National Florence Crittenton Mission
Justice and joy national collaborative employs a robust mix of tools to advance justice for girls and gender-expansive young people. We center the lived experience of girls and gender-expansive young people for continuation)of color because of the compounding impact of the multiple forms of oppression they face.
National Florence Crittenton Mission at a glance
In short: National Florence Crittenton Mission gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- +31.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,000
- +31.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $641,191
- -0.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who National Florence Crittenton Mission funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Carter's Crew ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $330K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carter's Crew Little Rock, AR | Training and Technical Assistance | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Florence Crittenton Mission?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $641,191 | $4,250,383 | $4,189,510 | $12,000 | 1 | $1,665 |
| 2023 | $646,368 | $1,455,802 | $4,358,295 | $9,133 | 1 | $16,521 |
| 2022 | $2,775,332 | $1,374,995 | $3,842,096 | — | — | $918 |
| 2021 | $4,935,183 | $5,877,211 | $2,304,845 | — | — | $401 |
| 2020 | $1,642,207 | $1,048,014 | $2,646,835 | $330,000 | 1 | $561 |
About National Florence Crittenton Mission
Based on IRS filings
National Florence Crittenton Mission is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $641K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Florence Crittenton Mission is led by Jeannette Pai-Espinosa, President on every filing since 2020; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeannette Pai-Espinosa
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$176K (2020) → $286K (2024)
Linda Lausell Bryant
Chair
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamelia Harris
Senior Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024)
Michelle Diaz
Senior Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024)
Doniel Sutton
Trustee
Comittee Chair → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Rademacher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Waterman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Yellowhammer
Trustee
Comittee Chair → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charese Jamison
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Ryans
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Weems-Ladd
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President, Finance & Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $200K (2024)
Kathleen Washington
Vice President & Research
Vice President & Advocacy → Vice President & Research, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$129K (2021) → $147K (2024)
Jessie Salu
Vice President & Strategic
Vice President & Strategic Vision Advancement → Vice President & Strategic, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$126K (2022) → $152K (2024)
Maryann Macias
Vice President
Senior Advisor → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$128K (2023) → $111K (2024)
Charles Baldwin
Treasurer & Committee Ch
Treasurer & Committee Chair → Treasurer & Committee Ch, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Byington
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Moten-Tolson
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Yeun
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Lisette Engel (2022–2023) — Vice President, Policy & Advocacy
- Former: Samantha Lopez (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: James Phelps (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Justin Yuen (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Kenneth L. Sipes (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Ryans (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $286K, to Jeannette PAI-Espinosa (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Florence Crittenton Mission
How much does National Florence Crittenton Mission give each year?
National Florence Crittenton Mission gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is National Florence Crittenton Mission?
National Florence Crittenton Mission reported $641K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is National Florence Crittenton Mission?
National Florence Crittenton Mission is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. It holds $641K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does National Florence Crittenton Mission operate?
National Florence Crittenton Mission has awarded grants in Arkansas, Mississippi, Nevada.
What is National Florence Crittenton Mission's EIN?
National Florence Crittenton Mission's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0505932. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Florence Crittenton Mission's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Southern Bancorp Capital Partners
Little Rock, AR
Southern Bancorp Capital Partners supports community development and asset-building in disadvantaged rural communities, with a reported 2024 grant for education scholarships in Arkansas. Its typical giving level was $332,146; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$332K
North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation Inc
Johnston, RI
NACEPF funds education, school meals, literacy, tuition assistance, broadband and technology, and services for people facing hardship, including housing and healthcare support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,284, though awards ranged widely, and went mainly to organizations in New Jersey and Connecticut, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$12.2M
BBL Charitable Foundation
Albany, NY
The foundation supports education, health care, children and families, and community services, primarily in New York, with some giving in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$136K
Grants
29
Total Given
$252K
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research funds criminal justice and law enforcement projects, including training, research, information sharing, officer safety, violence reduction, and opioid prevention. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $54,000 and ranged from $6,301 to $2.54 million; it serves agencies nationwide, though most 2025 grant dollars went to Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.8M
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc
Little Rock, AR
The Alliance funds Arkansas hunger-relief work, including food access, nutrition education, emergency food programs, and member organizations’ capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,199 to $282,685, with a median of $18,122; opportunities are described for Alliance members serving communities across Arkansas.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.1M
Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc
Sherwood, AR
The Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation funds Arkansas oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access initiatives, especially those serving underserved residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are typically $2,500–$40,000, with smaller mini-grants available. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Florence Crittenton Mission's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Florence Crittenton Mission down — hundreds of funders to go?