Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc is a public charity based in Little Rock, Arkansas. It is a collaborative statewide organization that works on behalf of Arkansans facing hunger, supporting food access, education, advocacy, and member organizations working to reduce food insecurity.
Key facts about Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc
In short: Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gave $1.1M across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 30-0254995
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,119,965
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $29,473
- Median grant
- $18,122
- Total assets
- $4,890,920
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website describes grant opportunities for Alliance members. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9M
+8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+34.6% YoY
Grant Count
38
-17.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+63.0% YoY
How Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Alliance’s stated mission is to work collaboratively on behalf of Arkansans facing hunger. Its website describes work to secure food and funding for member organizations, promote nutrition education, encourage school breakfast participation, and advocate on food policy. The 2025 filing also describes lobbying discussions about no-cost school breakfast in public schools, SNAP participant asset limits, and federal program cuts affecting hunger relief in Arkansas.
The Alliance’s grant programs include capacity-building grants and mini-grants for members. Its website says capacity-building awards can support facility improvements and equipment, educational programs, or expanded service areas; mini-grants help address immediate needs in food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, and food rescue programs. Grantee missions illustrate the range of supported organizations: Northwest Arkansas Food Bank says it nourishes communities through partnerships with hunger-relief organizations; River City Ministry of Pulaski County says it serves underprivileged and underserved people with meals, care, and social services; and the University District Development Corporation says it seeks to revitalize the University of Arkansas at Little Rock residential and commercial district.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Alliance reported 38 grants totaling **$1,119,965**. Grants ranged from **$5,199 to $282,685**, with a median of **$18,122**. The filing lists awards for capacity-building, State Food Purchasing Program (SFPP) and emergency pass-through funding, hunger-reduction initiatives, and other purposes.
Review Cycle
has passed; the website does not give a year-specific date for the next cycle.
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Alliance describes its work as statewide, serving all 75 Arkansas counties. In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas and 1% to recipients in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2019) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arkansas Foodbank ($283K). Together the top 10 received $722K.
Grant Size Distribution
204 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 199 grants of 204 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Foodbank Little Rock, AR | Capacity Bldg/SFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding | $282,685 |
| Food Bank of Northeast Arkansas Jonesboro, AR | SFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding | $95,050 |
| River Valley Regional Food Bank Fort Smith, AR | SFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding | $69,720 |
| Potluck-Food Rescue Little Rock, AR | Pulaski Cnty Hunger Reduction Initiative/SFPP | $62,500 |
| Northwest Arkansas Food Bank Lowell, AR | SFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding/Sus Mini-Grant | $52,850 |
| Highland Valley United Methodist Church Little Rock, AR | Pulaski Cnty Hunger Reduction Initiative/SFPP | $35,000 |
| Harvest Regional Food Bank Texarkana, AR | SFPP/Ar Emergency Pass-Thru Funding/Sus Mini-Grant | $34,430 |
| Carelink North Little Rock, AR | Pulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative/SFPP | $34,000 |
| Compassionately Connected for Veterans Inc Little Rock, AR | Pulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative/SFPP | $27,800 |
| University District Development Corp Little Rock, AR | SFPP/Liberty Dental Mobile Market Grant | $27,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,890,920 | $4,499,447 | $4,768,828 | $1,119,965 |
| 2024 | $4,490,317 | $5,046,958 | $5,114,065 | $831,923 |
| 2023 | $4,647,961 | $6,613,742 | $6,486,440 | $558,676 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,890,920 | $4,490,317 | $4,647,961 |
| Revenue | $4,499,447 | $5,046,958 | $6,613,742 |
| Expenses | $4,768,828 | $5,114,065 | $6,486,440 |
| Net Investment Income | $62,857 | $81,533 | $71,784 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John Bethel as president, Christie Jordan as president-elect, Mary Lewis Dassinger as secretary, Will Montgomery as treasurer, and Camille Coker Wrinkle as past-president. Trustees listed are Becky Barnes Campbell, Brian Burton, Eddie Davis, Kent Eikenberry, and Tracy Engel.
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc is led by Sylvia Blain, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sylvia Blain
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$89K (2024) → $116K (2025)
John Bethel
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Quick
Trustee
President → Past-President, 2020
Past-President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Eikenberry
Trustee
President → Past-President, 2022
Past-President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Engel
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marion King
Trustee
President → Past-President, 2024
Past-President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Barnes Campbell
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russ Hannah
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Burton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Verser
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cori Keller
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Davis
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Spencer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Camille Coker Wrinkle
Past-President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Past-President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christie Jordan
President-Elect
Trustee → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lewis Dassinger
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Montgomery
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Jennifer Martinez Belt (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Eileen Hyde (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Dafler Meaux (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Chenia Eubanks (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kathy Webb (2019–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Kara Wilkins (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mike Ingram (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Hamilton (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Copeland (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Maurice Rigsby (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rhonda Sanders (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Leon Jones Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Grobmyer (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Cynthia Edwards (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Michael Lindsey (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Fuller (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tonya Sexton (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jamie Stringfellow (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Deymaz (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Sylvia Blain (Chief Executive Officer).
Contact
Mailing address: 200 W Capitol Ave Suite 1300, Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: (501) 399-9999
Website: https://arhungeralliance.org
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc
How much does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc give each year?
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gave $1.1M across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $832K across 46 grants.
What is Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's typical grant size?
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,122, and its average grant was $29,473, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc give grants?
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (22 grants) and North Little Rock, AR (4 grants).
Does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Pulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative" (6 grants), "Pulaski Cnty Hunger Reduction Initiative/SFPP" (6 grants) and "Pulaski Cnty Hunger Relief Initiative/SFPP" (4 grants).
Who are Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's largest grantees?
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Arkansas Foodbank ($282,685), Food Bank of Northeast Arkansas ($95,050) and River Valley Regional Food Bank ($69,720), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc?
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.
What does Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc fund?
The Alliance’s stated mission is to work collaboratively on behalf of Arkansans facing hunger. Its website describes work to secure food and funding for member organizations, promote nutrition education, encourage school breakfast participation, and advocate on food policy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc?
The website describes grant opportunities for Alliance members. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's EIN?
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0254995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arkansas Children's Hospital
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Children’s Hospital funds pediatric healthcare, child-health research, and community programs, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,800 to $8.27 million, with a median of $11,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
28
Total Given
$11.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Heart of Arkansas United Way
Little Rock, AR
Heart of Arkansas United Way supports measurable programs focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resiliency, especially for people below the ALICE threshold or federal poverty line. Its Community Investment Grants offer $3,000–$12,000 for six months, with possible renewal, to eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving Pulaski, Lonoke, or Saline Counties in Arkansas. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$511K
Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc
Sherwood, AR
The foundation funds oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access projects, especially for underserved, uninsured, and underinsured people in Arkansas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are generally $2,500–$40,000 and Mini Grants up to $2,500. Mini Grant and Strategic Initiative applications are accepted year-round; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.1M
Co-Tuw Marion &Amp Miriam Rose
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports childcare and youth-serving organizations benefiting dependent, neglected, indigent, emotionally disturbed, and foster children, primarily in the Little Rock, Arkansas area; it favors general operating support for organizations with budgets under $1 million. Recent grants ranged from $8,000 to $35,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose, with no deadline listed.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$158K
Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds educational, cultural, human services, and health care programs, including capital projects, medical research, and endowments, primarily in Arkansas and Texas, with an emphasis on the Dallas area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the deadline is March 1.
Assets
$33.5M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.1M
The Robert C and Anne
Little Rock, AR
The foundation supports charitable organizations in fields including arts, education, health, agriculture, and land conservation, with most funding going to Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $275 to $30,000, with a median of $1,200. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$97K
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Nabholz Charitable Foundation
Conway, AR
The Nabholz Charitable Foundation supports healthcare, arts, education, human services, and community development, with most of its giving going to Arkansas and some to Missouri and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $71,580, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$962K
Grants
49
Total Given
$593K
The Methodist Foundation for Arkansas
Little Rock, AR
The Methodist Foundation for Arkansas funds Methodist churches, organizations, and ministries, with 2026 priorities including food security, homelessness and poverty, education, and community health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $417,569, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to Arkansas; it solicits proposals for a competitive program supporting innovative local church mission projects.
Assets
$226.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.3M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
More Funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?