residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are typically $2,500–$40,000, with smaller mini-grants available. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.4M

Grants

47

Total Given

$2.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Florence Crittenton Mission's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Florence Crittenton Mission down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?