Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc logo

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 30-0254995 Website

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc is a public charity based in Little Rock, Arkansas. It is a collaborative statewide organization that works on behalf of Arkansans facing hunger, supporting food access, education, advocacy, and member organizations working to reduce food insecurity.

Key facts about Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc

In short: Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gave $1.1M across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
30-0254995
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,119,965
Grants made (2025)
38
Average grant
$29,473
Median grant
$18,122
Total assets
$4,890,920
Primary geography
Arkansas (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The website describes grant opportunities for Alliance members. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.9M

+8.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

+34.6% YoY

Grant Count

38

-17.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

+63.0% YoY

How Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gives

  • 66% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 128% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Alliance’s stated mission is to work collaboratively on behalf of Arkansans facing hunger. Its website describes work to secure food and funding for member organizations, promote nutrition education, encourage school breakfast participation, and advocate on food policy. The 2025 filing also describes lobbying discussions about no-cost school breakfast in public schools, SNAP participant asset limits, and federal program cuts affecting hunger relief in Arkansas.

The Alliance’s grant programs include capacity-building grants and mini-grants for members. Its website says capacity-building awards can support facility improvements and equipment, educational programs, or expanded service areas; mini-grants help address immediate needs in food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, and food rescue programs. Grantee missions illustrate the range of supported organizations: Northwest Arkansas Food Bank says it nourishes communities through partnerships with hunger-relief organizations; River City Ministry of Pulaski County says it serves underprivileged and underserved people with meals, care, and social services; and the University District Development Corporation says it seeks to revitalize the University of Arkansas at Little Rock residential and commercial district.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the Alliance reported 38 grants totaling **$1,119,965**. Grants ranged from **$5,199 to $282,685**, with a median of **$18,122**. The filing lists awards for capacity-building, State Food Purchasing Program (SFPP) and emergency pass-through funding, hunger-reduction initiatives, and other purposes.

Review Cycle

has passed; the website does not give a year-specific date for the next cycle.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Alliance describes its work as statewide, serving all 75 Arkansas counties. In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas and 1% to recipients in Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

Little RockNorth Little RockFort SmithJacksonvillePine BluffJonesboroWashingtonConwayMountain HomeRolandSherwoodWrightsvilleBentonBethel HeightsMaumelleSpringdaleTexarkanaBlythevilleCave CityLowell

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M9 grants2019 20 grants2020 45 grants2021 39 grants2022 36 grants2023 46 grants2024 38 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2019) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Arkansas Foodbank: $283KArkansas Foodbank$283KFood Bank of Northeast Arkansas: $95KFood Bank of NortheastArkansas$95KRiver Valley Regional Food Bank: $70KRiver Valley Regional FoodBank$70KPotluck-Food Rescue: $63KPotluck-Food Rescue$63KNorthwest Arkansas Food Bank: $53KNorthwest Arkansas Food Bank$53KHighland Valley United Methodist Church: $35KHighland Valley UnitedMethodist Church$35KHarvest Regional Food Bank: $34KHarvest Regional Food Bank$34KCarelink: $34KCarelink$34KCompassionately Connected for Veterans Inc: $28KCompassionately Connected forVeterans Inc$28KUniversity District Development Corp: $28KUniversity DistrictDevelopment Corp$28K

The largest 2025 recipient was Arkansas Foodbank ($283K). Together the top 10 received $722K.

Grant Size Distribution

204 grants across all recorded years

199<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 199 grants of 204 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arkansas Foodbank Little Rock, ARCapacity Bldg/SFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding$282,685
Food Bank of Northeast Arkansas Jonesboro, ARSFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding$95,050
River Valley Regional Food Bank Fort Smith, ARSFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding$69,720
Potluck-Food Rescue Little Rock, ARPulaski Cnty Hunger Reduction Initiative/SFPP$62,500
Northwest Arkansas Food Bank Lowell, ARSFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding/Sus Mini-Grant$52,850
Highland Valley United Methodist Church Little Rock, ARPulaski Cnty Hunger Reduction Initiative/SFPP$35,000
Harvest Regional Food Bank Texarkana, ARSFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding/Sus Mini-Grant$34,430
Carelink North Little Rock, ARPulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative/SFPP$34,000
Compassionately Connected for Veterans Inc Little Rock, ARPulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative/SFPP$27,800
University District Development Corp Little Rock, ARSFPP/Liberty Dental Mobile Market Grant$27,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $4,890,920 $4,499,447 $4,768,828 $1,119,965
2024 $4,490,317 $5,046,958 $5,114,065 $831,923
2023 $4,647,961 $6,613,742 $6,486,440 $558,676
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,890,920$4,490,317$4,647,961
Revenue$4,499,447$5,046,958$6,613,742
Expenses$4,768,828$5,114,065$6,486,440
Net Investment Income$62,857$81,533$71,784

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John Bethel as president, Christie Jordan as president-elect, Mary Lewis Dassinger as secretary, Will Montgomery as treasurer, and Camille Coker Wrinkle as past-president. Trustees listed are Becky Barnes Campbell, Brian Burton, Eddie Davis, Kent Eikenberry, and Tracy Engel.

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc is led by Sylvia Blain, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sylvia Blain

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • John Bethel

    President

    Secretary → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Quick

    Trustee

    President → Past-President, 2020

    Past-President → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Eikenberry

    Trustee

    President → Past-President, 2022

    Past-President → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Engel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marion King

    Trustee

    President → Past-President, 2024

    Past-President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Barnes Campbell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Hannah

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Burton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Jones

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Verser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cori Keller

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Davis

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Spencer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camille Coker Wrinkle

    Past-President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past-President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christie Jordan

    President-Elect

    Trustee → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Lewis Dassinger

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Montgomery

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Jennifer Martinez Belt (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Eileen Hyde (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Dafler Meaux (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Chenia Eubanks (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathy Webb (2019–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Kara Wilkins (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Ingram (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Hamilton (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Joe Copeland (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Maurice Rigsby (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rhonda Sanders (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Leon Jones Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Andrew Grobmyer (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Cynthia Edwards (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Michael Lindsey (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron Fuller (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Tonya Sexton (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jamie Stringfellow (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark Deymaz (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sylvia Blain — Chief Executive Officer: $116KSylvia BlainChief Executive Officer$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Sylvia Blain (Chief Executive Officer).

Contact

Mailing address: 200 W Capitol Ave Suite 1300, Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: (501) 399-9999
Website: https://arhungeralliance.org

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc

How much does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc give each year?

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gave $1.1M across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $832K across 46 grants.

What is Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's typical grant size?

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,122, and its average grant was $29,473, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc give grants?

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (22 grants) and North Little Rock, AR (4 grants).

Does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Pulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative" (6 grants), "Pulaski Cnty Hunger Reduction Initiative/SFPP" (6 grants) and "Pulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative/SFPP" (4 grants).

Who are Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's largest grantees?

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Arkansas Foodbank ($282,685), Food Bank of Northeast Arkansas ($95,050) and River Valley Regional Food Bank ($69,720), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc?

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.

What does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc fund?

The Alliance’s stated mission is to work collaboratively on behalf of Arkansans facing hunger. Its website describes work to secure food and funding for member organizations, promote nutrition education, encourage school breakfast participation, and advocate on food policy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc?

The website describes grant opportunities for Alliance members. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's EIN?

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0254995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Arkansas Children's Hospital

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Children’s Hospital funds pediatric healthcare, child-health research, and community programs, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,800 to $8.27 million, with a median of $11,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

28

Total Given

$11.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Heart of Arkansas United Way

Little Rock, AR

Heart of Arkansas United Way supports measurable programs focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resiliency, especially for people below the ALICE threshold or federal poverty line. Its Community Investment Grants offer $3,000–$12,000 for six months, with possible renewal, to eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving Pulaski, Lonoke, or Saline Counties in Arkansas. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

26

Total Given

$511K

Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc

Sherwood, AR

The foundation funds oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access projects, especially for underserved, uninsured, and underinsured people in Arkansas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are generally $2,500–$40,000 and Mini Grants up to $2,500. Mini Grant and Strategic Initiative applications are accepted year-round; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.4M

Grants

47

Total Given

$2.1M

Co-Tuw Marion &Amp Miriam Rose

Dallas, TX

The foundation supports childcare and youth-serving organizations benefiting dependent, neglected, indigent, emotionally disturbed, and foster children, primarily in the Little Rock, Arkansas area; it favors general operating support for organizations with budgets under $1 million. Recent grants ranged from $8,000 to $35,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose, with no deadline listed.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$158K

Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable

Dallas, TX

The foundation funds educational, cultural, human services, and health care programs, including capital projects, medical research, and endowments, primarily in Arkansas and Texas, with an emphasis on the Dallas area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the deadline is March 1.

Assets

$33.5M

Grants

82

Total Given

$2.1M

The Robert C and Anne

Little Rock, AR

The foundation supports charitable organizations in fields including arts, education, health, agriculture, and land conservation, with most funding going to Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $275 to $30,000, with a median of $1,200. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$97K

Riggs Benevolent Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

86

Total Given

$724K

Nabholz Charitable Foundation

Conway, AR

The Nabholz Charitable Foundation supports healthcare, arts, education, human services, and community development, with most of its giving going to Arkansas and some to Missouri and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $71,580, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.

Assets

$962K

Grants

49

Total Given

$593K

The Methodist Foundation for Arkansas

Little Rock, AR

The Methodist Foundation for Arkansas funds Methodist churches, organizations, and ministries, with 2026 priorities including food security, homelessness and poverty, education, and community health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $417,569, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to Arkansas; it solicits proposals for a competitive program supporting innovative local church mission projects.

Assets

$226.4M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.3M

The Sunderland Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.

Assets

$927.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$102.1M

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

More Funders in Arkansas

Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?